Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
Montage of images and link description. Rescue at Sea Imagemap: linked to kids and home
The Film and More
Imagemap(text links below) of menu items
The American Experience
The Film & More
Film Credits

WRITTEN, PRODUCED & DIRECTED BY
Ben Loeterman

CO-PRODUCERS
Liz Carver
Nancy Fraser


EDITOR
James Rutenbeck


NARRATOR
David McCullough


MUSIC
Brian Keane


PRODUCTION DESIGN
Katha Seidman

CINEMATOGRAPHY
James Callanan
Stephen McCarthy
Mead Hunt
Ed Matney


SOUND
Tom Williams
Merce Williams
Ted Golbuff
J.T. Takagi


ASSISTANT CAMERA
Paul Mitcheltree
Jill Tufts

GAFFER
Ian Campbell
Patrick Ruth
Steve Kaye

KEY GRIP
Tony Campenni


ART DEPARTMENT
Danica Chipman
Bill Hardwick
Laura Phelan

WARDROBE
Susan Anderson
Jeannie Kimber


SPECIAL EFFECTS
Fred Wade

VOICES
Matthew Broderick
Stephanie Castellarin
Paul Guilfoyle


"JACK BINNS"
Performed by The Cornell University Glee Club Hangovers
Arranged by Adam I. Farouk


CONSULTANTS
Der Scutt
John Maxtone-Graham
Susan Douglas


SPECIAL RESEARCH
Cinda Elser


PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Arda Collins


INTERNS
Deepa Donde
Emily Gersh
David Waldman


COLORIST
Greg Connors


SOUND DESIGN/MIX
Greg McCleary

SOUND EDITORS
Geof Thurber
Deb Driscoll
Jeff Frez-Albrecht

LABORATORY
Medallion/PFA


ROSTRUM CAMERA
Berle Cherney


GRAPHICS
Bob Oliver


ARCHIVAL RESEARCH
Rachel Lipman
Joy Conley
James Walker

STOCK FOOTAGE
Archive Films
Bob DeFlores Film Archives
Cinehollywood
Florentine Films
John E. Allen
Library of Congress
National Archives and Records Administration
National Geographic
Scottish Film and Television Archive
Sveriges Television, Film and Video Sales
WPA Film Library

PHOTOGRAPHS & ARCHIVAL MATERIALS
Richard Faber
Dr. Jack Dizer
Maurizio Eliseo
Joan and John Mooney
Lee Norton
Virginia Utermohlen

Boston Athenaeum
Boston Public Library
Brown Brothers
Corbis-Bettmann
Culver Pictures
Harvard Map Collection
Library of Congress
Marconi Electronic Systems, Ltd.
The Mariners Museum
Radio Club of America
Peabody Essex Museum
Steamship Historical Society of America
Underwood Photo Archives
Watchorn Memorial Methodist Church

SPECIAL THANKS

MARITIME MUSEUM OF THE ATLANTIC
Marven Moore & Fred Cox

NEW ENGLAND WIRELESS & STEAM MUSEUM
Bob & Nancy Merriam

HULL LIFESAVING MUSEUM ROWING CREWS
Lori Newmyer & Ed McCabe

The Binns Family
Mike Cicalese
John Cullity
John Dorsey
Jack Eaton
Elizabeth Guildford
Charles Haas
Carl House
Claudia Jew
Mike Katzdorn
Sister Joseph Marie McManus
Jerry Minter
Scott Stanton
John Ward
Christine Whittaker


The Gibson House Museum, Boston
Hull Fire Dept., Capt. Nick Russo
Hull Harbormaster Mike Nicholson
Monmouth, N.J. County Park System
Mass. Metropolitan District Commission
Nova Scotia Film Development Corporation
Society of Wireless Pioneers
Take 2 Photo Imaging
Twin Lights Museum
U.S. Coast Guard, Group Boston
Veteran Wireless Operators Association

For
THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

POST PRODUCTION
Frank Capria
Maureen Barden

ON-AIR PROMOTION
James Dunford

FIELD PRODUCTION
William B. McCullough
Merce Williams
Chas Norton
Tom Doran

SERIES DESIGNERS
Alison Kennedy
Chris Pullman


TITLE ANIMATION
Lizard Lounge Graphics, Inc.

ONLINE EDITOR
Mark Steele

SERIES THEME
Charles Kuskin

SERIES THEME ADAPTATION
Michael Bacon

UNIT MANAGER
Christine Larson

PROJECT ADMINISTRATION
Nancy Farrell
Helen R. Russell

INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Danielle Dell'Olio

PUBLICITY
Daphne B. Noyes
Johanna Baker

COORDINATING PRODUCER
Susan Mottau

SERIES EDITOR
Joseph Tovares


SENIOR PRODUCER
Mark Samels


EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Margaret Drain

A Ben Loeterman Productions, Inc. film
for The American Experience

(c)1999 WGBH Educational Foundation
All rights reserved

return to Program Description


Program Description | Enhanced Transcript | Reference

THE FILM & MORE | SPECIAL FEATURE | TIMELINE | MAPS | PEOPLE & EVENTS | TEACHER'S GUIDE | Web Credits