Featured Cast & Crew
  • FEATURING
    • Marcos Akiaten
    • Nicholas Irons
    • Annawon Weeden
  • PRODUCED BY
    • Sharon Grimberg
    • Cathleen O'Connell
    • Mark Zwonitzer
  • EDITED BY
    • John Chimples
  • STORY BY
    • Sharon Grimberg
    • and
    • Anne Makepeace
  • TELESCRIPT BY
    • Sharon Grimberg
    • and
    • Mark Zwonitzer
  • DIRECTED BY
    • Chris Eyre
  • EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
    • Sharon Grimberg
  • NARRATED BY
    • Benjamin Bratt
  • PRINCIPAL PHOTOGRAPHY
    • Paul Goldsmith, ASC
  • ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY
    • Brant Fagan
    • Stephen McCarthy
    • Allen Moore
    • Ken Willinger
  • MUSIC BY
    • John Kusiak
  • CO-PRODUCER AND INTERVIEW PRODUCER
    • Anne Makepeace
  • ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
    • Jennifer Weston
  • ORIGINAL CONCEPT DEVELOPED BY
    • Paul Taylor
  • CASTING BY
    • Rene Haynes, CSA
  • LINE PRODUCER
    • Devorah DeVries
  • PRODUCTION MANAGER
    • Deborah Clancy Porfido
  • PRODUCTION COORDINATORS
    • Cathy Vlasuk
    • James Singleton
  • ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS
    • Mike Bowes
    • Spencer Kehe
    • Franziska Blome
  • ARCHIVAL RESEARCHERS
    • Julie Cresswell
    • Julia Morrison
    • Jennifer Weston
  • ADDITIONAL INTERVIEWS PRODUCER
    • Ric Burns
  • ASSISTANT EDITOR
    • Adam Bryant
    • Alexandra de Gonzales
  • PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
    • Alissa Martin
    • Lucia Mandelbaum
  • SERIES PRODUCTION MANAGER
    • Nancy Sherman
  • PRODUCTION DESIGNER
    • Akeime Mitterlehner
  • COSTUME DESIGNER
    • Virginia Johnson
  • HAIR DEPARTMENT HEAD
    • Coni Andress
  • MAKE-UP DEPARTMENT HEAD
    • John Bayless
    • Joe Rossi
  • FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTORS
    • Randy Barbee
    • Matthew V. Campbell
  • SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
    • Darren Maynard
  • ART DIRECTOR
    • Amy Whitten
  • ART COORDINATORS
    • Amanda Brennan
    • Alana Lowe Schwartz
  • CONSTRUCTION COORDINATORS
    • Paul Coggins
    • Kent Lanigan
  • PROP MASTERS
    • Mike Cataldo
    • Amy Butterfield
    • Robin Everett-McGuirl
  • PROP ASSISTANTS
    • Branden Maxham
    • Tania Villacres
    • Brian Bartibogue
  • SET DRESSERS
    • Melissa Cooperman
    • Mark Brochu
    • Chris Conroy
  • GREENSMAN
    • Anthony Simone
  • ART PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
    • Chris Ryan
  • WARDROBE SUPERVISORS
    • Maggie Ronck
    • Liz Clifford
  • ASSISTANT COSTUME DESIGNER
    • Luke Brown
  • LEAD SET WARDROBE
    • Grace Muron
    • Mike Burke
  • SET WARDROBE
    • Amanda Hannan
    • Lesley Case
  • STITCHER
    • Susanna Brown
  • CRAFTSPERSON
    • Mike Burke
  • AGER / DYER / PAINTER
    • Clinton O'Dell
  • WARDROBE PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
    • Eliza Eddy
  • HAIR KEYS
    • Jennifer Santiago
    • Karen Lovell
  • HAIR ARTISTS
    • Jerry Decarlo
    • Paula Dion
    • Brenda McNally
    • Rita Troy
  • MAKE-UP KEYS
    • Elizabeth Bernstrom
    • Julie Callihan
  • MAKE-UP ARTISTS
    • Jeri La Shay
    • Rebecca Frye
    • Carla Antonio
  • FIRST ASSISTANT CAMERA
    • Greg Wimer
  • SECOND ASSISTANT CAMERA/LOADER
    • Mark Killian
  • SECOND UNIT FIRST ASSISTANTS
    • Symon Mink
    • Matt Thurber
  • SECOND UNIT SECOND ASSISTANT
    • Christian Hollyer
  • GAFFER
    • Mike Guerra
  • KEY GRIP
    • Wally Argo
  • BEST BOYS ELECTRIC
    • Mike deChristofaro
    • Jess Jennings
  • BEST BOYS GRIP
    • John Kaplan
    • Michael Henry
  • ELECTRICIAN
    • Jeff Tanger
  • GRIP
    • Sean Ryder
  • SWING
    • Tom Killberg
  • SOUND RECORDISTS
    • John Garrett
    • John Cameron
  • BOOM OPERATORS
    • David Williams
    • Steven Bonarrigo
    • Jarret Simon
  • INTERVIEW SOUND RECORDISTS
    • Steve Bores
    • Mario Cardenas
  • SPECIAL EFFECTS SUPERVISOR
    • John McGrath
  • SPECIAL EFFECTS ASSISTANTS
    • Adam Colantuani
    • Ralph Wilbur
    • Eric Bedard
    • Sam Dinwiddie
    • Alfredo Cairo
  • HELICOPTER PILOT
    • Mike Peavey
  • LOCATION MANAGER
    • Will Toubman
  • LOCATION ASSISTANT
    • Stephen Hartman
  • ADDITIONAL LOCATIONS
    • Laura Longsworth
    • Jeff McClean
    • Paul Williamson
  • ADDITIONAL CASTING
    • Boston Casting
    • Tijer Lily Co.
  • EXTRAS CASTING COORDINATOR
    • Fay Sutherland
  • ASSISTANTS TO CAST
    • Raquel Chapa
    • Tamera Miyasato
  • CATERING
    • Bear Cove Gourmet
    • Marty B's Mobile Meals & Catering
  • CRAFT SERVICES
    • Nicole Anderson
    • Michael Potter
  • MASSASOIT’S MEN
    • William Elk III
    • Zahh McClarnon
    • John Bissonette
    • Jerry Wolf Duff-Sellers
    • Christian T. Hopkins
    • Dylan Lach
    • Joshua Lach
    • Jay Levy
    • Larry Mann
    • Attaquin Mills
    • Damien Pocknett
    • Cassius Spears, Sr.
    • Cassius Spears, Jr.
    • Kiowa Spears
    • Phillip Wynne
  • ELIZABETH HOPKINS
    • Charlotte Dore
  • MILES STANDISH
    • Duncan Putney
  • WAMPANOAG WOMAN
    • Tonantzin Carmelo
  • MEDICINE PEOPLE
    • Lee Edmunds
    • Kitty Hendricks Miller
  • WILLIAM BREWSTER
    • Victor Shakespeare
  • JOHN CARVER
    • Alan Francis
  • TISQUANTUM
    • Troy Philips
  • WOOTONEKANUSKE
    • Rebecca Perry Levy
  • SINGER
    • Gkisedtanamoogk
  • WEETAMOO
    • Alex Rice
  • PHILIP'S MEN
    • William Belleau
    • Tatanka Means
    • Ginew Benton
    • Wampsikuk Mills
    • Cheenulka Pocknett
    • David L. Pocknett Jr.
    • David White
  • JOSIAH WINSLOW
    • Jim Loutzenhiser
  • JOHN EASTON
    • Mark Cartier
  • FLEEING WOMAN
    • Rulan Tangen
  • PILGRIM MAN
    • Christopher Messier
  • EXTRAS
    • Cassidy Alla
    • Noah Barnes
    • Peter Berkrot
    • Robert Boyden
    • Tracey Dancing Star Brown
    • Joseph Chase
    • Tim Clark
    • Ben C. Davies
    • Owen Dorr
    • Steven Eames
    • John Finger
    • Brad Gorham
    • Jacqui Hicks
    • Mark Hilliard
    • Winnie Johnson Graham
    • Norman Jones
    • Bob Karish
    • Reynold Knopf
    • Andrew Larson
    • Andrea Leahy
    • Cacique Levy
    • Kisuq Levy
    • Nantai Mann
    • Sahyeed Mann
    • Elizabeth Mann
    • Anoki Mann
    • Silvermoon Mars
    • John McNiff
    • Jesse Mendoza
    • Benjamin Moulton
    • Rory Paxton
    • Anna Philips
    • Shane Picariello
    • Cory Scott
    • Frederick A Seinkiewicz
    • Lauren Shear
    • Pat Spear
    • Donald Strong Turtle Brown
    • Christopher Tranchina
    • Brooke Waldron
    • George E. Ward
    • Wecenisqon
    • Garth Wells
    • Charles Whalen
    • Lewis Wheeler
    • DeArmond Williams
  • VOICE OVER ACTORS
    • Ginew Benton
    • Charles Whalen
    • DeArmond Williams
  • LOOP GROUP ACTORS
    • Del-Marie Bachand
    • Dan Bittner
    • Christina Hogg
    • Armistad Johnson
    • David H. Kramer
    • Larry Mann
    • Matt McCarthy
    • Brian O'Neill
    • Michael Perlstein
    • David White
  • LOOP GROUP CASTING
    • David H. Kramer
  • ACTING COACH
    • Mara Sidmore
  • NATIVE CULTURAL ADVISOR
    • Cassius Spears, Sr.
  • DIALECT COACHES
    • David White - Nipmuc
    • Rebekah Maggor - English
  • CULTURAL ADVISORS - ENGLISH
    • Tad Emerson Baker
    • Dave Goss
  • PARAMEDICS / SET MEDICS
    • Jack McCullough
    • Charles Andrews
    • Todd Arruda
    • Mike Cullion
  • KEY SET PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
    • Ken Donaldson
  • LOCATION PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
    • Chris Domurat
    • Kelsey Dorwart
    • Eric Fox
    • Anthony Johnson
    • David LaCarubba
    • Christopher Kurose
    • Chris Lane
    • Rob Rabe
    • Matt Spearin
    • Jeff Torrice
  • ASSISTANT TO CHRIS EYRE
    • Tvli Jacob
  • INTERNS
    • Patrick Breen
    • Alexia Dellner
    • Liz Harrod
    • Lucia Jazayeri
    • Leigh Lanocha
    • Samantha Leichtamer
    • Sean Rider
    • Mike Satalof
    • Tory Starr
    • Meredith Watt
  • POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR
    • Jamila Wignot
  • MOTION GRAPHIC ARTIST/MAPS
    • Alisa Placas, Lucid Animation
  • VISUAL EFFECTS
    • The Molecule
    • Choz Belen
    • Andrew Bly
    • Luis de Leon
    • Luke DiTommaso
    • Chris Healer
    • Maxim Kornev
    • Ted Markovic
  • FILM LAB/TELECINE
    • PostWorks New York
  • COLORIST
    • Scot Olive
  • ON-LINE EDITOR
    • Martin Benn
  • SOUND EDITORS
    • Ira Spiegel
    • Bruce Kitzmeyer
    • Marlena Grzaslewicz
    • Jim Briggs III
  • ASSSISTANT SOUND EDITOR
    • Dan Fulton
  • FOLEYS
    • Eric Offin
    • Brian Vancho
  • SOUND MIXERS
    • Martin Czembor
    • PostWorks New York
  • VOICE-OVER RECORDING
    • Full House Productions
    • POP Sound
    • Sound One
  • TRANSCRIBER
    • Colleen Sackheim
  • ADDITIONAL MUSIC
    • P. Andrew Willis
  • MUSIC PREPARATION
    • Rob Jaret
  • NATIVE MUSIC CONSULTANTS
    • Victoria Lindsey Levine
    • Annawon Weeden
  • MUSICIANS
    • The Hawthorne Quartet
    • Ronan L. Lefkowitz (Violin)
    • Si-Jing Huang (Violin)
    • Mark D. Ludwig (Viola)
    • Sato T. Knudsen (Cello)
    • Benjamin Levy (Double Bass)
    • Richard Sebring (French Horn)
  • ARCHIVAL MATERIALS COURTESY OF
    • American Antiquarian Society
    • Bridgeman Art Library
    • Pilgrim Hall Museum, Plymouth, MA
    • Plymouth County Commissioners Office
  • LOCATIONS
    • Brookwood Farm, Milton, MA
    • Cape Cod National Sea Shore
    • Ellisville State Park, Plymouth, MA
    • Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation
    • Parker River National Wildlife Refuge
    • Pioneer Village, Salem, MA
    • Rebecca Nurse Homestead, Danvers, MA
    • Sandy Point Reservation, Newbury, MA
    • Town of Marshfield, MA
    • Town of Plymouth, MA
    • Town of Salem, MA
  • SPECIAL THANKS
    • Brian Bartibogue
    • Barry Bartlett
    • Brewer Plymouth Marine
    • Maggi Brown
    • Tammy Correa Plymouth Co. Commissioners Office
    • Jason Davis
    • Garry Dow
    • John Goff
    • Brad Gorham
    • History Alive!
    • Mabey Bridge & Shore Inc.
    • Mike Magnifico
    • Glenn Mario
    • Bob Merrill
    • Jonathan Perry
    • Les Perry
    • Joe Rotondo
    • Cassius Spears
    • Dawn Spears
    • David White
    • Alf Wilson The Hillside School
  • PROGRAM ADVISOR
    • Neal Salisbury
  • SERIES ADVISORS
    • Colin G. Calloway
    • R. David Edmunds
    • Donald Fixico
    • Louis P. Masur
    • Jean O'Brien
  • CREATIVE CONSULTANT
    • N. Bird Runningwater
  • For NAPT
    • Executive In Charge
    • Shirley K. Sneve
  • For American Experience

    POST PRODUCTION
    • Vanessa Ezersky
    • Glenn Fukushima
    • Greg Shea
  • SERIES DESIGNER
    • Alison Kennedy
  • ON-LINE EDITOR
    • Spencer Gentry
  • SOUND MIX
    • John Jenkins
  • LEGAL
    • Jay Fialkov
    • Janice Flood
    • Maureen Jordan
    • Scott Kardel
  • PROJECT ADMINISTRATION
    • Andrew Bergner
    • Kelsey Dorwart
    • Susana Fernandes
    • Pamela Gaudiano
    • Sherene Ing
  • MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS
    • Laura Bowman
    • Jen Holmes
    • Patrick Ramirez
  • PROJECT MANAGER
    • Lauren Prestileo
  • MULTIMEDIA PRODUCERS
    • Angélica Allende Brisk
    • Tvli Jacob
    • Benjamin Walker
    • Callie T. Wiser
  • DIRECTOR OF NEW MEDIA
    • Maria Daniels
  • SENIOR EDITOR
    • Paul Taylor
  • SERIES PRODUCER
    • Susan Bellows
  • SERIES MANAGER
    • James E. Dunford
  • COORDINATING PRODUCER
    • Susan Mottau
  • EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
    • Mark Samels

An American Experience film in association with Apograph Productions Inc.
Tecumseh LLC and Native American Public Telecommunications

©2009 WGBH Educational Foundation

All rights reserved.

Exclusive Corporate
Funding Provided by:
Liberty Mutual Insurance
Major Funding by:
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Additional Funding
Provided by:
American Experience