Featured Cast & Crew
  • EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
    • Sharon Grimberg
  • FEATURING
    • Billy Merasty
    • Michael Greyeyes
    • Dwier Brown
  • WRITTEN AND PRODUCED BY
    • Ric Burns
  • DIRECTED BY
    • Ric Burns and Chris Eyre
  • EDITED BY
    • Li-Shin Yu
  • NARRATED BY
    • Benjamin Bratt
  • PRINCIPAL PHOTOGRAPHY
    • Paul Goldsmith, ASC
  • ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY
    • Allen Moore
    • Stephen McCarthy
    • Buddy Squires
  • MUSIC BY
    • John Kusiak
  • COORDINATING PRODUCER
    • Cathleen O’Connell
  • CASTING BY
    • Rene Haynes, Csa
  • ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
    • Kristen Vaurio
  • LINE PRODUCER
    • Christina D. King
  • SENIOR PRODUCERS
    • Bonnie Lafave
    • Mary Recine
  • ORIGINAL CONCEPT DEVELOPED BY
    • Paul Taylor
  • PRODUCTION DESIGNER
    • Akeime Mitterlehner
  • COSTUME DESIGNERS
    • Johann Stegmeir
    • Cathren Warner
  • MAKE-UP DEPARTMENT HEAD
    • Alyssa Ravenwood
  • FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTORS
    • Matthew Vose Campbell
    • Nicholas Langholff
  • SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTORS
    • Catherine Bloch
    • Stephanie Moore
    • Brian Kenyon
  • ART DIRECTOR
    • John Bourbon
  • PROP MASTER
    • Colin Bach
  • ANIMAL HANDLERS
    • Billy Reeves Stables
  • WIKIUP BUILDER
    • Gary Rittenhouse
  • WARDROBE SUPERVISORS
    • Delane S. Wood
    • Delisa Jameson
  • SET COSTUMER
    • Darci Sites
  • MAKE-UP AND HAIR ARTIST
    • Christopher Payne
  • PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP DESIGNER
    • Alyssa Ravenwood
  • MAKE-UP ARTISTS
    • Laura Hill
    • Karen Stein
  • ASSISTANT MAKE-UP ARTIST
    • Sarah Bussard
  • PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP LAB TECHNICIAN
    • Dan Corona
  • FIRST ASSISTANT CAMERA
    • Christian Sprenger
    • Mike Yonts
  • SECOND ASSISTANT CAMERA
    • Brett Knott
    • Alex Falk
    • Garrett Guidera
    • Charlie Stewart
  • LOADER
    • Katie Waalkes
  • SECOND UNIT CAMERA ASSISTANT
    • Doug Dickey
  • GAFFER
    • Jeff Lint
  • KEY GRIP
    • Steve Jensen
  • BEST BOY SWING
    • Clifton Radford
  • SWING
    • Mitch Reeves
  • SOUND RECORDIST
    • Bartek Swiatek
  • INTERVIEW SOUND RECORDISTS
    • John Zecca
    • Mark Mandler
  • SPECIAL EFFECTS
    • Scott Allen, Strictly Fx
    • Gary Rittenhouse
  • HELICOPTER PILOT
    • Michael Franck
  • BLACK POWDER EXPERT
    • Josh Schoon
  • LOCATION PRODUCTION COORDINATORS
    • Anna Marie Pittman
    • Sarah Varro
  • LOCATION MANAGER
    • Payton Dunham
  • EXTRAS CASTING COORDINATORS
    • William Moore
    • Amanda Preputnik
  • YOUNG TECUMSEH
    • Chevez Ezanah
  • YOUNG LALAWETHIKA
    • Kieran McArthur
  • TECUMSEH'S MOTHER
    • Muriel Belanger
  • LALAWETHIKA'S WIFE
    • Adoesha Dawn Bennett
  • WARRIORS
    • Jeremy Arviso
    • Chris Begay
    • Anthony “Thosh” Collins
    • Leland Chapin
    • Edgar Garcia
    • Adam Joaquin-Gonzalez
    • Alex Meraz
    • Larry Pourier
    • Lawrence Santiago
    • Randy Santiago
  • EXTRAS
    • Brent Bencar
    • Isaac Bennett
    • George Blanchard
    • Virginia Blanchard
    • Kaylee Blanchard
    • Dathaniel Butcher
    • Juan Cruz
    • Heather Esplain
    • Rick Gernhardt
    • Jeff Gernhardt
    • Casey Camp-Horinek
    • Ellis B. Carnes
    • Shahela Pourier-Eyre
    • Taylor Felton
    • Delwin Fiddler
    • Troy Lee Field
    • Angelica Garvin
    • Melissa Garvin
    • Michael Garvin
    • Pauline Hilton
    • Sb Honsae
    • Jeff Jacobson
    • Wayne Jackson
    • David Kilburg
    • Nathan Logsdon
    • Andrew Lyn
    • Noel Maitland
    • Angela Martin
    • Brian Metzendorf
    • Sean O’Brien
    • Karen O’Keefe
    • Victoria O'Keefe
    • Tom Osborne
    • Ron Pinson
    • Jerry Ramsey
    • Phoenix Star Reed
    • Sky Angel Reed
    • Crystal Raben Reed
    • Jim Roberts
    • Jordin Shaver
    • Brittney Shaver
    • Keith Thomas
    • Chuck White
    • Ronald Young
  • DIALECT COACH/SHAWNEE CULTURAL CONSULTANT
    • George Blanchard
  • NATIVE CONSULTANT
    • Larry Pourier
  • MILITARY CONSULTANT
    • Thomas Chapman
  • REENACTMENT CONSULTANT
    • Peter Twist
  • OFFICE PRODUCTION COORDINATORS
    • Thomas Gorman
    • Laura Hardin
    • Marin Tockman
  • STORYBOARD ARTIST
    • Jon Townley
  • PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR
    • Kim Koby
  • PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
    • Whitney Taylor
  • TALENT WRANGLER
    • Alison Manger
  • KEY SET PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
    • Matt Dworzanczyk
    • Josh Mawer
    • Justin Boelio
  • LOCATION PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
    • Jasmine Begeske
    • Sarah Brubaker
    • Graham Bough
    • Amy Kramer
    • Claire Lacy
    • Alex Lukens
    • Spencer Meffort
    • Bradford Oman
    • Ryan Pavey
    • Vanessa Pope
    • Ryan Pratt
    • Chad Rainey
    • Danielle Reindl
    • Stephen Ruminski
    • Daniel Skubal
    • David Stevens
  • INTERNS
    • Margaret Bryer
    • Nivale Lightfoot
    • Vanessa Rodd
    • Casey Waltz
    • Mitchel Harris
    • Tara Gannon
    • Katherine Wilson
    • Elin Granberg
    • Simon Vance
  • ASSISTANT EDITOR
    • Paulo Padilha
  • PHOTO ANIMATION
    • Dan Vatsky
  • MAPS
    • Alisa Placas, Lucid Animation
  • VISUAL EFFECTS
    • The Molecule
    • Andrew Bly
    • Luis de Leon
    • Luke di Tommaso
    • Christopher I. Hayes
    • Chris Healer
    • Ted Markovic
    • Chad Sikora
  • FILM LAB
    • The Lab At Postworks
  • TELECINE
    • Postworks
  • VIDEO SERVICES
    • Du Art Film And Video
  • COLOR BY
    • Postworks
  • COLORISTS
    • John Crowley
    • Jim Mann
    • Ira Schweitzer
  • ON-LINE EDITOR
    • Benjamin Murray
  • SOUND BY
    • 701 Sound
  • DIALOGUE EDITOR
    • Marlena Grzaslewicz
  • SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS
    • Ira Spiegel
    • Mariusz Glabinski
  • ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR
    • Dan Diego Fulton
  • RE-RECORDING MIXER
    • Martin Czembor
  • FOLEY EFFECTS
    • Tandem Sound
  • FOLEY ARTISTS
    • Brian Vancho
    • Eli Cohn
  • RECORDING ENGINEERS
    • Lou Verrico
    • Jim Johnson
  • VOICEOVER RECORDING
    • Pop Sound
    • Full House Productions
    • Postworks
  • PRE-MIX SOUND SERVICES
    • Tandem Sound
  • MIXING SERVICES
    • Postworks
  • POST-PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR
    • Jessica Cohen
  • POST-PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
    • Meredith Crowley
    • Damon Ginandes
    • Joaquin Perez
  • ADDITIONAL MUSIC
    • P. Andrew Willis
  • NATIVE MUSIC CONSULTANT
    • Victoria Lindsey Levine
  • MUSICIANS
    • Jill B. Dreeben
    • William M. Novick
  • TRANSCRIPTION
    • Eugene Corey, Brave New Words
  • LEGAL SERVICES
    • Robert N. Gold
  • PRODUCTION ACCOUNTING
    • Linda Patterson Sharpley
  • ARCHIVAL MATERIALS COURTESY OF
    • Library of Congress
    • National Archives
    • Library and Archives of Canada
    • Independence National Historical Park
    • Rare Books Division, The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox And Tilden Foundations
    • Architect of the Capitol
    • Winterthur Museum
    • Corbis Motion
  • LOCATIONS
    • Historic Prophetstown
    • Prophetstown State Park
    • Absentee Shawnee Resource Center
    • Norman, Oklahoma Public Library
    • Grouseland, William Henry Harrison Mansion
    • Bradlee Corner Community Center, Norman, OK
    • Crowne Plaza, Oklahoma City, OK
  • SPECIAL THANKS
    • State Of Indiana Department Of Natural Resources
    • Absentee Shawnee Tribe Of Oklahoma
    • Dris Abraham
    • Melissa Brown
    • Tippecanoe County Historical Association
    • Allen Nail
    • Tippecanoe County Parks Department
    • Sue Blanchard
    • Andrew K. Warrior
    • Sherman Tiger
    • Karen Kaniatobe
    • Icu Products
    • Tippecanoe County Ambulance Service
    • WVIK – Augustana Public Radio
    • KGOU – Okalahoma University Public Radio
    • The Daughters Of The American Revolution
    • Carol & Dale Phillips
    • Tom Burkart
    • Jason Gets
    • Lt. Steve Woolwine
    • Josh Schoon
    • Todd Pekney
    • Dan Dulan
    • Brenda Louthan
    • John Salb
    • Dan Heslin
    • Bluestar Jets
    • Days Inn Hotel And Suites, Lafayette, IN
    • Towneplace Suites By Marriott, Lafayette, IN
  • MUSIC
    • "Arrival" Written by Douglas Spotted Eagle and Brian Keane. Published by Native Restoration/Lost Lake ASCAP, and Brian Keane Music ASCAP. From the CD "Closer To Far Away" Windham Hill/ BMG records Cat # 0193411185-2. Performed by Douglas Spotted Eagle.
    • "Continental Citizens" and "Twisted Train"...Written by Brian Keane, published by Brian Keane Music ASCAP. Courtesy of the Brian Keane Music Library.
    • Stomp Dance Led By James Squirrel, From Stomp Dance Blues, Courtesy Of Indian House, Taos, New Mexico.
  • ACADEMIC ADVISORS
    • Stephen Warren
    • John Sugden
  • SERIES ADVISORS
    • Colin Calloway
    • R. David Edmunds
    • Donald L. Fixico
    • Louis P. Masur
    • Jean O'Brien
  • CREATIVE CONSULTANT
    • N. Bird Runningwater
  • FOR NAPT

    EXECUTIVE-IN-CHARGE
    • Shirley K. Sneve
    • FOR AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

  • POST PRODUCTION
    • Vanessa Ezersky
    • Glenn Fukushima
    • Greg Shea
  • SERIES DESIGNER
    • Alison Kennedy
  • ON-LINE EDITOR
    • Spencer Gentry
  • SOUND MIX
    • John Jenkins
  • PRODUCTION MANAGER
    • Nancy Sherman
  • LEGAL
    • Jay Fialkov
    • Janice Flood
    • Maureen Jordan
    • Scott Kardel
  • PROJECT ADMINISTRATION
    • Andrew Bergner
    • Kelsey Dorwart
    • Susana Fernandes
    • Pamela Gaudiano
  • MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS
    • Laura Bowman
    • Jen Holmes
    • Patrick Ramirez
  • PROJECT MANAGER
    • Lauren Prestileo
  • MULTIMEDIA PRODUCERS
    • Angélica Allende Brisk
    • Tvli Jacob
    • Benjamen Walker
    • Callie T. Wiser
  • DIRECTOR OF NEW MEDIA
    • Maria Daniels
  • SENIOR EDITOR
    • Paul Taylor
  • SERIES PRODUCER
    • Susan Bellows
  • SERIES MANAGER
    • James E. Dunford
  • COORDINATING PRODUCER
    • Susan Mottau
  • EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
    • Mark Samels

A Tecumseh LLC film for American Experience in association with
Native American Public Telecommunications.

©2009

WGBH Educational Foundation

All rights reserved.

Exclusive Corporate
Funding Provided by:
Liberty Mutual Insurance
Major Funding by:
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Additional Funding
Provided by:
American Experience