Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
“Faces of America: Know Thyself” credits

DIRECTOR / PRODUCER
Stephen Ives & Amanda Pollak

EDITOR
George O’Donnell

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Barak Goodman & Sue Williams

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Henry Louis Gates, Jr
William R Grant
Peter W Kunhardt
Dyllan McGee

Original Score by Michael Bacon

Written by Henry Louis Gates Jr.

CONSULTING PRODUCER
Michelle Ferrari

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Lindsey Megrue

COORDINATING PRODUCER
Stephen Altobello

GENEALOGICAL RESEARCHERS
Johni Cerny

ARCHIVAL PRODUCER
Kim Thorson

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Stephen McCarthy
Sam Shinn

GRAPHIC DESIGN AND ANIMATION
Brian Oakes

ASSOCIATE EDITORS
Jenna Bliss

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Jerome Raim
Brittany Kaplan

PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
Daniel Amigone
Mitch Wu

ADDITIONAL RESEARCH
Candan Badem
Valery Bazarov
Tony Browne
Wang Chungguang
Junel Davidsen
Mary Ann Dinapoli
Family Search International
Fiona Fitzsimmons
Roseann B. Garza
Dianne T. Golding-Frankson
Matthew Hovious
Don Huber
Robert Maloy
Lilly Martin
Jeff Marshall
Rudy Sassine
Sabine Schleichert
Elyse Semerdjian
Vitaly Semionoff
Luri Silvestri
Megan Smolenyak
Keiji Sugimoto
Michael Szonyi
Junko Takahashi
Elena Tsvetkova

ADDITIONAL CAMERA
John Baynard
John Chater
Michael Chin
Kevin Cloutier
Rafael De La Uz
Simon Fanthorpe
Mike Fox
Sam Fuller
Keisuke Kimura
Jeremy Leach
Eddie Marritz
Rick Mills
Steve Mims
Jerry Risius
Sam Russell
Randy Smith
Buddy Squires
Adam Vardy
Andrew Young
Alex Worster

ADDITIONAL ANIMATION
Matthew Foglia
Natella Kataev
Joe Posner

AFTER EFFECTS
Lisa Daly
Joe Herman
Mitch Wu

SOUND RECORDISTS
Bernie Beaudry
Andre Bidwell
Daniel Brooks
Mick Cassidy
Matt Ely
Andy Garrison
Jim Gilchrist
Raymond Lawson
Michael Komagata
Jing Li
Joe Maggio
Mark Mandler
Rick Mills
Caleb Mose
Mark Roy
George Shafnaker
Phil Turner
Andy Turrett

GAFFERS
Ned Hallick
Michael Handley
Ted Hayash
Ken Perham
John Roche
Beau Vaughn
Matt Williams

GRIP AND ELECTRIC
Bob Bushfield
Joe Gallup
Mark Gamsey
Kevin Hunt
Todd Kuhn
Paul Lyons
Hexian Robles
Jake Sauerbrey
Randy Smith
Phil Sorensen
Michael Vasquez
Alex Worster

APPRENTICE EDITORS
Geri Atos

POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR
Stephen Altobello

ASSOCIATE POST SUPERVISOR
Kim Thorson

ONLINE EDITOR
Mark Sutton

SOUND EDITOR/MIXER
Doug Johnson

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER (CHINA)
Larry Guo

OFFICE PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Sam Bieber
Elizabeth Leiter
James White

LOCATION PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Jay Beverly
Jason Blalock
Julie Cresswell
Dan Geiger
Kakii Keenan
Teddy Kunhardt

BOOKKEEPER
Stef Gordon

OFFICE MANAGER
Danielle Varga

INTERNS
Emily Chapman
Julia Dewhal
Hannah Erdheim
Eduardo Garcia
Morgan Heartly
Emily Kirkpatrick
Stephanie Morales
Fouzia Najar

SCIENTIFIC ADVISORS
David Altshuler
David Bentley
George Church
Mark Daly
Bennett Greenspan
Brenna Henn
Eric Lander
Joanna Mountain
Nathaniel Pearson
Joseph Thakuria

DNA TESTING AND ANALYSIS PROVIDED BY
23andMe
The Broad Institute
Family Tree DNA
Illumina
Knome

TRANSCRIPTION SERVICES
Pat Casteel Transcriptions
Paul Garton

THANKS
Jane Ailes
David Altshuler
Cristin Canterbury Bagnall
Marc Bauchet
David Bentley
Bruce House Bed and Breakfast
Birchbark Books
Dan Bodansky
China Central Television
George Church
Evie Colbert
Amy Cole
Frank Cresap
Mark Daly
Diane D’Amato
Angela De Leon
Susan Downey
Erdrich Family
Ed Favila
Gemina Gates
Henry Louis Gates Sr.
Dr. Paul E. Gates
Graham Gladwell
Heather Goldman
Bennett Greenspan
Brenna Henn
Linda Heywood
Elizabeth Houston
Dennis Jones
Joanne Kendall
Sarah Kessler
Ari Kiiriki
Autumn Lennon Kramer
Eric Lander
Pamela Lewy
Longoria Family
Joanna Mountain
Colleen O’Donnell
Donna O’Sullivan
Laura Pawlacyk
Nathaniel Pearson
Jennifer Rogers
Lauren Rossi
Yuki Saegusa
Adrienne Sands
Mark Shriver
Rebecca Shyles
Emily Sklar
Bryan Sykes
Dr. Joseph Thakuria
John Thornton
Virginia Trinkle
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians
Kori Wilson
Abby Wolf
Barbara Zadina

ARCHIVES
Getty Images
Corbis
Retna, Ltd.
Walter McBride
Joe Vaughn

LOCATIONS
The Alger House
Allegany County Library System
American Museum of Natural History
Ferry Building Marketplace
Harvard Club of Boston
House of The Redeemer
San Francisco Recreation and Park Department

HENRY LOUIS GATES’S WARDROBE
Charles Davidson and the Andover Shop
Andrew Ramroop
Maurice Sedwell


FOR KUNHARDT MCGEE

BUSINESS AFFAIRS
Mary Farley

GENERAL COUNSEL
Robert Gold

OFFICE MANAGER
Mike Maron

PRODUCTION ASSOCIATES
George T. Kunhardt
Teddy Kunhardt

FOR THIRTEEN

COORDINATING PRODUCER
Stephanie Carter

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Curtis Stiles

EDITOR
Michael Weingrad

ADDITIONAL AUDIO
Jon Berman

PROJECT MANAGER
Julie Schapiro Thorman

WEB PRODUCERS
Bijan Rezvani
Wayne Taylor

PUBLICITY
Donna Williams
Kellie Specter
Rubenstein Public Relations

© 2010 WNET.ORG, Kunhardt Productions, Inc. and Inkwell Films, Inc.

Faces of America is a production of Kunhardt Mcgee Productions, Inkwell Films and THIRTEEN in association with WNET.ORG

This program was produced by Inkwell Films, Inc., Kunhardt McGee Productions and THIRTEEN, which are solely responsible for its content.

© 2014 WNET.ORG Properties LLC. All rights reserved.