Skip PBS navigation bar, and jump to content.
Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS


About the Film

Forty Acres and a Mule
Plantations in Ruins
Black Legislators
Northerners in the South
Access to Learning
Slave to Sharecropper
The Negro Question
In God We Trust
White Men Unite
State by State

Teacher's Guide

  spacer above content
The Film and More

Back to section

  Episode 1 | Episode 2


 
 

Film Credits

Reconstruction
The Second Civil War

Episode One

PRODUCED & DIRECTED BY
Llewellyn M. Smith

TELESCRIPT BY
Llewellyn M. Smith

STORY BY
Elizabeth Deane & Patricia Garcia Rios

EDITED BY
Randall MacLowry

SERIES PRODUCER
Elizabeth Deane

ORIGINAL CONCEPT DEVELOPED BY
Paul Taylor

ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS
Lillian Baulding
Cathleen O'Connell

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Jamila Wignot

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Kyle Kibbe

CAMERA
Tom Fahey
Steve McCarthy
Boyd Estus

MUSIC BY
Tom Phillips

NARRATOR
Dion Graham

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Susan Chalifoux

ART DIRECTOR
Katha Seidman

ARCHIVAL RESEARCHER
Michael Mushlitz

BUSINESS MANAGER
John Van Hagen

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Liz Richards

ASSISTANT CAMERA
Jonathan Weaver
Jill Tufts
Robert Pagliaro

FIELD AUDIO
Clint Bramesco
Steve Bores
Eric Darling
Darrell Henke
Mark Jervis

NARRATION RECORD
John Jenkins

COLORIST & ON-LINE EDITOR
Michael H. Amundson

SOUND MIX
Heart Punch Studio

POST PRODUCTION SERVICES
OutPost

STILL PHOTO ANIMATION
Berle Cherney, Visual Productions, Inc.
Frank Capria, Kingpin Productions

PHOTO RESTORATION
Frank Capria, Kingpin Productions
Heidi Wormser, Magic Box Studio

MUSIC CONSULTANT
Rena Kosersky

MUSIC MIXER
R. Berred Ouellette

ADDITIONAL MUSIC
"Row Michael Row"
by The Moving Hall Star Singers
From Been In The Storm So Long
Smithsonian Folkways SF 40031
Provided courtesy of Smithsonian Folkways Recordings (c) 1990
Used by permission

"Nobody Knows The Trouble I Seen"
Sung by Queen Quet Marquetta L. Goodwine

ACTORS
Abraham Lincoln Richard E. Swanson
Tunis Campbell William R. Faulkner

VOICES
Kate Stone Karen MacDonald
Garrison Frazier Edward McCluney
O.O. Howard & Thaddeus Stevens William S. LeBow.

GAFFERS
Gordon Minard
John Reynolds
Patrick Ruth

GRIPS
Ned Boggan
Jason Bowen
Dave Cambria
Buzz Canon
Geoff Gann
Donald Lenear
Paul Lowery
James Mitchell
Pierre O'Halloran
Jason Scott
Angelo Suasnovar

WARDROBE
Ann Yoost Brecke
Marlanie Vidarre

ART DEPARTMENT ASSISTANTS
Kristie Allen
Sarah Fox
Angie Woodard
R. Susan Woods
Andy Young

LOCATIONS
'Bama Belle, Tuscaloosa, AL
Benjamin Doom House, Bardstown, KY
Birdsville, Millen, GA
Cotton Point Plantation, Shreveport, LA
Endicott Estate, Needham, MA
The Mary Baker Eddy Library for the Betterment of Humanity, Chestnut Hill, MA
Evergreen Plantation, Edgard, LA
Oak Alley Plantation, Vacherie, LA
Oakland Plantation, Natchitoches, LA
Ossabaw Island, Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Richmond Hill, GA
The Paine Estate, Waltham, MA
Peabody Institute Library, Town of Danvers, Danvers, MA
North Carolina State Capitol Building, State Capitol Foundation, Inc., Raleigh, NC
Riverside, The Farnsley-Moreman Landing, Louisville, KY
Seabrook Village, Midway, GA
Warnell Timber & Land, LP, Groveland, GA

SPECIAL THANKS TO
Alabama Film Office
The Andrew Family
Andy Young
'Bama Belle, Tuscaloosa, AL
Beau Fort Plantation and the Brittain Family
Cane River Creole National Historic Park
Jeanne Silver, Costume Shop
Danvers Electric Division
Jim Davis
Dell's Leather Works
Diane Brainerd, MIT Theater Shop
Dividing Ridge Farm
Troy Siegfreid, Emerson College Theater Shop
1st Louisiana Cavalry Regiment, Company E
Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Green-Meldrim House (St. John's Episcopal Church)
Shirley Ford, the Green-Meldrim House, Savannah, GA
Wayne Ford, Tuscaloosa County Extension System,
Arthur T. Gregorian Rugs
Gullah/Geechee Sea Island Coalition
Richard Holloway, Fort Jesup State Historic Site
Presley Hutchens
Verlaine Lane
The Liberty Greys
Louisiana Film Commission
Marika's Antiques
James G. Marston III
Henry Mintz
Jim Kindred, Military Warehouse
Jennifer Moss
Mary Beth Tarver
Nicholas Villamizar, Sounds Good Productions
North Carolina State Capitol
Ossabaw Island Foundation
Peabody Institute Library, Danvers, Massachusetts
Lisa Pereira
Raymond Beck, Historian & Researcher, North Carolina State Capitol
Savannah Film Commission
Seabrook Village
68th Ohio Volunteer Infantry
Ann and Steve Smith
Societé d'Europe
Theatre Tuscaloosa: Doug Perry, Jeanette Robertson
Third South Carolina Cavalry
Thirty-Second Georgia Artillery
28th Massachusetts Regiment
Tybee Island Tours
University of Alabama Center for Public Television and Radio
University of Copenhagen

