Skip PBS navigation bar, and jump to content.
Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS

spacer above content
Film Credits

John Adams
Simon Russell Beale

Abigail Adams
Linda Emond

Thomas Jefferson
James Barbour

Directed by
Peter Jones

Written and Produced by
Elizabeth Deane

Edited by
David Espar

Field Producer
Cathleen O'Connell

Original concept developed by
Paul Taylor

Director of Photography for Dramatic Sequences
Brian McDairmant

Original Music by
Steve Porcaro

Narrator
David Ogden Stiers

Associate Producer
Stéphanie Boutin

Business Manager
Philippa Hall

Production Coordinator
Pamela Gaudiano

Production Designer
Katha Seidman

Costume Designer
Virginia Johnson

Hair and Wig Supervisor
Peg Schierholz

Makeup Supervisor
Kelly Gleason

1st Assistant Director
Amanda Hannan

Script Continuity Supervisor
Jill Reurs

Assistant to Ms. Emond & Mr. Beale
Kelly Saxon

Director of Photography for Interviews
John Baynard

Sound Recordists for Dramatic Sequences
Tom Williams
Fred Burnham

Sound Recordist for Interviews
John O'Connor

Boom Operator
Joel Reidy

1st Assistant Camera
Greg K. Wimer

Loader
Christian Hollyer

Set Decorator
Melissa Cooperman

Property Master
Danica Chipman

Property Assistant
Noah Dubreuil

Leadman
Kent Lanigan

Set Dressers
Wayne Kimball
Jennifer Gerbino

Production Assistants for Art Department
Vanessa Knoll
John O'Neil
Jeff Rowse

Assistant Costume Designer
Lesley Case

Wardrobe Supervisor
Mary Linda

Production Assistant for Wardrobe
Barbara Rotundo

Costume Construction
Michael Burke
Elizabeth Clifford
Chelsea White

Makeup Artists
Joe Cuervo
Marleen Alter

Hair and Wig Artist
Jerry De Carlo

Hair and Wig Assistant
Jason Allen

Lighting by
Red Herring

Gaffers / Key Electrics
Frans Weterrings
David Cambria
Ken Perham

Key Grip
Jason Bowen

Best Boy Grip
Brendan Keefe

Best Boy Electrics
Robert Cuddy
Michael Guerra
Roger Marbury

3rd Electric
Rachelle Cambria
Ed Marcotti
Jim Mitchell

3rd grip
Daryl Richardson

Location Manager
Jeff MacLean

Location Assistant
Tim Gorman

Production Assistants
Sierra Pettengill
Christopher Collins
Caitlin Satchell
Anna McCart
Eric Handler

