What do you think? Leave a respectful comment.

The Golden Globes will be held Jan. 6 in Beverly Hills. Photo by Alberto E. Rodriguez/WireImage

Netflix once again dominates Golden Globe TV nominations

NEW YORK — Netflix built on its recent dominance at scooping up Golden Globe TV nominations Wednesday, getting 20 nods — nearly three times as many as its closest competitor, HBO.

Netflix, which beat its own record of 17 TV nominations from last year, secured three out of the five nominations for best drama TV series — “The Crown,” “Ozark” and “Ratched” — and four of the five acting nods for best actress in that category for Olivia Colman, Emma Corrin, Laura Linney and Sarah Paulson.

Streaming newcomer HBO Max scored two nominations with “The Flight Attendant,” a best comedy TV berth and also earned “The Big Bang Theory” veteran Kaley Cuoco her first Globe nod.

The service’s big brother, HBO, earned seven nominations thanks to the psychological thriller “The Undoing” and “Lovecraft Country,” a horror series that mixes the supernatural and racial inequalities.

Little-known Pop TV earned five nominations — all for the Canadian comedy “Schitt’s Creek,” which swept the comedy Emmy Awards last year. Catherine O’Hara, Eugene Levy, Annie Murphy, Daniel Levy all got nods.

“The Crown” roared to the top of all TV candidates with six nominations, including lead acting nods for Coleman, Corrin and Josh O’Connor as well as supporting nods to Gillian Anderson and Helena Bonham Carter.

“The Great,” the coming-of-age comedy Hulu series about Russia’s Catherine the Great and her scandalous ascension to the throne, got three nominations — for best musical or comedy TV show and stars Elle Fanning and Nicholas Hoult.

“The Great” now faces “The Flight Attendant,” “Schitt’s Creek,” “Emily in Paris” and “Ted Lasso” for bragging rights to best comedy TV series. Last year, that was “Fleabag.”

Apple TV+ scored with “Ted Lasso,” in which Jason Sudeikis plays an American football coach who takes charge of an elite British soccer team despite having little knowledge of the game. The show was nominated for best comedy and so was Sudeikis.

Other best comedy actor contenders are Eugene Levy for “Schitt’s Creek,” Don Cheadle from “Black Monday,” Hoult from “The Great” and Ramy Youssef from “Ramy,” who currently owns the category crown.

A year after traditional broadcast networks were completely shut out in all nominations, NBC was the lone broadcaster represented Monday, scoring a nod for “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist” star Jane Levy, playing a computer coder who hears and sees people express their inner thoughts through music.

Netflix’s “Ratched,” Ryan Murphy’s backstory of the notorious nurse from “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest” earned three nominations despite poor reviews. Stars Sarah Paulson and Cynthia Nixon both got nominations.

“Ratched” will do battle for the best drama on TV with “The Crown,” “Lovecraft Country,” “Ozark” and “The Mandalorian.” Last year, “Succession” won it.

Here’s a partial list of nominees for the 78th annual Golden Globe Awards:

Best motion picture, drama: “The Father”; “Mank”; “Nomadland”; “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; “Promising Young Woman.”

Best motion picture, musical or comedy: “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”; “Hamilton,”; “Music”; “Palm Springs”; “The Prom.”

Best motion picture, foreign language: “Another Round”; “La Llorona”; “The Life Ahead”; “Minari”; “Two of Us.”

Best actress in a motion picture, drama: Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”; Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”; Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”; Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”; Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday.”

Best actor in a motion picture, drama: Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”; Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”; Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”; Gary Oldman, “Mank”; Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian.”

Best comedy or musical TV series: “Schitt’s Creek”; “Ted Lasso”; “The Great”; “The Flight Attendant”; “Emily in Paris.”

Best drama TV series: “The Crown”; “Lovecraft Country”; “The Mandalorian”; “Ozark”; “Ratched.”

Best director: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”; Regina King, “One Night in Miami”; David Fincher, “Mank”; Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman.”

Best limited series or TV movie: “Normal People”; “The Queen’s Gambit”; “Small Axe”; “The Undoing”; “Unorthodox.”

Best original song: “Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”; “Hear My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; “Io Sì (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”; “Speak Now,” “”One Night In Miami”; “Tigress & Tweed,” “The United States vs. Billie Holiday.”

Best original score, motion picture: Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”; Ludwig Goransson, “Tenet”; James Newton Howard, “News of the World”; Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, “Mank”; Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, “Soul”.

Animated Film: “Onward”; “The Croods: A New Age”; “Over the Moon”; “Soul”; “Wolfwalkers”

Best screenplay, motion picture: Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”; Jack Fincher, “Mank”; Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”; Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland.”

Best supporting actor, motion picture: Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”; Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”; Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”; Jared Leto, “The Little Things.”

Best supporting actress, motion picture: Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”; Olivia Colman, “The Father”; Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”; Helena Zengel, “News of the World”; Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian.”

Best supporting actress, television: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”; Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”; Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”; Julia Garner, “Ozark”; Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched.”

Best supporting actor, television: John Boyega, “Small Axe”; Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”; Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”; Jim Parsons, “Hollywood,” Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing.”

Support PBS NewsHour: