Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
Jean-Michel Cousteau: Ocean Adventures
VIDEOEPISODESFUN & GAMESGET INVOLVEDMEET THE X-TEAMFOR EDUCATORS

THE SERIES
 
Voyage to Kure
 
Sharks at Risk
 
The Gray Whale Obstacle Course
 
America's Underwater Treasures
 
Return to the Amazon
 
Sea Ghosts: Belugas
 
Call of the Killer Whale
 

 

TV Series Credits

SEASON 1

Voyage to Kure

Jean-Michel Cousteau
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/PRODUCER

Gary Lopez
PRODUCER

Nancy Cook
PRODUCER

Pierce Brosnan
NARRATOR

Mose Richards
WRITER

Byron W. Thompson
CREATIVE DIRECTOR/EDITOR

Dean Grinsfelder
COMPOSER

Paul Atkins
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Jim Knowlton
POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR

Yves Lefèvre
CAMERAMAN

Antoine Rosset
CAMERAMAN

Mike Westgate
SOUND ENGINEER

Mark Gerasimenko
HD TECHNICIAN

Tom Ordway
STILL PHOTOGRAPHER

Jonah B. Tobias
ANIMATOR

EXPEDITION PERSONNEL

Don Santee
DIRECTOR OF EXPEDITIONS

Ed Cassano
VICE PRESIDENT EXPEDITIONS

Blair Mott
CHIEF DIVER

Matthew Ferraro
DIVER, PHOTOGRAPHER

Holly Lohuis
DIVER, EDUCATION ASSOCIATE

Tove Petterson
MARINE OPERATIONS

Nan Marr
EXPEDITION LOG

Ronda Friend
CHEF

R/V SEARCHER PERSONNEL

Jonathan Littenberg
CAPTAIN

Richard Littenberg, M.D.
1ST MATE/SHIP'S PHYSICIAN

Erik Littenberg
2ND MATE

USFWS EXPEDITION PERSONNEL

Elizabeth Flint
SUPERVISORY WILDLIFE BIOLOGIST

Jim Maragos
CORAL REEF BIOLOGIST

Cindy Rehkemper
BIOLOGIST

R/V MANACAT PERSONNEL

Don Moses
CAPTAIN

Tony Servabi
1ST MATE

Dana Wilkens
1ST MATE

OCEAN FUTURES SOCIETY STAFF
Charles Vinick
Barbara Lapiana
Dr. Richard Murphy
Nani Chang
Gloria Avila
Sarah Ettman-Sterner

Avalon Kauai
David Tickle, Engineer
RECORDING STUDIO

Paul James Zahnley, CAS
Disher Music & Sound RE-RECORDING MIXER

Andrea Kissack
Robert Boudreaux
ADDITIONAL VOICE-OVERS

ADDITIONAL MUSIC BY
Bill Conn
John Defaria
Steve Morrell

ADDITIONAL FOOTAGE BY
Richard Fitzpatrick
OceanFootage.com

PHOTOS COURTESY OF
The Bishop Museum
The Denver Museum of Nature and Science

OUR SINCERE THANKS TO THE DEDICATED MEN AND WOMEN FROM THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS
NWHI Coral Reef Ecosystem Reserve
United States Fish & Wildlife Service
National Marine Fisheries Service
National Oceanic And Atmospheric Adminstration
NOAA/Jimar Marine Debris Team
Polynesian Voyaging Society
State Of Hawaii
University Of Hawaii

SPECIAL THANKS TO THESE INDIVIDUALS
Dan Basta
Nainoa Thompson
Don Palawski
Robert Smith
Aulani Wilhelm
Barbara Littenberg
Jennifer Littenberg
Susan Middleton
Mark Kimura
Helene Schlemmer
Mark Rauzon
Geri Murphy

ADDITIONAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
The John Lake Group
The National Marine Sanctuary Foundation
The Medical Foundation for the Study of the Environment
The Bishop Museum
Department of the Interior
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Hawaiian Islands National Wildlife Refuge
Honolulu Community College Marine Education & Training Center
NOAA's Northwest Hawaiian Coral Reef Reserve
NOAA's National Marine Fisheries Service
United States Coast Guard
NOAA's Office Of Ocean Exploration
Hawaiian Islands National Wildlife Refuge
Midway Atoll National Wildlife Refuge
Outrigger Hotels
Aloha Air
Zodiac of North America
Pelican Products
Hydrospace Engineering
Sea Marshall
Oceanic
Bombardier Recreational Products
Aluminum Chambered Boats
Underwater Kinetics
Force Fins
Kirby Morgon Dive Systems

FOR KQED/SAN FRANCISCO

Danny L. McGuire
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Suzanne Romaine
UNIT PRODUCTION MANAGER

Robert O'Geen
ONLINE EDITOR/AVID SUPERVISOR

Elizabeth Pepin Silva
ASSOCIATE PRODUCER

Peter Borg
Zaldy Serrano
CREATIVE SERVICES

Anne Wintroub
Yoon Lee
PUBLICITY

Colleen Wilson
Sean Fagan
WEB SITE

Jessica Neely
EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH

Regina Eichner Eisenberg
Barbara Welch
DISTRIBUTION / STATION RELATIONS

David Moyce
Charles King
LEGAL

Donald Derheim
VICE PRESIDENT, MARKETING

Traci Eckels
VICE PRESIDENT, DEVELOPMENT

John Boland
EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF PRODUCTION

Copyright KQED/OFS 2005

 

 

Sharks at Risk

Jean-Michel Cousteau
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/PRODUCER

Pamela Stacey
Byron W. Thompson
WRITERS

Pierce Brosnan
NARRATOR

Byron W. Thompson
CREATIVE DIRECTOR/EDITOR

Christian Petron
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Dean Grinsfelder
COMPOSER

Don Santee
LINE PRODUCER/EXPEDITION DIRECTOR

Jim Knowlton
ASSOCIATE PRODUCER/POST-PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR

FRENCH POLYNESIA TEAM

Yves Lefèvre
UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHER

Antoine Rosset
CAMERAMAN

Mike Westgate
SOUND ENGINEER

Tom Ordway
STILL PHOTOGRAPHER

Blair Mott
CHIEF DIVER

Holly Lohuis
BIOLOGIST /DIVER

Eric Leborgne
Michel Begue
Patrick Plantard
Marc Delecluze
Bertrand Varichon
UNDERWATER GUIDES

Jojo Hoara
Jimmy Cadoulteau
SAILORS

Lydie Chardon
Jean-Marie Luet
LOGISTICS

Florent Legeron
LIGHTING

SOUTH AFRICA TEAM

Yves Lefèvre
Jean-Marc Bour
UNDERWATER CAMERAMEN

Wilcox
CAMERAMAN

Benoît Multigner
LOGGING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE

André Hartman
WHITE SHARK DIVE GUIDE

François Sarano
UNIT MANAGER

Fabien Cousteau
LOGISTICS COORDINATOR

Pascal Szymanek
Luc Hieulle
Don Santee
SAFETY DIVERS

Christophe Beau
ON SITE LOGISTICS

Lionel Pozzoli
STILL PHOTOGRAPHER

Holly Lohuis
Christine Causse
RESEARCH

Pop Sound
NARRATION RECORDING

Paul James Zahnley, CAS
Disher Music & Sound
RE-RECORDING MIXER

Andrea Kissack
Robert Boudreaux
ADDITIONAL VOICE-OVERS

Sarah Ettman-Sterner
Marie-Claude Oren
Anne-Marie Roth
ASSISTANT PRODUCERS

Jonah B. Tobias
ANIMATOR

ADDITIONAL MUSIC BY
Kaveh Cohen
John Defaria
Steven Morrell

Wild Aid
STOCK FOOTAGE

HD Cameras - Cinémarine
Studios Mixage - Archipel
Digimage
CAMERAS AND EDITING EQUIPMENT

Bouquet Multimedia
Santa Barbara Video
ON LINE EDITING

SPECIAL THANKS TO
Rocky Strong, Ph.D.
Nan Marr
The People Of Rangiroa
Guy Boisson
Tuteraï
Kirby Morgan Dive Systems, Int.
Raie Manta Club, Rangiroa
Air Tahiti
Ocean Technology Systems
Zodiac of North America
Pelican Products
Hydrospace Engineering
Sea Marshall
Oceanic
Bombardier Recreational Products
Aluminum Chambered Boats
Underwater Kinetics
Force Fins
Kirby Morgon Dive Systems

SHARKS AT RISK FRENCH VERSION

Catherine Mabilat
PRODUCER

Julius Braunschweig
EDITOR

FOR KQED/SAN FRANCISCO

Danny L. McGuire
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Suzanne Romaine
UNIT PRODUCTION MANAGER

Robert O'Geen
ONLINE EDITOR/AVID SUPERVISOR

Elizabeth Pepin Silva
ASSOCIATE PRODUCER

Peter Borg
Zaldy Serrano
CREATIVE SERVICES

Anne Wintroub
Yoon Lee
PUBLICITY

Colleen Wilson
Sean Fagan
WEB SITE

Jessica Neely
EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH

Regina Eichner Eisenberg
Barbara Welch
STATION RELATIONS

David Moyce
Charles King
LEGAL

Donald Derheim
VICE PRESIDENT, MARKETING

Traci Eckels
VICE PRESIDENT, DEVELOPMENT

John Boland
EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF PRODUCTION

Copyright KQED/OFS, 2006

 

The Gray Whale Obstacle Course

Jean-Michel Cousteau
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/PRODUCER

Pamela Stacey
PRODUCER/WRITER

Pierce Brosnan
NARRATOR

Byron W. Thompson
CREATIVE DIRECTOR

Eve Gage
Byron W. Thompson
EDITORS

Chuck Davis
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Dean Grinsfelder
COMPOSER

Don Santee
LINE PRODUCER/EXPEDITION DIRECTOR

Jim Knowlton
ASSOCIATE PRODUCER/POST-PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR

Gary Holland
SOUND ENGINEER

Antoine Rosset
Bob Talbot
Jim Knowlton
Tom Piozet
Byron W. Thompson
CAMERAMEN

Matthew Ferraro
Carrie Vonderhaar
STILL PHOTOGRAPHY

Blair Mott
CHIEF DIVER

Matthew Ferraro
DIVER

Celine Cousteau
CREW MEMBER/DIVER

Eliott Cowand
Rick Chelew
Sue Piozet
ASSISTANT SOUND

Jonah B. Tobias
ANIMATOR

Holly Lohuis
Sarah Ettman-Sterner
RESEARCH ASSISTANTS

Pop Sound
RECORDING STUDIO

Paul James Zahnley, CAS
Disher Music & Sound
RE-RECORDING MIXER

Andrea Kissack
Robert Boudreaux
ADDITIONAL VOICE-OVERS

ADDITIONAL FOOTAGE BY
Japan Underwater Films Co., Ltd.
Dr. Ken Balcomb, Center For Whale Research
Dave Beezer/Discover Productions
Komo 4
ITN Archive
Arctic Bear Productions

ADDITIONAL MUSIC BY
Kaveh Cohen
John Defaria
Steven Morrell

PHOTOS COURTESY OF
Wayne Perryman, Nmfs
Warren Matumeak
The Inupiat Heritage Center

OUR GREATEST THANKS TO THE FOLLOWING PEOPLE AND ORGANIZATIONS
Francesco And Vivien Arcoleo
H.A.B.I.T. Research, Ltd.
Condor Whale-Watching Fleet
Ocean Futures Society Team
Earl Richmond, Richmond Productions, Inc.
NOAA's National Marine Fisheries Service
Santa Barbara City College
Baja Expeditions
Carlos Irvine, R/V Beauport

AND THE SCIENTISTS AND RESEARCHERS WHO GAVE SO GENEROUSLY OF THEIR TIME AND EXPERTISE, IN ADDITION TO THOSE IN THE FILM
Dr. John Heyning
Dr. Dave Rugh
Gina Ylitano
Dr. Usha Varanasi
Jeff Pantukhoff

ADDITIONAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Ocean Technology Systems
Zodiac of North America
Pelican Products
Hydrospace Engineering
Sea Marshall
Oceanic
Bombardier Recreational Products
Aluminum Chambered Boats
Underwater Kinetics
Force Fins
Kirby Morgon Dive Systems

FOR KQED/SAN FRANCISCO

Danny L. Mcguire
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Suzanne Romaine
UNIT PRODUCTION MANAGER

Robert O'Geen
ONLINE EDITOR/AVID SUPERVISOR

Elizabeth Pepin Silva
ASSOCIATE PRODUCER

Peter Borg
Zaldy Serrano
CREATIVE SERVICES

Anne Wintroub
Yoon Lee
PUBLICITY

Colleen Wilson
Sean Fagan
WEB SITE

Jessica Neely
EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH

Regina Eichner Eisenberg Barbara Welch
DISTRIBUTION / STATION RELATIONS

David Moyce
Charles King
LEGAL

Donald Derheim
VICE PRESIDENT, MARKETING

Traci Eckels
VICE PRESIDENT, DEVELOPMENT

John Boland
EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF PRODUCTION

Copyright KQED/OFS 2005

 

America's Underwater Treasures Part I

Robert Redford
NARRATOR

Jean-Michel Cousteau
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER / PRODUCER

Pamela Stacey
WRITER/CO-PRODUCER

Byron W. Thompson
CREATIVE DIRECTOR

Byron Thompson
Jim Knowlton
Steve Morris
EDITORS

Chuck Davis
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Dean Grinsfelder
COMPOSER

Don Santee
EXPEDITION DIRECTOR

Brook Holston
PRODUCTION MANAGER / FIELD PRODUCER

Jim Knowlton
ASSOCIATE PRODUCER / POST-PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR

Gary Holland
SOUND ENGINEER/ADDITIONAL CAMERA

Blair Mott
CHIEF DIVER

Zim Gervais
Jacob Kilbride
James Kilbride
Holly S. Lohuis
MARINE OPERATIONS / DIVERS

Fabien Cousteau
Céline Cousteau
DIVERS

Antoine Rosset
Bob Talbot
Yves Lefèvre
Paul Atkins
Matthew Ferraro
Mike Gersevitz
CAMERA OPERATORS

Matthew Ferraro
ASSISTANT CAMERA / DIVER

Carrie Vonderhaar
STILL PHOTOGRAPHY / ASSISTANT CAMERA / DIVER

Louis Prezelin
ADDITIONAL CAMERA

Lori Kallestad
ASSISTANT CAMERA

Julie Robinson
STORY DEVELOPMENT / FIELD PRODUCER

Holly S. Lohuis
RESEARCH

Kaveh Cohen
John Defaria
Tim Kelly
Steven Morrell
Cody Westheimer
ADDITIONAL MUSIC

Rick Chelew
John Austin
Brooks Reid
Dean Gaveau
Elliott Cowand
ADDITIONAL SOUND

Jonah B. Tobias
ANIMATOR

Sarah Ettman-Sterner
WEBSITE CONTENT

Paul James Zahnley, CAS
RE-RECORDING MIXER

Brian Hall
Michael Shifflett
POST PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS

TRAVEL SERVICES PROVIDED BY
Willet Travel

Barbara Lapiana
Sandra Squires
EXECUTIVE COORDINATORS TO JEAN-MICHEL COUSTEAU

Paul Zemitzsch
PUBLIC RELATIONS

Richard Murphy, Ph.D.
DIRECTOR, SCIENCE AND EDUCATION

ADDITIONAL FOOTAGE
Howard Hall Productions
Norbert Wu Productions

ADDITIONAL FOOTAGE COURTESY OF
Don Demaria
Greg Mcfall

HIGH DEFINITION TAPE CONVERSIONS
Home Planet Post, Inc

THE PRODUCERS THANK THE FOLLOWING PEOPLE, ORGANIZATIONS, SCIENTISTS AND RESEARCHERS WHO GAVE SO GENEROUSLY OF THEIR TIME AND EXPERTISE

Gary Lopez, Ph.D.
Nancy Cook
INFLECTION MEDIA

Daniel J. Basta
DIRECTOR, NATIONAL MARINE SANCTUARY PROGRAM, NOAA

Matthew Stout
CHIEF, COMMUNICATIONS DIVISION, NOAA

SPECIAL THANKS
Zodiac of North America
Pelican Products
Sea Marshall
Hydrospace Engineering
Bombardier Recreational Products
Oceanic
Aluminum Chambered Boats
LAXWorld
Underwater Kinetics
Force Fin
Kirby Morgan Dive Systems
Sony
Occhiali, Santa Barbara
ITC
Dunham/New Balance
Coffey Sound

CHANNEL ISLANDS NMS
Chris Mobley
Sarah Fangman
Kathy deWet-Oleson
Milton Love, Ph.D.
Laura Francis
Island Packers
Pfleger Institute of Environmental Research
Santa Barbara Marine Mammal Center
Channel Islands National Park
California Department of Fish and Game
Crew of the Condor Express
Jenn Caselle, Ph.D.
James Lindholm, Ph.D.
Captain Fred Benko
Condor Express
Captain Tom Durr

FLORIDA KEYS NMS
Kelly Nedimyer
The Turtle Hospital
Steve Baumgartner
Bill Valley
Dry Tortugas National Park
Camera Copters
Paul Dammann
Capt. Slate
Crew Of The M/V Gulf Stream Eagle
Don Demaria
Felicia C. Coleman, Ph.D.
Christopher C. Koenig, Ph.D.
Margaret W. Miller, Ph.D.
Ken Nedimyer
Cheva Heck
Anne Mccarthy
Corinne P. Rose
Douglas Mader, DVM

FLOWER GARDEN BANKS
Emma Hickerson, Ms
Tracy Krohn
Mark Vermeij, Ph.D.
W&T Offshore
Oceanic Conservation Organization
Crew Of The R/V Holo-Kai
Crew Of High Island 389a
Crew Of The R/V Point Glass
G.P. Schmahl
Tracy Krohn

GRAY'S REEF
Reed Bohne, Ph.D.
Keith Gordon
Kris Williams
Anne Lindsay Frick
Caretta Research Project
Georgia Shrimp Assoc
Crew Of The Rv Savannah
Wassaw National Wildlife Refuge
Skiddaway Oceanographic Institute
Greg Mcfall
Mike Frick

HAWAIIAN ISLANDS HUMPBACK NMS
Allen Tom
Naomi McIntosh
Joseph R. Mobley, Jr., Ph.D.
Kimokeau
Kona Village Resort
Big Island Divers
Crew of the Searcher
Scott Spitz, Ph.D.
David Matilla

Humpback Whales in the Hawaiian Islands Humpback National Marine Sanctuary were filmed and photographed under the authority of NMFS Permit No. 642-1536-01 issued under the authority of the Marine Mammal Protection Act and the Endangered Species Act.

OLYMPIC COAST NMS
Liam Antrim
Ben Johnson, Jr.
Jason Roberts
Mike Kesl
Diane Peterson
Don Peterson
Janine Bowechop
Russ Svec
Rebekah Monette
Doug Monk
Sarah Wadley
Ken Woodside
Jack Iotte
Makah Tribal Council
NOAA Marine Debris Program
Olympic National Park
Jeff June
Carol Bernthal
James R. Woods
Robert Steelquist

 

America's Underwater Treasures Part II

ADDITIONAL FOOTAGE
Bob Michelson
California Views Historical Photo Collection
MacDonald & Associates

ADDITIONAL FOOTAGE COURTESY OF
Cordell Bank National Marine Sanctuary
The Mariners' Museum, Newport News, Virginia
Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
John Brooks
U.S. Geological Survey
Monterey Canyon Animation
CSUMB Seafloor Mapping Lab

THE PRODUCERS THANK THE FOLLOWING PEOPLE, ORGANIZATIONS, SCIENTISTS AND RESEARCHERS WHO GAVE SO GENEROUSLY OF THEIR TIME AND EXPERTISE

CORDELL BANK NMS
Daniel F. Howard
Michael Carver
Rick PowersCaptain
Mick Menigoz
Crew of the Superfish
Robert Schmieder, Ph.D.

FAGATELE BAY NMS
Rosia Tavita
Allamanda Amituanai
Ufagafa Ray Tulafono
Uiagalelei Lealofi
Ulufaleilupe Fili Fuimaomo
Telesia Mauigoa
Faleseu Eliu Paopao
Peter Eves
Mika Letuane
Ekueta Schuster
John Willis
Department of Commerce
Department of Marine and Wildlife Resources
Rock and Waterscape International, Inc.
Magele Apelu Aitaoto
Bill Kiene Ph.D.
Nancy Daschbach

GULF OF THE FARALLONES NMS
Jan Roletto
Mary Jane Schramm
Herman Karl, Ph.D.
Ron Elliott
Peter Klimley, Ph.D
Peter de Jung
Joelle Buffa
US Fish & Wildlife Service
PRBO Conservation Science
Pt. Reyes National Seashore
Golden Gate National Recreational Area
Environmental Protection Agency
Farallone National Wildlife Refuge
Derek Lee
Maria Brown
Ed Ueber
Tom Suchanek, Ph.D.

MONITOR NMS
Justin Lyons
The Mariner's Museum
Crew of the RV Cape Fear
John D. Broadwater, Ph.D.
Jeff Johnston

MONTEREY BAY NMS
Melissa A. Miller, DVM, Ph.D.
Michele Roest
William Dorous, MS
Rachel Saunders
James Estes, Ph.D
Ian Green
Jim & Lee Willoughby
Pat Hathaway
Hopkins Marine Station
Plasha Fielding
Elkhorn Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve
Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
Pacific Grove Tidepool Coalition
Pt. Lobos State Reserve
Leon Panetta
Phil Sammet
Michael Weise, Ph.D.
Sam Farr
Ian Greene
Bridget Hoover
George Matsumoto, Ph.D.

STELLWAGEN BANK NMS
David Wiley, Ph.D.
Benjamin Cowie-Haskell, MS
Matthew Lawrence, MS
Deborah Marx, MS
John Carver
Bob Martin
Crew of the M/V Andy Lynn
Greg Skomal
Craig McDonald, Ph.D.
Diane Cowan, Ph.D.
Dave Casoni

THUNDER BAY NMS
Jeff Gray
Luke Clyburn
Crew of the Pride of Michigan
Alpena County Library
Patrick Labadie
Russ Green
Thomas E. Nalepa

FOR KQED/SAN FRANCISCO

Danny L. Mcguire
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Suzanne Romaine
SERIES MANAGER

Robert O'Geen
ONLINE EDITOR/AVID SUPERVISOR

Elizabeth Pepin Silva
ASSOCIATE PRODUCER

Bridget Louie
Peter Borg
Zaldy Serrano
CREATIVE SERVICES

Yoon Lee
PUBLICITY

Colleen Wilson
Sean Fagan
WEB SITE

Jessica Neely
EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH

Regina Eichner Eisenberg Lisa Landi
DISTRIBUTION / STATION RELATIONS

David Moyce
Charles King
LEGAL

Donald Derheim
VICE PRESIDENT, MARKETING

Traci Eckels
VICE PRESIDENT, DEVELOPMENT

John Boland
EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF PRODUCTION

Copyright KQED/OFS 2006



 

SEASON 2

Return to the Amazon

Delroy Lindo
NARRATOR

Jean-Michel Cousteau
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER/PRODUCER

Byron W. Thompson
CO-PRODUCER/CREATIVE DIRECTOR/EDITOR

Pamela Stacey
CO-PRODUCER/WRITER

Chuck Davis
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Dean Grinsfelder
COMPOSER

Don Santee
EXPEDITION LEADER

Matthew Ferraro
Mark Gerasimenko
1ST CAMERA OPERATORS

Jai Mansson
ASSISTANT CAMERA OPERATOR

Carrie Vonderhaar
STILL PHOTOGRAPHY/ADDITIONAL CAMERA OPERATOR

Gary Holland
Steven Blazewick
SOUND ENGINEERS

Blair Mott
CHIEF DIVER

Holly S. Lohuis
ASSISTANT PRODUCER/RESEARCH

Céline Cousteau
FIELD PRODUCER/RESEARCH/ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY

Fabien Cousteau
LOGISTICS/EXPEDITION SUPPORT

Richard C. Murphy, Ph.D.
DIRECTOR, SCIENCE AND EDUCATION

Sherre Nelson
Plínio Ribeiro
LOGISTICS

Zim Gervais
MARINE OPERATIONS

Yves Lefèvre
Claudemir Luiz de Oliveira
ADDITIONAL CAMERA OPERATORS

Art Phillipe
Matthew Scoot
Rick Chelew
Jefferson Santiago da Paz
ADDITIONAL SOUND

Nancy Marr
EXPEDITION SUPPORT

Jeffrey Mora
CHEF

Leda L. Bozaciyan
OFS BRAZIL

Albert Falco
Tim Trabon
EMERITUS TEAM MEMBERS

Jim Knowlton
POST-PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR

Jonah B. Tobias
ANIMATOR

Brian Hall
Jahmin Lerum
POST-PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS

Sarah Ettman-Sterner
Line Abrahamian
WEB SITE CONTENT

Arial Brewer
Julia Griffin
INTERNS

Sandra Squires
EXECUTIVE COORDINATOR TO JEAN-MICHEL COUSTEAU

Nancy Keltner
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

Paul Zemitzsch
PUBLIC RELATIONS

Pop Sound
RECORDING STUDIO

Paul James Zahnley, CAS 
RE-RECORDING MIXER

Home Planet Post
HDCAM DOWN-CONVERTS

Travel services provided by
WILLET TRAVEL

DHARMA FILMES
Associated Production Company in Brazil
Line Producer - Ana Cristina Costa e Silva
Production Assistants - José Geraldo, Ricardo Minussi, Marcela Neves

ADDITIONAL IMAGES COURTESY OF

Hour 1
Tim Trabon
Greenpeace International B.V.
NASA/GSFC/METI/ERSDAC/JAROS, U.S./Japan ASTER Science Team,and the USGS/NASA TerraLook project © 2007 TerraMetrics, Inc. 
Regina C. C. Luizão, Ph.D.

Hour 2
William Woods & Lilian Rebelcato
Department of Defense
Brazil National Library
Susanna Hecht, Ph.D.
Amazon Indian Drawing by Brittany Howard
UNEP/GRID-Arendal
Dr. Lonnie Thompson

HEARTFELT THANKS TO
Maryvonne Inizan
Dr. Mary-Louise Scully
Dr. Stanley L. Speilman
Paul Zemitzsch
Fred Vonderhaar

SINCERE THANKS TO
Associação dos Pescadores do Setor Jarauá, Mamirauá Reserve
Centro Turistico Victoria Regia: Colombia
The County of Santa Barbara Courthouse
Eduardo Neves and his team of archeologists
IBAMA
InkaNatura Travel
INPA- Institute for Research in the Amazon
Kathryn Mann
La Honda Village-Colombia
Los Amigos Conservation Area and Research Station
Luiz Pereira Martins
Palmari Reserve-staff and biologists
People of Vila Alencar, Caburini, Novo Tapiíra and São Raimundo do
Jarauá Villages
Rengifo Lumber Mill
Researchers of Mamirauá Sustainable Development Institute
The Uakari Floating Lodge in Tefe-Brazil
Village Members of Manaquiri

EQUIPMENT SUPPORT

Aluminum Chambered Boats
Bombardier Recreational Products
Force Fin
Hydrospace Engineering
ITC
Dunham/New Balance
Kirby Morgan Dive Systems
Oceanic
Pelican Products
Sea Marshall
Tilley Clothing
Under Armour Clothing
Underwater Kinetics
Zodiac of North America