INTERNS
Mark Benson
Megan Buhr
Linda Karlsson Carter
Hilary Green
Elida Kamine
David Medina
Jamila Moore
Amita Potis
Rashmi Singh

ARCHIVE MATERIALS
Alabama Department of Archives and History
America By Air
Amistad Research Center at Tulane University, New Orleans, LA
Association for the Study of African American Life and History (ASALH) - Savannah Branch
Brown Brothers
Chicago Historical Society
Chicago Tribune
Civil War Times
Claude Thomas Weldon
Collection of Joe, Cory and Sky Bauman, Salt Lake City
Collection of Lawrence T. Jones
Corbis
Courtesy of the Atlanta History Center
The Dagenhart Family Collection
David Grubin Productions
Dr. Thomas and Karen Sweeney Collection: General Sweeny's Museum
The Penn School Collection. Permission granted by Penn Center Inc., St. Helena Island, SC
George S. Whiteley, IV
Georgia Division of Archives and History, Office of Secretary of State
Georgia Historical Society, Savannah, Georgia
Gilder Lehrman Collection
Granger Collection
Greg French
Harold C. Fisher
Harper's Weekly
Historic New Orleans Collection, Williams Research Center
Historical Society of Washington, DC
Illinois State Historical Library
J. Paul Getty Museum
James Bultema
John E. Allen
John T. Dees, M.D.
Library Company of Philadelphia
Library of Congress
Louisiana State University Library
LSU in Shreveport, Noel Memorial Library
Madison Bay Company (Leib Image Archives)
Massachusetts Historical Society
Michael C. Dove
Mississippi Department of Archives & History
Mrs. Ambrose Lee
Mrs. Claude L. Bowers
Mrs. Mary Twitchell
Museum of the Confederacy
National Archives
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
New Hampshire Historical Society
New Orleans Public Library, Louisiana Division, Mugnier Collection
New Orleans Tribune
New York Daily Tribune
New York Times
New York Tribune
New-York Historical Society
North Carolina Office of Archives and History, Raleigh
North Carolina State Capitol
Northwestern State University of LA, Watson Memorial Library, Cammie G. Henry Research Center
Patrice Shelton Lassiter, Powerpointe Archives
Peter Mull Papers, Duke University, Special Collections Library
Philadelphia Inquirer
Photographic History Collection, NMAH, Smithsonian Institution
Rufus and S. Willard Saxton Papers, Papers, Manuscripts and Archives, Yale University Library
Savannah Daily News and Herald
Social Media
South Carolina Historical Society
South Carolina Leader
Special Collections & Archives, Robert W. Woodruff Library, Emory University
Spy Pond Productions
The Colored American
The Legal Georgian
The Loyal Georgian
The New York Public Library
Thomas and Joan Gandy Collection
Tom Farish
United States Congress
University of Georgia, Athens: William Wilson Photographic Archive, Hargrett Collection
University of Georgia Libraries, Special Collections Division
University of Tennessee, Special Collections Dept.
University of Texas at El Paso Library, Special Collections Department
University of the South Archives
US Army Military History Institute
Valentine Museum, Richmond History Center
Virginia Historical Society
Warshaw Collection, Archives Center, NMAH, Smithsonian Institution
Washington County Historical Society
West Point Museum Art Collection, United States Military Academy
WGBH
William A. Albaugh III Collection
William Turner
Wisconsin Historical Society

ADVISORS
Edward L. Ayers
Ira Berlin
David W. Blight
Eric Foner
James O. Horton
Leon Litwack
Nina Silber
Clarence E. Walker

For
AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

POST PRODUCTION
James E. Dunford
Gregory Shea

SERIES DESIGNER
Alison Kennedy

ON-LINE EDITOR
Mark Steele
Spencer Gentry

SOUND MIX
John Jenkins

SERIES THEME
Mark Adler

BUSINESS MANAGER
John Van Hagen

PROJECT ADMINISTRATION
Nancy Farrell
Vanessa Ruiz
Helen R. Russell
Rebekah Suggs

LEGAL
Jay Fialkov
Maureen Jordan

DIRECTOR, NEW MEDIA
Maria Daniels

PROJECT COORDINATOR, NEW MEDIA
Ravi Jain

PUBLICITY
Daphne B. Noyes
Johanna Baker
Leslie Sepuka

COORDINATING PRODUCER
Susan Mottau

SERIES EDITOR
Sharon Grimberg

VICE PRESIDENT, NATIONAL PROGRAMMING
Margaret Drain

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Mark Samels

American Experience is a production of WGBH Boston, which is solely responsible for its content.

(c) 2004
WGBH Educationl Foundation
All rights reserved.

     
page created on 12.19.03
Site Navigation

Reconstruction: The Second Civil War
About the Film | Forty Acres and a Mule | Plantations in Ruins | Black Legislators
Northerners in the South | Access to Learning | Slave to Sharecropper | The Negro Question
In God We Trust | White Men Unite | State by State | Teacher's Guide

American Experience | Feedback | Search | Shop | Subscribe | Web Credits

© New content 1997-2004 PBS Online / WGBH



Reconstruction: The Second Civil War American Experience

Exclusive Corporate Funding is provided by: