Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
Go
Credits

Executive Producers
JAY SANDERSON
DANIEL JONAH GOLDHAGEN
STEPHEN SEGALLER

Produced and Directed by
MIKE DEWITT

Written by
MIKE DEWITT
DANIEL JONAH GOLDHAGEN

Based on the book
WORSE THAN WAR
by DANIEL JONAH GOLDHAGEN

published by ALFRED A. KNOPF

Co-producer
ADAM HYMAN

Associate Producer
EVE MARSON

Director of Photography
ROD BACHAR

Editor
JASON ROSENFIELD, A.C.E.

Composer
JOEL GOODMAN

Production Manager
MINDY POMPER JOHNSON

Production Sound Recordist
MATT VOGEL

Field Producers
MERCY MURUGI
THIERRY DUSHIMIRIMANA
EILEEN RIVERA
MARTIN ASTURIAS
RENEE DE ASTURIAS
ALEX CHIZHENOK
OLEH KLYMCHUK
GAVIN HODGE
SAMIR KRILIC
CHRISTINE RYAN

Additional Camera
SAM PAINTER
JEREMY EVANS
NICHOLAS OSCOFF
ADAM HYMAN
JAY SANDERSON
SOVICHEA CHEAP
MIKE DEWITT
MARK THALMAN

Additional Production Sound
JAMES BAKER
DICK WILLIAMS
TONY STEWART
BRUCE ENGLER

Translators
ERIC NGANGARE
DIANA MURUNGI
TERRY WAIRIMU
ELENA KONONENKO
DIANA BOGDANOVA
SAMIR KRILIC
GAVIN HODGE
K-1 CONSULTING
LAUREN ROSENFELD
CONSOLEE UWAMARIYA
GILBERT NDAHAYO
GRGUR STRUJIĆ
MARINA BRODSKAYA

Drivers
STANLEY GITAU
MILTON SILOMA
MUNYANGABE PATRICK
KWIZERA THEOGENE
MANUEL WILHELM
LESZEK LASKOWSKI
CEM VARAN
BILLY BAUER