FOR KQED/SAN FRANCISCO

Suzanne Romaine
SERIES MANAGER

Sandra Schonning
BUSINESS MANAGER

Robert O'Geen
ONLINE EDITOR/AVID SUPERVISOR

Elizabeth Pepin Silva
ASSOCIATE PRODUCER

Yoonhyung Lee
Scott Walton
PUBLICITY

Zaldy Serrano
ART DIRECTION

Carlo A. Flores
DESIGNER

Frank Carfi
Rene Stilwell
OPERATIONS

Bridget Louie
Peter Borg
CREATIVE SERVICES

Colleen Wilson
Meghan Laslocky
WEB SITE

Heather Altherr
WEB INTERN

Andrea Swensrud
EDUCATION OUTREACH

David Moyce
LEGAL 

Lisa Landi
STATION RELATIONS/DISTRIBUTION

Margarite Jackson da Silva
PRODUCTION SUPPORT

Donald Derheim
Kimberly Sparrow
Jaqueline Murray
MARKETING

Traci Eckels
Jayme Burke
DEVELOPMENT

Michael J. Isip
EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF PRODUCTION

(c) KQED/OFS, 2008

 

Sea Ghosts

Jean-Michel Cousteau
Executive Producer/Producer

Pamela Stacey
Writer/Associate Producer

Jim Knowlton
Editor/Associate Producer

Byron W. Thompson
Creative Director

Matt Ferraro
Mark Gerasimenko
Directory of Photography

Dean Grinsfelder
Composer

Don Santee
Expedition Director

Jai Mansson
Lori Kallestad
Gianny Trutmann
Assistant Camera Operator

Carrie Vonderhaar
Still Photography/Additional Camera Operator

Gary Holland
Steve Blazewick
Sound Engineers

Aron Bosworth
Field Producer/Research

Holly S. Lohuis
Research/Diver

Céline Cousteau
Team member

Fabien Cousteau
Team member

Blair Mott
Chief Diver

Zim Gervais
Marine Operations

Jonah B. Tobias
Animator

Rick Chelew
Additional Sound

John Defaria
Tim Kelly
Cody Westheimer
Additional Music

Brian Hall
Post Production Assistant

Nancy Lord
Consultant

Sandra Squires
Executive Coordinator to Jean-Michel Cousteau

Nancy Keltner
Director of Operations

Richard C. Murphy, Ph. D.
Director, Science and Education

Sarah Ettmen-Sterner
Website Content

Paul James Zahnley, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer

Pop Sound
Recording Studio

ADDITIONAL IMAGES COURTESY OF:

Film Footage:
Arctic Bear Productions
National Geographic Digital Motion
BBC Worldwide Americas
Saguenay-St. Lawrence Marine Park, Parks Canada
Bob Shavelson/ Cook InletKeeper
Frank O. Brink

Still Images:
Group for Research and Education on Marine Mammals (GREMM)
France Boily, Fisheries and Ocean Canada ­ Maurice Lamontagne Institute
Louis Epstein
Damion Brook Kintz
Rauno Lauhakangas
Charles O'Rear/USDA Photography Services
John Palumbo
Hudson's Bay Company Archives, Archives of Manitoba

SPECIAL THANKS TO:
Paul Zemitzsch
Greg O'Corry Crowe
Nancy Lord
Home Planet Post
North Slope Borough, Department of Wildlife Management
Julius Rexford
Tracey Romano
Cheryl Rosa
National Marine Fisheries Service
Barbara Mahoney
Matt Eagleton
Native Village of Tyonek
Alaska Department of Fish and Game
Bristol Bay Native Association
Lori Quakenbush
Yakutat Tlingit Tribe
John Jansen

EQUIPMENT SUPPORT:
Body Glove
Bombardier Recreational Products
Force Fin
Dunham/New Balance
Kirby Morgan Dive Systems
Oceanic
Pelican Products
Underwater Kinetics
Zodiac of North America

FOR KQED/SAN FRANCISCO

Sandra Schonning
Business Manager

Robert O'Geen
Online Editor/AVID Supervisor

Elizabeth Pepin Silva
Associate Producer

Yoonhyung Lee
Scott Walton
Publicity

Zaldy Serrano
Art Direction

Carlo A. Flores
Designer

Frank Carfi
Rene Stilwell
Operations

Bridget Louie
Peter Borg
Creative Services

Colleen Wilson
Meghan Laslocky
Web Site

Andrea Swensrud
Educational Outreach

William Lowery
Abby Staeble
Legal

Suzanne Romaine
Lisa Landi
Station Relations/Distribution

Margarite Jackson da Silva
Production Support

Donald Derheim
Jaqueline Murray
Marketing

Traci Eckels
Jayme Burke
Development

Michael J. Isip
Executive in Charge of Production

(c) KQED/OFS, 2008

 

Call of the Killer Whale

Jean-Michel Cousteau
Executive Producer / Producer

Pamela Stacey
Co-Producer/Writer

Byron W. Thompson
Creative Director/Co-Editor

Jim Knowlton
Associate Producer/Co-Editor

Matt Ferraro
Director Of Photography

Chris Noth
Narrator

Dean Grinsfelder
Composer

Don Santee
Expedition Leader

Brian Hall
Assistant Camera/2nd Cameraman
Post-Production Assistant

Carrie Vonderhaar
Still Photography/Additional Camera Operator

Mike Braniger
Gary Holland
Mike Westgate
Sound Engineers

Holly S. Lohuis
Field Producer/Research/Diver

Céline Cousteau
Team Member

Fabien Cousteau
Team Member

Nathan Dembeck
Marine Operations

Aron Bosworth
Research/Logistics

Richard C. Murphy, Ph.D.
Director, Science And Education

Jonah B. Tobias
Animator

Chuck Davis
David Fox
Jim Knowlton
Lyle Morgan
Gisli J. Oskarsson
Louis Prézelin
Antoine Rosset
Saga Films
Fernando Ugarte
Diane Wilmar
Additional Camera Operators, Keiko Footage

Chuck Davis
Jim Knowlton
Blair Mott
Bob Talbot
Additional Camera Operators, Monterey Bay

Kaveh Cohen
Timothy R. Kelly
Cody Westheimer
Additional Music

Sandra Squires
Executive Coordinator to Jean-Michel Cousteau

Nancy Keltner
Director Of Operations

Sarah Ettman-Sterner
Website Content/Clearances

Laura Brands
Research

Steve Giammaria Sound Lounge
Recording Studio

Paul James Zahnley, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer

ADDITIONAL IMAGES PROVIDED BY:

Film Footage:
Blue Ocean Productions
Canadian Coast Guard
Matthew Ferraro/Tom Piozet
Fisher Broadcasting KATU Television
Free Willy Keiko Foundation
Steve Hathaway
Ministry of the Environment, Canada
National Geographic
Norwegian Television Station NRK
Nuytco Research Ltd.
Province of British Colombia Ministry of Environment
Ríkisútvarpi_ RUV
Talbot Films, Inc.
Ingrid N. Visser. Ph.D.
Kayo Wada / ©Elsa Nature Conservancy

Original Keiko Films:
Editor: Julius Braunschweig

Still Images:
AgriMarine Industries Inc.
Canadian Broadcasting Centre
Stuart Davis
George Diack
Olga Filatova and Erich Hoyt
John Ford, Ph.D.
Brian Kent
Thor-Stein Lřvĺs
Alexandra Morton
Jim Patryla
Louise Riemersma
Kjell-Tore Sivertsen
Sverre Střlen
Vancouver Aquarium Marine Science Centre
Ingrid N. Visser, Ph.D.
Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. and Regency Enterprises

SPECIAL THANK YOU TO:
Charles Vinick
Chuck Davis
The Humane Society of the United States
Center for Whale Research- Ken Balcomb
Raincoast Research Society-Alexandra Morton
California Department of Toxic Substances Control
Department of Conservation-New Zealand
Dive Tutukaka-Jeroen Jongejans & Kate Malcolm
Environmental Chemistry Lab
Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO)
Friendsof the Wildside-Tony Bright & Kate Brauer
Gwawina Dance Group
Home Planet Post
James Roome
Kate Zitnik
MacKay Whale Watching-Donna & Bill MacKay
Magnus Tangen
Marine North LTD
Native Bird Recovery Center Inc.
Max and Cecile Benjamin
Moritz Girke
M/V FeBrina Crew
Myrto Petreas, Ph.D., MPH
News Research Librarian, Pacific Newspaper Group Library-Carolyn Soitau
OrcaLab- Dr. Paul Spong and Helena Symonds
Orca Research Trust- Dr. Ingrid Visser
Pacific Diagnostic Laboratory
Papua New Guinea Dive-Vilia Lawrence
Sansum Clinic
Sarah Dwyer
WDCS, Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society/Far East Russia Orca Project (FEROP)

EQUIPMENT SUPPORT:
Body Glove
Bombardier Recreational Products
Force Fin
Kirby Morgan Dive Systems
Oceanic
Pelican Products
Underwater Kinetics
Zodiac of North America

In Memory of Stephen Claussen, Keiko Trainer

FOR KQED/SAN FRANCISCO

Sandra Schonning
Business Manager

Dan Ogawa
Coordinating Producer

Robert O'Geen
Online Editor/Avid Supervisor

Elizabeth Pepin Silva
Associate Producer

Scott Walton
Meredith Gandy
Publicity

Zaldy Serrano
Art Direction

Carlo A. Flores
Designer

Frank Carfi
Ernie Neumann
Rene Stilwell
Operations

Bridget Louie
Peter Borg
Creative Services

Colleen Wilson
Meghan Laslocky
Web Site

Andrea Swensrud
Educational Outreach

William Lowery
Abby Staeble
Legal

Suzanne Romaine
Lisa Landi
Station Relations/Distribution

Margarite Jackson da Silva
Production Support

Donald Derheim
Jaqueline Murray
Marketing

Traci Eckels
Jayme Burke
Development

Michael J. Isip
Executive in Charge of Production

(c) KQED/OFS, 2009