Set Medics
Jim MacDonald
Mark Rielly
Paula MacDonald

Craft Services
Nicole Anderson

Additional Set Dressers
Roger Danchik
Mario Presterone
Adam Roffman

Drapers
Jenny DeBell
Anne Yoost Brecke

Carpenter
Jake Liman

Principal Casting
Elissa Myers Casting

Additional casting
CP Casting

Dialect Coach
Judith Windsor

Actors

Delegate from Maryland
Michael Allosso

Town Crier
Eric Berg

Midwife
Margaret Ann Brady

Gentleman
Michael Cuddire

John Dickinson
Chester Dale

Servant
Alan Francis

Party Guest
Ted Garland

Nabby, Age 19
Anne Harsch

Servant
David McDivitt

John Quincy, Age 12
David Mokriski

Gentleman
Rob O'Dwyer

Gentleman
Leslie Papp II

Gentleman
Jeffrey Phillips

John Quincy, Age 7
Noah Pimentel

Servant
Michele Proude

Servant
Marianne Ryan

Speaker
Felix Stanley

Background Performers
Laura Abraham
A.J. Accardi
Linda Amendola
John Arnold
John Besmajian
David Biser
Kate Blair
Daniel Bolton
Patricia Bowen
David Butler
Edward Byrnes
Joe Caliguri
Gordon Campbell
Luis Cardet
Salvatore Carmosino
Kim Carrell
Brian Colonna
Michael Condon
John Connelly
Ralph Conte
Bill Cooper
Niel DeMarino
Laurel Devaney
Joshua Doncevic
Paul Dooley
David Driscoll
Barry Dugan
Karen Eris
Jason Ferriter
James Flynn
Richard Frazier
Roger Fuller
Luke Gentile
Matthew George
Kenneth Gilbert
Gabriel Goodman
Paul Goodwin
Larry Gorecki
Gary Gregory
Josef Hansen
Jack Heffernan
David Hicks
Joshua Hollyer
David Jennings
Dennis Kane
Erin Kirkpatrick
Douglas Krabbenhoft
Richard LaFrance
Charles Lang
Gary Laube
Noreen Lawless
Michael LePage
Andrea Lyman
Gary Maille
Wendy Marlowe
Robert Mason
Kevin McCarthy
Mark McGonagle Jr
John Meaney
David Montgomery
Paul Morgan
Thomas Morrissey
Robert Mouland
Fred Northrup
William Ochester
Aidan Ouellette
Chauncie Ouellette
Russell Parascandolo
Noah Pimentel
Nicholas Purcell
Duncan Putney
Kathleen Regan
Brian Rivers
Eric Rivers
Erik Rodenhiser
Rich Rothbell
Carl Stuart Schwaber
Paul Smith
Robert Tella
Charles Tenney
Casey can Maanen
Donald Warnock
Donald Watson
Lewis Wheeler
Joey Zaborski
Peter Ziobro

Music Scoring Mixer
Mike Ging

Orchestrations
Patrick Kirst

Scoring Coordinator
Michael Mason

Featured Musicians

Violin
Camille Avellano
Bing Wang

Guitars
George Doering

Percussion
Brad Dutz

Cello
Barry Gold
Maurice Grants

Viola
John Hayhurst
Lynn Lusher Grants

Flute/Clarinet
Don Markese

Oboe/English Horn
Barbara Northcutt

Snare Drum
Joe Porcaro

Catering
Bare Cove Caterers, Hingham, MA
Simply Good Catering, Quincy, MA

Location Security
Eagle Vision

Philadelphia Production

Gaffer
Michael Silver

Key Grip
David Lowe

Set Decorator
Christine Wick

Set Dressers
Robert Holtzman
Steven Syskon

Hair & Wig Artist
Diane Dixon

Makeup Artist
Felice Diamond

Location Manager
Ari Hyman

Production Assistants
Jason Marshall
Thom Roach

Lighting by
Location Lighting

Catering by
Your Personal Chef Caterers

Locations
Dorothy Quincy Homestead, Quincy, Massachusetts
Adams National Historic Park, Quincy, Massachusetts
The Gamble Mansion, Boston Massachusetts
Old Sturbridge Village, Sturbridge, Massachusetts
Hamilton Hall, Salem, Massachusetts
Old Town Hall, Salem, Massachusetts
Minute Man National Historic Park, Lexington, Massachusetts
Independence National Historic Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Carpenters' Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Massachusetts Historical Society, Boston, Massachusetts
Nichols House, Boston, Massachusetts

Special Thanks

The National Society of The Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
Ethel Hamann, President
Mary Robinson, Secretary
City of Boston
City of Quincy
City of Salem
Acorn Street Association
The Armory of the 102nd Field Artillery, Quincy, Massachusetts
Arthur T. Gregorian Inc. Oriental Rugs, Newton, Massachusetts
Beacon Hill Friends House
John Bordman
Ken Carpee
Codman Community Farms
Brian Colonna
Discover Quincy / Jennifer Logue
European Antiques Direct, Natick, Massachusetts
First Church of Christ Scientist, Quincy, Massachusetts
Greater Philadelphia Film Office
Jos. Kirkbridge Antiques, Groton, Massachusetts
Keith Turbitt Windsor Chairs, Chepachet, Rhode Island
Marika's Antiques, Boston, Massachusetts
Marsh Madness / PJ Foley
Daniel Mooney, Colonial Calli-Graphics
David and Siobhan Nishida
Phelps and Co. Exotics
Quincy Historical Society
Abigail Schumann
Members of the New England and Greater Philadelphia reenactor communities who so generously shared their time and talents

