The Graduates/Los Graduados

Get Involved

Community Cinema is a national civic engagement initiative featuring free screenings of films from the Emmy Award-winning PBS series Independent Lens. Presented by ITVS in partnership with local public television stations and community organizations, these in-person events and online social screenings bring community members together to learn, discuss, and get involved in key social issues of our time.

get-involved

The Graduates/Los Graduados Engagement and Education Toolkit provides free bilingual resources to facilitate community discussion and youth action projects supporting high school students on their path to graduation.

Community Cinema Screenings:

PAST EVENTS
Alabama
Huntsville
Saturday, September 21, 2013 at 4:00 PM
Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment
2211 Seminole Dr. Huntsville, Alabama 35805
35805
Speakers: Lourdes Collazo,
Social worker and Advocate,
Huntsville City Schools

KENNY ANDERSON
Multicultural Affairs Officer
Office of the Mayor
City of Huntsville
Alaska
Anchorage
Tuesday, October 29, 2013 at 7:00 PM
UAA Rasmuson Hall 110

99508
Arizona
Green Valley
Friday, September 13, 2013 at 4:00 PM
601 North La Cañada Drive, Green Valley, AZ
85614
Green Valley
Friday, October 4, 2013 at 5:00 PM
Joyner-Green Valley Library
601 N La Cañada Drive, Green Valley, AZ
85614
Green Valley
Friday, September 13, 2013 at 2:30 PM
Joyner-Green Valley Library
601 N La Cañada Drive, Green Valley, AZ
85614
Green Valley
Friday, October 4, 2013 at 2:30 PM
Joyner-Green Valley Library
601 North La Cañada Drive
85614
Mesa
Thursday, October 17, 2013 at 4:12 PM
Mesa Arts Center
1 E. Main St.
85250
Speakers: Deanna Villanueva-Saucedo: Community Liaison at Mesa Public Schools & Mesa Community College, named one of the Valley's top 40 leaders under 40 in 2008.

Jaime Herrera: Professor of Chicana and Chicano Studies at Mesa Community College
Arkansas
North Little Rock
Tuesday, October 1, 2013 at 6:30 PM
William F. Laman Public Library
2801 Orange St.
72114
Speakers: Laveta Wills-Hale, network coordinator of The Arkansas Out of School Network
A supporter of the Arkansas Dream Act
California
Aliso Viejo
Thursday, October 17, 2013 at 10:00 AM
Soka University of America
1 University Dr.
92656
Berkeley
Wednesday, September 11, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Rialto Cinemas Elmwood
2966 College Ave. at Ashby
94705
Berkeley
Wednesday, October 9, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Rialto Cinemas Elmwood
2966 College Ave. at Ashby
94705
Long Beach
Tuesday, October 22, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Carpenter Performing Arts Center
6200 Atherton St.
90815
San Diego
Wednesday, October 2, 2013 at 6:30 PM
Malcolm X Library
5148 Market St.
92114
Speakers: TBA
San Diego
Wednesday, October 2, 2013 at 6:00 PM
San Diego Public Library

92113
San Rafael
Monday, September 30, 2013 at 12:30 PM
Smith Rafael Film Center
1118 Fourth St.
94901
Speakers: Dr. Juan Carlos Arauz, Executive Director E3
Ryan Cooney, Interim Executive Director, Summer Search North Bay
Sebastopol
Tuesday, September 10, 2013 at 1:30 PM
Rialto Cinemas
6868 McKinley St.
95472
Sebastopol
Tuesday, October 8, 2013 at 1:30 PM
Rialto Cinemas
6868 McKinley St
95472
Colorado
Colorado Springs
Thursday, September 5, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Tim Gill Center for Public Media
315 E. Costilla St.
80903
Denver
Tuesday, October 15, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Denver SIE Film Center
2510 E. Colfax Ave.
Durango
Wednesday, October 16, 2013 at 6:00 PM
Durango Discovery Museum--Powerhouse Theater
1333 Camino del Rio, Durango
81301
Speakers: To be announced
Grand Junction
Wednesday, October 16, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Central Library Community Room
443 N. 6th St
Grand Junction
81501
Mancos
Thursday, October 17, 2013 at 6:00 PM
Mancos Public Library - Community Meeting Room
211 W First St.
81328
Speakers: info@mancoslibrary.org
Steamboat Springs
Thursday, October 17, 2013 at 6:30 PM
Library Hall at the Bud Werner Memorial Library
1289 Lincoln Ave.
80487
Connecticut
Fairfield
Monday, September 23, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Fairfield Theatre Company
70 Sanford St
Fairfield, CT
06824
District of Columbia
Washington, D.C.
Sunday, October 13, 2013 at 5:00 PM
2021 14th Street, NW at V
20009
Speakers: TBA
Washington, D.C.
Sunday, October 20, 2013 at 3:00 PM
Washignton DC Jewish Community Center
1529 16th St, NW (at Q)
20036
Speakers: TBA
Washington, D.C.
Tuesday, October 22, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital
921 Pennsylvania Ave. SE
20003
Speakers: TBA
Florida
Tampa
Thursday, November 7, 2013 at 7:00 AM
WEDU PBS
1300 North Boulevard
33607
Speakers: TBD
Hawaii
Honolulu
Tuesday, October 1, 2013 at 6:30 PM
The ARTS at Marks Garage
Idaho
Pocatello
Tuesday, September 24, 2013 at 5:30 PM
Bengal Theater
921 S. 8th Ave.
83209
Speakers: To be announced
Illinois
Chicago
Saturday, September 28, 2013 at 2:00 PM
Chicago Cultural Center
78 E. Washington St.
60602
Chicago
Saturday, October 12, 2013 at 2:00 PM
Chicago Cultural Center
78 E. Washington St.
60602
Urbana-Champaign
Tuesday, October 1, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium
600 S. Gregory St. Urbana, IL
61801
Indiana
Indianapolis
Sunday, September 29, 2013 at 4:00 PM
KI EcoCenter
159 West 28th Street
46208
Speakers: A panel of KI Community School students will discuss the film and answer audience questions following the film.
Kansas
Manhattan
Monday, October 28, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Town Hall, School of Leadership Studies, Kansas State University
103 Leadership Studies Building, Kansas State University
66506
Parsons
Monday, October 14, 2013 at 6:30 PM
Labette Community College - Thiebaud Theater
200 S. 14th St.
67357
Speakers: To be announced
Kentucky
Louisville
Thursday, September 19, 2013 at 5:30 PM
Muhammad Ali Center
144 North Sixth Street
Louisville, KY
40202
Louisville
Thursday, October 24, 2013 at 5:30 PM
Muhammad Ali Center
144 North Sixth Street
Louisville, KY
40202
Louisiana
New Orleans
Friday, October 25, 2013 at 3:00 PM
Ashé Cultural Arts Center
1712 Oretha Castle Haley Blvd.
70113
Maryland
Baltimore
Thursday, September 26, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Community College of Baltimore County
800 South Rolling Rd.
Baltimore, MD
21228
Towson
Monday, October 21, 2013 at 6:00 PM
Towson University, College of Liberal Arts Building Room 4310, University Avenue, Towson, MD 21252
800 York Rd.
Towson, MD
~park in the garage on University Avenue and cross the bridge to
21252
Massachusetts
Worcester
Tuesday, October 29, 2013 at 10:00 AM
Clark University 218 Jefferson Building

01610
Michigan
Ann Arbor
Monday, October 21, 2013 at 5:30 PM
Mendelssohn Theatre at the Michigan League, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
911 North University Avenue
Ann Arbor, MI
Detroit
Wednesday, October 23, 2013 at 5:30 PM
COMPÁS Center of Music & Performing Arts Southwest
Odd Fellows Building 8701 W. Vernor, Suite 102
Detroit, MI 48209
East Lansing
Tuesday, October 29, 2013 at 7:00 PM
MSU Communication Arts and Sciences Building
404 Wilson Road, Room 145
48823
Grand Rapids
Tuesday, October 8, 2013 at 4:30 PM
Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts
2 West Fulton
49503
Traverse City
Thursday, October 3, 2013 at 7:00 PM
The Dennos Museum Centerm Milliken Auditorium
1701 E. Front Street
49686
Speakers: To be announced.
Minnesota
Eden Prairie
Thursday, September 19, 2013 at 6:30 PM
Eden Prairie Library
565 Prairie Center Dr, Eden Prairie, MN
55344
Speakers: Contact Info: Patricia Fenrick, pfenrick@edenprairie.org
Missouri
Kansas City
Saturday, September 14, 2013 at 11:00 AM
Tivoli Cinemas
Westport Manor Square
4050 Pennsylvania
Kansas City, MO 64111
64111
Kansas City
Saturday, October 12, 2013 at 11:00 AM
Tivoli Cinemas
Westport Manor Square
4050 Pennsylvania
Kansas City, MO 64111
64111
Kansas City
Saturday, September 14, 2013 at 11:00 AM
Tivoli Cinemas

64111
Nebraska
Scottsbluff
Thursday, September 26, 2013 at 7:30 PM
1707 Broadway
69361
Speakers: Jackie Guzman
Scottsbluff
Thursday, October 10, 2013 at 7:30 PM
Midwest Theater
1707 Broadway
69361
Speakers: Teammates
West Point
Wednesday, December 31, 1969 at 7:00 PM
West Point Community Theatre
237 North Main St.

West Point Nebraska
68788
New Hampshire
Concord
Tuesday, October 8, 2013 at 6:30 PM
Red River Theatres
11 S. Main St
03301
Concord
Tuesday, October 8, 2013 at 6:30 PM
Red River Theatres
11 S. Main St
03301
New Mexico
Albuquerque
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 at 4:05 PM
KiMo Theater
423 Central Ave. NW
Albuquerque, NM
87102
Speakers: Adrian Carver, New mexico Forum for Youth and Community
Albuquerque
Wednesday, October 30, 2013 at 7:00 PM
KiMo Theater
New York
Brooklyn
Tuesday, October 22, 2013 at 10:00 AM
Von King Recreation Center
670 Lafayette Ave.
Brooklyn, NY
11216
New York
Wednesday, October 2, 2013 at 7:30 PM
DCTV
87 Lafayette St.
10013
Speakers: Bernardo Ruiz
New York
Wednesday, October 16, 2013 at 4:30 PM
Thomas Jefferson Recreation Center
2180 First AVenue
New York, NY
10029
Queens
Thursday, October 24, 2013 at 4:00 PM
ARROW Community Center
35-30 35 St., Astoria
11103
Rochester
Monday, September 30, 2013 at 7:00 PM
The Little Theatre
240 East Ave.
14604
Speakers: TBA
Rochester
Monday, September 30, 2013 at 3:00 PM
The Little Theatre

14604
Rochester
Wednesday, September 11, 2013 at 3:00 PM
Kellogg-Hubbard Library

05602
Saratoga Springs
Wednesday, September 25, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Saratoga Sprinsg Public Library
49 Henry St.
12866
Schenectady
Thursday, October 24, 2013 at 6:00 PM
Union College
807 Union Street
Breazzano House
Schenectady, NY 12308
North Carolina
Winston-Salem
Tuesday, October 15, 2013 at 7:00 PM
RY Reynolds High School
301 Hawthorne Rd N Winston-Salem, NC
27104
Speakers: Dr. Robert Landry, Retired Superintendent Davie County Schools
Karen Landry. Dropout Prevention, Intervention and Recovery Services
Carla Brown, Social Worker, Winston-Forsyth County Schools (WSFCS)
Andrew Kraft, Social Studies Curriculum Coordinator WSFCS (Moderator)
Ohio
Cincinnati
Saturday, October 26, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Booker T. Washington Community Center
1140 S Front Street
45011
Oklahoma
Tulsa
Monday, October 7, 2013 at 12:00 AM
Circle Cinema
12 S. Lewis Ave
74104
Speakers: Local educators working with Hispanic youth
Tulsa
Monday, October 28, 2013 at 6:30 PM
Circle Cinema
10 S. Lewis
74104
Speakers: SHOWING THE BOYS HOUR
Educators working with Hispanic youth at San Miguel School
Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh
Wednesday, October 16, 2013 at 6:00 PM
Elsie Hillman Auditorium at Kaufmann Center, Hill House
1825 Centre Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15219
15219
Speakers: Cheryl Hall-Russell
TBD
South Carolina
Charleston
Sunday, October 20, 2013 at 12:00 PM
Olde Village Community Building
4820 Jenkins Ave.
29405
Tennessee
Cookeville
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 at 7:00 PM
TTU Backdoor Playhouse
Cookeville
Tuesday, October 15, 2013 at 7:00 PM
TTU Backdoor Playhouse
Knoxville
Thursday, September 26, 2013 at 6:30 PM
East Tennessee PBS
1611 E. Magnolia Avenue
Knoxville, TN
37917
Nashville
Monday, September 16, 2013 at 11:30 AM
Martha O'Bryan Center
711 S. 7th St.
Nashville, TN
37206
Texas
Houston
Wednesday, October 9, 2013 at 6:00 PM
Houston Public Library
500 McKinney Street
77002
San Antonio
Thursday, October 17, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Santikos Embassy 14 Theater
13707 Embassy Row (located at 281 & Bitters), San Antonio, TX
78216
Speakers: A panel discussion will be lead by "Skipping Up" director Jim Mendiola and producer Faith Radle, and Mark Twain Middle School (SAISD) Middle School Partners teacher, Beth Adams. Katrina Kehoe, KLRN VP of Marketing and Communications, will moderate.
Vermont
Burlington
Tuesday, October 8, 2013 at 3:35 PM
Fletcher Free Library
235 College Street
Burlington, VT
05401
Speakers: Barbara Shatara
bshatara@burlingtonvt.org
Rutland
Tuesday, September 17, 2013 at 12:00 PM
Rutland Free Library
10 Court St.
05701
Speakers: TBA
St. Johnsbury
Wednesday, September 18, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Catamount Arts
115 Eastern Ave.
05819
Speakers: Jerry Aldredge
David Johnston
Frank Landry
St. Johnsbury
Wednesday, October 16, 2013 at 7:00 PM
Catamount Arts
115 Eastern Ave.
05819
Speakers: Jerry Aldredge
David Johnston
Frank Landry
Virginia
Roanoke
Monday, September 16, 2013 at 6:00 PM
Main Library
706 S Jefferson St.
24015
Roanoke
Thursday, September 19, 2013 at 6:00 PM
Main Library
706 S Jefferson St.
24015
Washington
Bellingham
Tuesday, October 8, 2013 at 5:30 PM
Pickford Film Center
1318 Bay St
98225
Seattle
Saturday, September 7, 2013 at 2:00 PM
Fye Museum
704 Terry Ave.
98102
Seattle
Saturday, October 19, 2013 at 2:00 PM
Frye Art Museum Theatre
704 Terry Ave.
98104
Speakers: The Graduates/Los Graduados: Boy's Hour

El Centro del Raza
Seattle City Latino Employees
Vashon Island
Tuesday, September 24, 2013 at 6:00 PM
The Vashon Theatre
In Town
98070
Vashon Island
Tuesday, September 24, 2013 at 11:30 AM
Vashon Theatre
17130 Vashon Hwy SW
98070
Speakers: Youth Group reps
Latinos
Educators
Vashon Island
Tuesday, October 29, 2013 at 11:30 AM
Vashon Theatre
17130 Vashon Hwy SW
98070
Speakers: Youth Groups
Latinos
Educators
Wisconsin
Madison
Thursday, October 10, 2013 at 6:30 PM
Madison Public Library
201 W. Mifflin St.
Madison, WI
53703
Speakers: Gladis Benavides, BeCrossCultural.com
Sheboygan
Wednesday, October 9, 2013 at 10:00 AM
John Michael Kohler Arts Center
608 New York Ave.
53081
Speakers: Dagoberto Iberra and Jose Araujo
Sheboygan
Tuesday, October 8, 2013 at 10:00 AM
The John Michael Kohler Arts Center
608 New York Ave.
53081
Speakers: Dagoberta Iberra and Jose Araujo