Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
“Faces of America: Our American Stories” Credits

PRODUCER/DIRECTOR
John Maggio

EDITOR
Ed Barteski, Jr.

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Barak Goodman
Sue Williams

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
William R. Grant
Peter W. Kunhardt
Dyllan Mcgee

Original Score By Michael Bacon

Written By Henry Louis Gates Jr

CO-PRODUCER
Julia Lockwood Marchesi

COORDINATING PRODUCER
Stephen Altobello

ARCHIVAL PRODUCER
Kim Thorson

GENEALOGICAL RESEARCHERS
Johni Cerny
Megan Smolenyak

ADDITIONAL RESEARCH
Candan Badem
Valery Bazarov
Tony Browne
Wang Chungguang
Junel Davidsen
Mary Ann Dinapoli
Mick Dowling
Family Search International
Fiona Fitzsimmons
Roseann B. Garza
Dianne T. Golding-Frankson
Matthew Hovious
Don Huber
Robert Maloy
Jeff Marshall
Lilly Martin
Helen Moss
Father Donough O’malley
Rudy Sassine
Sabine Schleichert
Elyse Semerdjian
Vitaly Semionoff
Iuri Silvestri
Keiji Sugimoto
Michael Szonyi
Junko Takahashi
Elena Tsvetkova

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Sam Shinn
Stephen Mccarthy

ADDITIONAL CAMERA
John Baynard
John Chater
Michael Chin
Kevin Cloutier
Rafael De La Uz
Simon Fanthorpe
Mike Fox
Sam Fuller
Keisuke Kimura
Jeremy Leach
Eddie Marritz
Stephen Mccarthy
Rick Mills
Steve Mims
Jerry Risius
Sam Russell
Randy Smith
Buddy Squires
Adam Vardy
Andrew Young
Alex Worster

SOUND RECORDISTS
Bernie Beaudry
Andre Bidwell
Daniel Brooks
Mick Cassidy
Matt Ely
Andy Garrison
Jim Gilchrist
Raymond Lawson
Michael Komagata
Jing Li
Joe Maggio
Mark Mandler
Rick Mills
Caleb Mose
Mark Roy
George Shafnaker
Phil Turner
Andy Turrett

GAFFERS
Ned Hallick
Michael Handley
Ted Hayash
Ken Perham
John Roche
Beau Vaughn
Matt Williams

GRIP AND ELECTRIC
Bob Bushfield
Joe Gallup
Mark Gamsey
Kevin Hunt
Todd Kuhn
Paul Lyons
Hexian Robles
Jake Sauerbrey
Randy Smith
Phil Sorensen
Michael Vasquez
Alex Worster

GRAPHIC DESIGN AND ANIMATION
Brian Oakes

ADDITIONAL ANIMATION
Matthew Foglia
Natella Kataev
Joe Posner

AFTER EFFECTS
Joe Herman
Mitch Wu

ASSOCIATE EDITOR
Jenna Bliss

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Jerome Raim

APPRENTICE EDITORS
Geri Atos
Brittany Kaplan

POST PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Stephen Altobello

POST PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
Kim Thorson

ONLINE EDITOR
Mark Sutton

SOUND EDITOR/MIXER
Doug Johnson

PRODUCTION ASSOCIATE
Mitch Wu

TRANSCRIPTION
Steve Wylie
Pat Casteel Transcription

TRANSLATION
Anja Mohn

FIELD ASSOCIATE PRODUCER (CHINA)
Larry Guo

OFFICE PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Dan Amigone
Sam Bieber
Elizabeth Leiter
James White

FIELD PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Jay Beverly
Jason Blalock
Dan Geiger
Kakii Keenan
Teddy Kunhardt

BOOKKEEPER
Stef Gordon

OFFICE MANAGER
Danielle Varga

INTERNS
Megan Abell
Matt Beard
Emily Chapman
Mirele Davis
Julia Dewahl
Hannay Erdheim
Eduardo Garcia
Elizabeth Gross
Merrell Hambleton
Anne Hazlett
Morgan Heartly
Emily Kirkpatrick
Stephanie Morales
Michael Morella
Fouzia Najar
Tripp Revson
Alexandra Rosenmann
Ellen Wang

ARCHIVES
ABC Sports
Batali Family
Business Week
Corbis
Getty Images
Ecco/Harpercollins
Erdrich Family
Gladwell Family
Harper Collins
Harper Perennial/Harpercollins
Jimmy Carter Library
Library of Congress
Little, Brown And Company
Longoria Family
Ma Family
Nichols Family
Oz Family
Photofest
Streep Family
Brooke Williams
Universal Music Group
Yamaguchi Family

THANKS
Jane Ailes
Betsy Aldredge
The Alger House
David Altshuler
Pedro Arboleda
Rodrigo Arboleda
Cristin Canterbury Bagnall
Armandino and Marilyn Batali
Birchbark Books
Dan Bodansky
Irma Cavazos
Tom Champoux
China Central Television
George Church
Evie Colbert
Amy Cole
Colorado River Indian Tribes
Jay Cravath
Mark Daly
Diane D’amato
Angela De Leon
Mary Colbert Denger
Susan Downey
Erdrich Family
Ed Favila
Gemina Gates
Henry Louis Gates Sr.
Dr. Paul E. Gates
Graham Gladwell
Heather Goldman
Lane Hirabayashi
House of the Redeemer
Elizabeth Houston
Japanese American National Museum
Dennis Jones
Joanne Kendall
Sarah Kessler
Emma Ketteringham
Autumn Lennon Kramer
Eric Lander
Leo Baeck Institute
Pamela Lewy
Wendy Llinas
Longoria Family
Raul Longoria
Mt. Auburn Cemetery
Museum Of Jewish Heritage
Jane Nakasako
National Park Service
New England Historic Genealogical Society
Colleen O’Donnell
Ruth Okimoto
Donna O’Sullivan
Dennis Patch
Laura Pawlacyk
Jennifer Rogers
Steve Ross
Lauren Rossi
Yuki Saegusa
Adrienne Sands
Rebecca Shyles
Emily Sklar
Statue Cruises
Dr. Joseph Thakuria
Virginia Trinkle
Turtle Mountain Band Of Chippewa Indians
Kori Wilson
Abby Wolf
Carole and Jim Yamaguchi
Ma Yo-De
Barbara Zadina

HENRY LOUIS GATES’S WARDROBE
The Andover Shop
Charles Davidson
Andrew Ramroop
Maurice Sedwell

FOR KUNHARDT MCGEE

BUSINESS AFFAIRS
Mary Farley
GENERAL COUNSEL
Robert Gold
OFFICE MANAGER
Mike Maron
PRODUCTION ASSOCIATES
George T. Kunhardt
Teddy Kunhardt

FOR THIRTEEN

COORDINATING PRODUCER
Stephanie Carter

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Curtis Stiles

EDITOR
Michael Weingrad

AUDIO
Jon Berman

PROJECT MANAGER
Julie Schapiro Thorman

WEB PRODUCERS
Bijan Rezvani
Wayne Taylor

PUBLICITY
Donna Williams
Kellie Specter
Rubenstein Public Relations

© 2010 WNET.ORG, Kunhardt Productions, Inc. and Inkwell Films, Inc.

Faces of America is a production of Kunhardt Mcgee Productions, Inkwell Films and THIRTEEN for WNET.ORG

This program was produced by Inkwell Films, Inc., Kunhardt McGee Productions and THIRTEEN, which are solely responsible for its content.

© 2014 WNET.ORG Properties LLC. All rights reserved.