Archival Sources

A&E Television Networks
American Antiquarian Society
Adams National Historic Park
Alte Pinakothek, Munich
American Philosophical Society
BBC Motion Gallery
Board of Trustees, National Gallery of Art, Washington
Telema
Corbis
CorbisMotion
Erich Lessing/Art Resource, NY
Granada International
The Granger Collection, New York
Historical Society of Pennsylvania
Image Bank Film by Getty Images
ITN
Library Company of Philadelphia
Library of Congress
MGM Clip + Still
Massachusetts Historical Society
Massachusetts State Archives
Museum of Fine Arts - Boston
National Gallery, London
New York Public Library
New Yorker Films
Philadelphia Museum of Art; Gift of Mr. and Mrs. W. Sinkler
Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Art Resource, NY
Scala/Art Resource, NY
Silverman Stock Footage
Smithsonian American Art Museum, Washington, DC/ Art Resource, NY
Twin Cities Public Television
U.S. Department of State
Universal Studios Licensing LLLP
Victoria & Albert Museum, London/Art Resource, NY
WITF, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
White House Historical Association

Scenes from "Farinelli" appear courtesy of Sony Pictures Classics Inc.

Scenes from "Revolution" and "Dangerous Liaisons" appear courtesy of Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

Scenes from "The Patriot" appear courtesy of Columbia Pictures

Music Sources

"O Malheureuse Iphigenie" by
Christoph Willibald Gluck
Courtesy of Warner Brothers Entertainment Inc.

"Overture to Richard Coeur de Lion" by
Andre Ernest Modest Gentry
Conducted by Sir Neville Mariner
Arranged by Christopher Palmer
Courtesy of Pathe Distribution/Renn Productions

Archival Research
Michael Mushlitz

Historical Consultant
Susan Cain

Advisors
Carol Berkin
Joseph Ellis
John Ferling
Joanne Freeman
Edith Gelles
Louis Masur

Interns
Keith Bowman
Sean Connelly
Christine Danahy
Christine Fitzgerald
Jennifer Quinn
Josh Wright

Online Editor
Mark Steele

Editing Assistant
Hamilton Jones

Digital Effects and Graphics
Red Vision, Bristol, UK

Stills Colorization
Heidi Wormser

Stills Printing
Boston Photo Imaging

Stills Animation
Frame Shop, Newton, MA

Film Processing & Color Correct
Du Art, New York

Sound Post Production
Heart Punch Studio, Boston

Narration Recording
Pinewood Sound, Vancouver

Additional Post Production
Todd AO Studies, Los Angeles
Sound One, New York
Mix One, Boston

Production Manager
Sara Compton

For American Experience

Post Production
Greg Shea
Glenn Fukushima

Series Designer
Alison Kennedy

On-Line Editor
Spencer Gentry

Sound Mix
John Jenkins

Series Theme
Mark Adler

Business Manager
John Van Hagen

Project Administration
Nancy Farrell
Sherene Ing
Vanessa Ruiz
Rebekah Suggs

Legal
Jay Fialkov
Maureen Jordan

Director, New Media
Maria Daniels

Project Coordinator, New Media
Ravi Jain

Publicity
Daphne B. Noyes
Johanna Baker
Lauren Prestileo

Series Editor
Susan Bellows

Series Manager
James E. Dunford

Coordinating Producer
Susan Mottau

Series Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

A production of WGBH Boston in association with Green Umbrella, Ltd. for AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

© 2005 WGBH Educational Foundation
All Rights Reserved.

page created on 8.26.05 back to top
Site Navigation


John & Abigail Adams American Experience

Exclusive Corporate Funding is provided by: