For Grand Coulee Dam

Directed By
Stephen Ives

Produced by
Amanda Pollak

Edited by
Adam Zucker

Story by
Rob Rapley

Telescript by
Stephen Ives

Narrated by
Michael Murphy

Associate Producer
Lauren DeFilippo

Music by
Peter Rundquist

Director of Photography
Andrew Young

Assistant Camera
Kyle Kelley

Researchers
Sarah Walsh
Emily Harrold

Assistant Editor
Gina F. Tolentino

Coordinating Producer
Annie Wong

Production Associates
Kyle Kelley
Tom Hunt

Sound Recording
John Zecca
Gordon Glasscock

Production Controller
Andrew Hall

Additional Assistant Editing
Marianna Ellenburg
Cat Tyc

Production Assistants
Emily Harrold
Connie Honeycutt

Office Production Assistants
Owen Cook
Emma Tiemchaiyapum
Mary Mirzamani
Loies Kim
Calvin Yoskowitz

Additional Research
Joy Conley

Sound Design
Ira Spiegel

Dialogue Editor
Marlena Grzaslewicz

Assistant Sound Editor
Matt Riley

Post Production Facility
Du-Art Film and Video

Conforming Editor
David Gauff

Colorist
Jane Tolmachyov

Post Production Project Manager
Tim Werenko

Re-Recording Mixer
Matt Gundy

Stills Animation
Gina Tolentino

Visual Effects
Handcranked Productions

Aerial Pilots
Jackson Aviation

Location Scouting
Mark Wygant
Joe Peone
John Hite
Keith Wolf

Narration Recording
CityVox

Archival Materials Courtesy of
Bonneville Power Administration Library
Phil Borck and Family
Central Washington University, Brooks Library, Archives and Special Collections Department
The Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
Corbis
Wes Crago, City of Ephrata
Culkin Family
FootageBank HD
David Rice/Footage Search
Norbert Wu/Footage Search
Franklin D. Roosevelt Library and Museum, Hyde Park, New York
Special Collections, Fresno County Public Library
Getty Images
Lon Gibby/Gibby Media Group, Inc.
Blaine Harden
ITN Source
ITN Source/Fox Movietone
Dennis King
Lake County Discovery Museum/Curt Teich Postcard Archives
Library of Congress
Andy Maser
Museum of History & Industry, Seattle Post-Intelligencer Collection
National Archives and Records Administration
Robert N. Dennis Collection of Stereoscopic Views, New York Public Library
Northwest Museum of Arts & Culture/Eastern Washington State Historical Society
Gerald W. Williams Collection, Gifford Photographic Collection, Special Collections and Archives Research Center, Oregon State University
Streamline Films, Inc.
Tacoma Public Library
Thought Equity Motion
UCLA Film & Television Archive
Columbia River Basin Project, Special Collections & Archives, University of Idaho Library
UNLV Libraries, Special Collections
Special Collections Division, University of Washington
U.S. Department of Interior, Bureau of Reclamation
State Library Photograph Collection, 1851-1990, Washington State Archives
Washington State Historical Society
MASC, Washington State University Libraries
Wenatchee Valley Museum & Cultural Center, Wenatchee, Washington
The Wenatchee World
The Stewart M. Whipple and Marcia Johnson Whipple Family
WNET
Lester Balog / Woody Guthrie Archives
WPA Film Library

Music
"Flexible Flyer"
Arrangement by Glenn Shambroom (BMI)
Published by Pump Box Music (BMI)
Glenn Shambroom & Friends/Pump Audio/Getty Images

"Roll on Columbia"
Written by Woody Guthrie
Published by Ludlow Music, Inc. (BMI)/Woody Guthrie Publications, Inc. (BMI)
Courtesy of Rounder Records

Locations
Dry Falls, WA
Grand Coulee Dam, Grand Coulee, WA
Ron Fode Farm, Moses Lake, WA
Pike's Place Market, Seattle, WA
Vista House State Park, Corbett, OR
Weber Farms, Quincy, WA
Wenatchee World Office, Wenatchee, WA

Legal Services
The Law Offices of James Kendrick

Production Accounting
Silver, Laski and Weisel

Insignia Films Directors
John T. Sughrue
Robert A. Wilson

Special Thanks
Blaine Harden
Bureau of Reclamation
Lynne Brougher
David Walsh
The Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation
Guy Moura
Wilfred Woods and The Wenatchee World
Paul Pitzer
Richard White
Julie and Stewart Whipple
Alan Bird
The Ball family
Jean Fee
Rose Krause
Alice Parker
Ron Fode
Mary Henning
D.C. Jackson
Kevin Price
Joshua Thomas
Marcia Janke
Debbie Starkey
Wenatchee Valley Visitors Bureau
Steve Hussman & Patricia Cutright
Mark O'English

For AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

Post Production
Vanessa Ezersky
Glenn Fukushima

Series Designer
Alison Kennedy

On-line Editor
Spencer Gentry

Sound Mix
John Jenkins

Series Theme
Joel Goodman

Web
Molly Jacobs

Production Manager
Nancy Sherman

Legal
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood
Scott Kardel

Project Administration
Susana Fernandes
Pamela Gaudiano
Lauren Noyes

Marketing & Publicity
Mary Lugo
Cara White

Project Manager
Lauren Prestileo

Series Manager
James E. Dunford

Coordinating Producer
Susan Mottau

Series Producer
Susan Bellows

Senior Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

An Insignia Films production for AMERICAN EXPERIENCE.
American Experience is a production of WGBH, which is solely responsible for its content.

 (c) 2012
WGBH Educational Foundation
All rights reserved.

 

My American Experience

My American Experience photos

Share Your Story

The U.S. has dozens of impressive, important, and iconic structures. Which ones have you been to? Which has had the biggest impact on its local community and on the country? Which one is your favorite?



  • Additional funding for this program was provided by

  • The Kendeda Fund