Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
  High-Bandwidth Version
Search Evolution  
 
Click to return to the Evolution Home Page
darwin change extinction survival sex humans religion
Darwin    
   
Origin of Species

Introduction | Storm | Pollenpeepers' New Homes | Windsor Island | Warwick Archipelago | Gallery

Adaptive Radiation Gallery

Tenrecs | Lemurs | Finches | Silverswords | Fruit Flies

From one to many: All of the species within each of the groups below share a common ancestor. Click on the image of one of the groups to see some of its more notable representatives -- and explore the results of adaptive radiation.

Tenrecs of Madagascar

The 30 species of this diverse group of mammals are unique to the island of Madagascar. They all share a common ancestor that probably arrived near the end of the age of the dinosaurs, 60 or 70 million years ago.

Long-tailed shrew tenrec

Common name: Lesser hedgehog tenrec
Scientific name: Echinops telfairi

Streaked tenrec

Common name: Tailless tenrec
Scientific name: Tenrec ecaudatus

Soricoid shrew tenrec

Common name: Water shrew
Scientific name: Geogale aurita

Rice tenrec

Common name: Tree Shrew
Scientific name: Microgale taiva

Tree shrew

Common name: Rice tenrec
Scientific name: Oryzorictes hova

Water shrew

Common name: Soricoid shrew tenrec
Scientific name: Microgale soricoides

Tailless tenrec

Common name: Streaked tenrec
Scientific name: Hemicentetes semispinosus

Lesser hedgehog tenrec

Common name: Long-tailed shrew tenrec
Scientific name: Microgale drouhardi

-> See the Lemurs of Madagascar

Introduction | Storm | Pollenpeepers' New Homes | Windsor Island | Warwick Archipelago | Gallery

  related web activities  
   
Darwin's Diary
Delve into Darwin's secret inner world.
 
 
Coral Reef Connections
Dive in and learn why this beautiful world is so fragile.
 
 
All in the Family
Test your skills at judging who's who on the tree of life.
 
   
Sex and the Single Guppy
Learn how exhibitionism has an evolutionary payoff.
 
 
related topics  
 
Adaptation and Natural Selection  
 
Evolution of Diversity  
 
Deep Time/History of Life  
 
 
       
         
Videos Web Activities Site Guide About the Project FAQ Glossary Site Map Feedback Help Shop