Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
Megabeasts' Sudden Death

The Extinct Late Pleistocene Mammals
of North America

Order and
Family

Genus

Common Name

Xenarthra

   

Pampatheriidae

Pampatherium
Holmesina

Southern pampathere
Northern pampathere

Glyptodontidae

Glyptotherium

Simpson's glyptodont

Megalonychidae

Megalonyx

Jefferson's ground sloth

Megatheriidae

Eremotherium
Nothrotheriops

Rusconi's ground sloth
Shasta ground sloth

Mylodontidae

Glossotherium

Harlan's ground sloth


Carnivora

   

Mustelidae

Brachyprotoma

Short-faced skunk

Canidae

Cuon*

Dhole

Ursidae

Tremarctos*
Arctodus

Florida cave bear
Giant short-faced bear

Felidae

Smilodon
Homotherium
Miracinonyx

Sabertooth
Scimitar cat
American cheetah


Rodentia

   

Castoridae

Castoroides

Giant beaver

Hydrochoeridae

Hydrochoeris*
Neochoerus

Holmes's capybara
Pinckney's capybara


Lagomorpha

   

Leporidae

Aztlanolagus

Aztlan rabbit


Perissodactyla

   

Equidae

Equus*

Horses

Tapiridae

Tapirus*

Tapirs


Artiodactyla

   

Tayassuidae

Mylohyus
Platygonus

Long-nosed peccary
Flat-headed peccary

Camelidae

Camelops
Hemiauchenia
Palaeolama

Yesterday's camel
Large-headed llama
Stout-legged llama

Cervidae

Navahoceros
Cervalces

Mountain deer
Stag-moose

Antilocapridae

Capromeryx
Tetrameryx
Stockoceros

Diminutive pronghorn
Shuler's pronghorn
Pronghorns

Bovidae

Saiga*
Euceratherium
Bootherium

Saiga
Shrub ox
Harlan's musk-ox


Proboscidea

   

Mammutidae

Mammut

American mastodon

Elephantidae

Mammuthus

Mammoths

* Genus survives outside of North America

Back to article

Megabeasts' Sudden Death Home | Send Feedback | Image Credits | Support NOVA


© | Created March 2009

Support provided by

For new content
visit the redesigned
NOVA site