Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
  High-Bandwidth Version
Search Evolution  
 
Click to return to the Evolution Home Page
darwin change extinction survival sex humans religion
Darwin    
   
Origin of Species

Introduction | Storm | Pollenpeepers' New Homes | Windsor Island | Warwick Archipelago | Gallery

Adaptive Radiation Gallery

Tenrecs | Lemurs | Finches | Silverswords | Fruit Flies

Galapagos finches

Thirteen species of birds, each with its own distinct beak and ecological niche, inhabit the Galapagos island chain. All of the species share a common ancestor, presumed to have arrived on the islands several million years ago.

Small tree finch

Common name: Medium ground finch
Scientific name: Geospiza fortis

Medium ground finch

Common name: Warbler finch
Scientific name: Certhidea olivacea

Mangrove finch

Common name: Small tree finch
Scientific name: Camarhynchus parvulus

Large ground finch

Common name: Woodpecker finch
Scientific name: Camarynchus pallidus

Large tree finch

Common name: Cactus finch
Scientific name: Geospiza conirostris

Cactus finch

Common name: Large tree finch
Scientific name: Camarychus psittacula

Woodpecker finch

Common name: Large ground finch
Scientific name: Geospiza magnirostris

Warbler finch

Common name: Mangrove finch
Scientific name: Camarynchus heliobates

-> See the Hawaiian Silverswords

Introduction | Storm | Pollenpeepers' New Homes | Windsor Island | Warwick Archipelago | Gallery

  related web activities  
   
Darwin's Diary
Delve into Darwin's secret inner world.
 
 
Coral Reef Connections
Dive in and learn why this beautiful world is so fragile.
 
 
All in the Family
Test your skills at judging who's who on the tree of life.
 
   
Sex and the Single Guppy
Learn how exhibitionism has an evolutionary payoff.
 
 
related topics  
 
Adaptation and Natural Selection  
 
Evolution of Diversity  
 
Deep Time/History of Life  
 
 
       
         
Videos Web Activities Site Guide About the Project FAQ Glossary Site Map Feedback Help Shop