Production Assistants
DAVID KLEIN
NICHOLAS OSCOFF
SARAH KRIEGER
ALANA HAROUCH
PARISA REZVANI
RANDOLPH H. JEWELL

Assistant Editor / Post Production Supervisor
CINDY THOENNESSEN

2nd Assistant Editor
KEVIN KLAUBER

Graphics and Visual Effects
TREVOR SMITH

Post Facility
ROUSH MEDIA

Online Editor
KEITH ROUSH

Digital Color Correction
KEITH ROUSH

Digital Post Assistant
DAVID LAMB

Post Sound Services
MERCURY SOUND STUDIOS

Re-recording Mixers
GARY ALEXANDER
JASON BRENNAN

Sound Supervisor
JAKE EBERLE

Narration Mixer
GREGORY JEFFERSON

Sound Engineers
DANIEL DOUGLASS
WES KOBERNICK
ANTHONY KRAJCHIR

Studio Director
MICHAEL SABLE

Studio Coordinator
TAYLOR MORGAN

Security Services
POWER PERSONEN-OBJEKT-WERKSCHUTZ

Consultants
CAROLINE ELKINS
KATHLEEN DILL
IRINA FLIGE

Equipment Vendors
ABEL CINETECH
VENTANA PRODUCTIONS
MOVIOLA

Production Insurance Provider
WELLS FARGO

Production Travel
ALTOUR TRAVEL

Production Accountant
HOWARD WILSON

SPECIAL THANKS
AMBASSADOR OLUYEMI ADENIJI
ADIVIMA, GUATEMALA
MICHAEL E. ARONSON
TOBY AXELROD
SAM AZADIAN
PETER BALAKIAN
MARIA AVILA BALAM
ALMUDENA BERNABEAU
HASIJA BIANKOVIC
ANNIE BIRD
PETER BORISOW
CALDH, GUATEMALA
SHIRLEY CHACÓN
HENG BUN CHEA
TOMASA OSORIO CHEN
THE PEOPLE OF CHERNEWITZ, UKRAINE
ARSALOS DADIR
ALISON DES FORGES
JAMIE, OLIVIA & CHARLOTTE DEWITT
AGGIE ELLIAN
ONORIK EMINIAN
FAMDEGUA
JAMES FOSTER
FAFG, GUATEMALA
RAUL HUMERTO ARCHILA GARCÍA
RABBI MENAHEM MENDEL GLYTSENSHTEJN
ERICH & NORMA GOLDHAGEN
VERONICA & GIDEON GOLDHAGEN
MAYER GOLDHAGEN
PLACIDO JERONIMO GRAVE
ROY GUTMAN
MARSHALL HARRIS
UKHNALEV ILYICH
BEJAMIN MANUEL JERONIMO
ERIC KABERA
GALACIAN KALINNIKOVICH
PEROUZ KALOUSDIAN
JOSEPH KAMUYU
CONCESSA KAYIRABA
CHARLOTTE KECHEJIAN
LEV KLEIMAN
ISAJ KLEIMAN
ALEXANDER KOSSIV
MOISE KOTLAR
JENS LAERKE
REV. FR. MESROB LAKISSIAN
LEVASHOVO CEMETARY, ST. PETERSBURG
PEDRINA BURRERO LÓPEZ
PAUL MAHEHU
HAGEN MARKWARDT
COLL METCALFE
R.A. MASSIE-BLOMFIELD
MUSEO COMUNITARIO RABINAL ACHI
BARBARA MULVANEY
VALENTINE MURAVSKIY
CYRUS NDERITU
NEW YORK ARMENIAN HOME, FLUSHING NY
NGO MEMORIAL, ST. PETERSBURG
JEAN PIERRE NKURANGA
JOHN NOTTINGHAM
VESNA NUON
SUSAN NYARERI
JEAN-PAUL NYIRINDEKWE
BONI ODINGA
DIANE ORENTLICHER
JESÚS TECÚ OSARIO
THE PEOPLE OF PLAN DE SANCHEZ, GUATEMALA
THE ROSE CAFÉ
REPUBLIC OF RWANDA MINISTRY OF SPORTS AND CULTURE, MINISTRY OF JUSTICE & NATIONAL COMMITTEE OF TIG
VICTORIA SANFORD
JULIAN SCHOEPS
HORST SEFERENS
SHINGIRO FAUSTINA
LAURIE & SHARON SILBIGER
LUCRECIA TOJ SIS
TARA SONENSHINE
SONNENSTEIN CASTLE
STIFTUNG BRANDENBURGISCHE GEDENKSTÄTTEN
HEATHER TEAGUE
JULIA CORTEZ TECÚ
UNITED STATES INSTITUTE FOR PEACE
SVATOPLUK, JANA, SAMUEL & ADAM VOKURKA
CHHUN VON
LUCY NGIMA WAHOME
PAULINA WANJIRU
NANCY VALLEZ VIELMAN
WANNSEE VILLA
PROF. DR. WOLFGANG WIPPERMANN
LAWRENCE WOOCHER
HRANT ZEITOURIESSIAN
BEHAR ZOGNANI

ARCHIVAL FOOTAGE COURTESY OF
ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE
AP ARCHIVE
MARTIN ASTURIAS
BBC MOTION GALLERY
BUDGET FILMS STOCK FOOTAGE
BUNDESFILMARCHIV / TRANSIT FILM GmbH
CNN IMAGESOURCE
FOOTAGE FARM
F.I.L.M. ARCHIVES
NICK HUGHES
THE INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL TRIBUNAL FOR THE FORMER RWANDA (ICTR)
THE INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL TRIBUNAL FOR THE FORMER YUGOSLAVIA (ICTY)
ITN SOURCE
JEWISH WORLD WATCH
JOURNEYMAN PICTURES
NBC NEWS ARCHIVES
RADIO TELEVISION OF SERBIA
UN VISUAL LIBRARY, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INFORMATION
STEVEN SPIELBERG FILM AND VIDEO ARCHIVE, UNITED STATES HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM

ARCHIVAL IMAGES COURTESY OF
ARMENIAN NATIONAL INSTITUTE
AP/WIDE WORLD PHOTOS
THE GEORGE W. BUSH PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY
WILLIAM J. CLINTON PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY
CORBIS
THE DOCUMENTATION CENTER OF CAMBODIA
OTTO-ERNST DUSCHELEIT
MIA FARROW
BORIS GEILERT/GAFF/LAIF/REDUX
GETTY IMAGES
OLIVIER BERCAULT / HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH
ANDREE KAISER
NOOR KHAMIS
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
NATIONAL ARCHIVES
TRYGVE BOLSTAD / PANOS PICTURES
LILLI SILBIGER
UNITED STATES HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM
UN VISUAL LIBRARY, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INFORMATION
UN PHOTO / JOHN ISAAC
UN PHOTO / SUSAN MARKISZ
UN PHOTO / FRED NOY

FOR THIRTEEN

Project Manager
REKHA MENON

Legal
SHARI LAPAYOVER

Production Assistant
ZACHARY GREEN

Web Producer
COLIN FITZPATRICK

Publicity
JITIN HINGORANI

Senior Producer
SCOTT DAVIS

A Co-Production of JTN Productions and THIRTEEN in association with NDR and WNET.ORG

© 2009 JTN Productions and WNET.ORG Properties LLC. All Rights Reserved.

This program was produced by JTN Productions and THIRTEEN which are solely responsible for its content.

Produced by WNET.ORG    ©2014 WNET.ORG Properties, LLC. All Rights Reserved.