Skip PBS navigation bar, and jump to content.
Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS

spacer above content
Film Credits

Produced and Directed by
Robert Kenner

Story by
Allen Rucker and Paul Taylor

Telescript by
Allen Rucker

Based on
They Marched into Sunlight by David Maraniss

Edited by
Kim Roberts

Original Music
Mark Adler

Cinematographer
Buddy Squires

Additional Editor/Graphic Design
Dan Swietlik

Associate Producer
Lisa Chemery

Additional Cinematographers
Paul Goldsmith, ASC
Shana Hagan
Chris Baron
Erik Gunneson (and his students)

Sound Recordists
Susumu Tokunow
Chris Baron
Kerman Eckes

Lighting Designer
Jon Tower

Archival Producer
Helen Hood Scheer

Archival Research
Melissa Robledo
Kenn Rabin
Bonnie Rowan
Larry Lichty
Joan Cohen
Dorinda Hartmann

Production Assistants
Sebastian Hinton
Maisie McCarthy

Vietnam Fixers/Translators
Kyle Horst
Madame Ha

Transcription
Leigh Scarlet Ryan

Computer Graphics
Mitch Gardiner

Post Production Services
Cut And Run
Chris A. Peterson / Red Editorial

Color Correction
Randy Coonfield / Matchframe Video

Sound Design
Jack Levy / AneFX
Vince Balunas
Daniel Colman

Sound Re-recording provided by
Wilshire Stages

Re-recording Mixers
Ken Teaney, CAS
Marshall Garlington

Computer Services
Steven La Rocque
Thomas Han Ul Park

Voice Over Actors
Mike Hagiwara
Ping Wu

Senior Consultant
David Maraniss

Archival Assistance Provided by
Wisconsin Historical Society

Stock Footage Courtesy of
ABCNEWS VideoSource
BBC Motion Gallery
Corbis
F.I.L.M. Archives
Fish Films Footage World
FootageBank
Getty Images
Historic Films Archive
ITN Archive
John E. Allen
NARA
NBC News Archives
Norton Air Force Base
Glenn Silber
Streamline Films
Sun Bowl Association
Susan Haven Scheer
UCLA Film and Television Archive
U.S. Army
U.S. Department of Defense
U.S. Marines
Wisconsin Historical Society
The WPA Film Library

Home Movies Courtesy of
Fred Clark
James E. Norgon

Photographs Courtesy of
Connections
Corbis
The Daily Cardinal
Duane W. Hopp
David A. Laub
The Capital Times / www.Merlin-Net.com
William F. Pepper
U.S. Army
Wisconsin Historical Society

Special Thanks
28th Infantry Association
Philip Ball
Lowell Bergman
Priscilla Bile
Stuart Brandes
Barry Brown
Cu Chi Tunnels
Robert Gabriner
Peta Goldsmith
Thomas Grady
Skip Heine
Thomas Hinger
Blake Kellogg
Marguerite Kenner
Fred Kirkpatrick
Jonathan Coogan
Diane and Ron Kramer
Gregory Landon
Michael Levy
Randall Michelson
Michael Oberdorfer
Benjamin Pickett
Al Roeling
Glenn Silber
Jonathan Stielstra
Frank Wilhelm

Executive Producer for the BBC
Nick Fraser

For
AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

Post Production
Greg Shea
Glenn Fukushima

Series Designer
Alison Kennedy

On-line Editor
Spencer Gentry

Sound Mix
John Jenkins

Series Theme
Mark Adler

Business Manager
John Van Hagen

Legal
Jay Fialkov
Maureen Jordan

Project Administration
Sherene Ing
Vanessa Ruiz
Rebekah Suggs

Online
Joseph Bunik
Nancy Farrell
Ravi Jain
Li Wei

Director, New Media
Maria Daniels

Publicity
Susan Trabucchi
Daphne B. Noyes
Johanna Baker
Lauren Prestileo

Series Editor
Susan Bellows

Series Manager
James E. Dunford

Coordinating Producer
Susan Mottau

Series Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

A Robert Kenner Films production for American Experience in association with Wisconsin Public Television, Playtone Productions, and the BBC

©2005 WGBH Educational Foundation
All Rights Reserved.

page created on 9.22.05 back to top
Site Navigation


Two Days in October American Experience

Exclusive Corporate Funding is provided by: