Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
[Episode Summaries] [Oral Histories] [The Songs and the Artists] [Eternal Songs] [Instruments and Innovations] [Behind the Scenes] [Links] [Into the Classroom] [Credits] American Roots Music
Musicians on Stage  
The Songs and The Artists  

Artists are listed in order of appearance.

View Artist List By Genre | Alphabetically

EPISODE ONE

1. Marty Stuart
2. Bernice Johnson-
    Reagon

3. Ricky Skaggs
4. Robert Mirabal
5. Doc Watson
6. Rufus Thomas
7. Bascom Lamar
    Lunsford

8. Bonnie Raitt
9. The Fisk Jubilee
    Singers

10. Mavis Staples
11. Ralph Stanley
12. Doyle Lawson
13. Quicksilver
14. Arlo Guthrie
15. Mamie Smith
16. Bessie Smith
17. Fiddlin' John Carson
18. The Carter Family
19. Gillian Welch
20. The Whites
21. Jimmie Rodgers
22. Merle Haggard
23. Robert Johnson
24. Son House
25. Keb' Mo'
26. Robbie Robertson
27. Keith Richards
28. Albert Ammons and
     Pete Johnson
29. Joe Falcon and
     Cleoma Breaux
     Falcon

30. Whistler's Jug Band
31. Lydia Mendoza
32. Douglas B. Green
33. Uncle Dave Macon
34. Mike Seeger
35. Sam Phillips
36. DeFord Bailey
37. Roy Acuff
38. Thomas A. Dorsey

EPISODE TWO

1. Douglas B. Green
2. Pete Seeger
3. Ken Maynard
4. Gene Autry
5. Bob Wills
6. Ray Benson of
    Asleep at the Wheel

7. Willie Nelson
8. John Lomax
9. Bonnie Raitt
10. Alan Lomax
11. Huddie Ledbetter
     (Lead Belly)

12. Woody Guthrie
13. Arlo Guthrie
14. Marty Stuart
15. Ricky Skaggs
16. Mike Seeger
17. Bill Monroe
18. Earl Scruggs
19. Doc Watson
20. Bela Fleck
21. Flatt and Scruggs
22. Merle Travis
23. Kitty Wells
24. Ernest Tubb
25. Lefty Frizzell
26. Hank Williams
27. Sonny Boy
     Williamson

28. Robert Lockwood
     Junior

29. James Cotton
30. B.B. King
31. Rufus Thomas
32. Sam Phillips
33. Howlin' Wolf
34. Elvis Presley

EPISODE THREE

1. Keb' Mo'
2. Marshall Chess
3. Muddy Waters
4. BB. King
5. Bonnie Raitt
6. Rufus Thomas
7. James Cotton
8. Willie Dixon
9. Buddy Guy
10. Hubert Sumlin
11. Keith Richards
12. Flaco Jimenez
13. Willie Nelson
14. The Soul Stirrers
15. Sister Rosetta
     Tharpe

16. Mahalia Jackson
17. Clara Ward Singers
18. The Staple Singers
19. Robbie Robertson
20. Marty Stuart
21. The Weavers
22. Peter Yarrow
23. The Kingston Trio
24. The New Lost
     City Ramblers

25. John Cohen
26. Mike Seeger
27. Peter, Paul,
     and Mary

28. Bob Dylan
29. Clarence Ashley
30. Doc Watson
31. Mississippi
     John Hurt

32. The Freedom Singers
33. The Paul Butterfield
      Blues Band

34. Sam Lay

EPISODE FOUR

1. Ann Savoy
2. Marc Savoy
3. Dennis McGee
4. The Balfa Brothers
5. Steve Riley
6. Clifton Chenier
7. Narciso Martinez
8. Valerio Longoria
9. Flaco Jimenez
10. Little Joe
    Hernandez

11. Mingo Saldivar
12. Floyd Red Crow
     Westerman

13. Robbie Robertson
14. R. Carlos Nakai
15. Robert Mirabal
16. Bela Fleck and
     the Flecktones

17. Edwin Hawkins
18. Kirk Franklin
19. Bernice Johnson-
     Reagon

20. Gillian Welch
21. Ralph Stanley
22. Ricky Skaggs
23. Earl Scruggs
24. James Cotton

                 

Home   |   Episode Summaries   |   Oral Histories   |   Songs & Artists   |   Eternal Songs
Instruments & Innovations   |   Behind the Scenes   |   Links   |   Into the Classroom   |   Credits   |   Reviews
Bring American Roots Music home

© The Ginger Group 2001