Skip To Content
The Chinese Exclusion Act poster image
A Special Presentation of American Experience Watch Trailer
Premieres May 29, 2018

The Chinese Exclusion Act

A Special Presentation of American Experience

Film Description

Examine the origin, history and impact of the 1882 law that made it illegal for Chinese workers to come to America and for Chinese nationals already here ever to become U.S. citizens. The first in a long line of acts targeting the Chinese for exclusion, it remained in force for more than 60 years.

Learn more about The Chinese Exclusion Act and the Center for Asian American Media.

Cast & Crew

Directed By
Ric Burns
And
Li-Shin Yu

Story By
Ric Burns
And
Robin Espinola & Li-Shin Yu

Telescript By
Ric Burns

Produced By
Li-Shin Yu
Robin Espinola
Ric Burns                                                                                                              

Edited By
Li-Shin Yu

Narrated By
Hoon Lee

Voices
Joel De La Fuente
Josh Hamilton
Yuet-Fung Ho
Fenton Li
Russell Wong

Music Composed, Orchestrated, And Performed By
Brian Keane

Cinematography By
Michael Chin
Buddy Squires, Asc
Brian Heller
Anthony Savini
Jon Else
Lincoln Else
Allen Moore

Associate Editor
Chih Hsuan Liang

Post Production Producer
Steven Bennett

Co-Producers
Kathryn Clinard
Nat Rosa
Greg Sorin

Associate Producer
Marco Glinbizzi

Senior Historical Advisor
John Kuo Wei Tchen

Senior Project Consultants
Louise Mirrer
Marci Reaven

Consultants
Cynthia Lee
Erika Lee
David Lei
Mary Ting Yi Lui
Mae Ngai
Kevin Starr
K. Scott Wong
Renqiu Yu

Senior Researcher
Marisa Louie Lee

Researcher
Paul W. Marino

Finance Manager
Gladys Mangone
Linda Patterson

Post Production Associate
Marcus Shutrump

Post Production Assistant
Staley Dietrich

Sound Recording
Doug Dunderdale
Jim Gilchrist
John Zecca
Len Schmitz

Assistant Camera
Paul Marbury
Jared Ames
Phil Bowen
Kyle Deitz
Thomas Gorman
Kyle Kelley
Evan Kodani
Jose Sariento

Helicopter Pilot
Mike Peavy

Data Management
Cody Flowers
Daphne Matziaraki

Gaffer
John South

Key Grip
Bill Fanning

Grip
Lou Nakasako
Mark Burchick
Luke Poole

Production Assistants
Ian Spilman
Aaron Lehman
Abraham Chase

Voice Over Recording
Cityvox
Concentrix

Additional Voice Over Recording
Buzzy’s Recording
Audio Ruckus

Dialogue Editors
Marlena Grzaslewicz
Matt Rigby

Sound Fx Editors
Ira Spiegel
Mariusz Glabinski

Music Recorded At
Little Big Feet Studios

Music Engineer & Editor
Jeff Frez-Albrecht

Assistant Engineer
Lucas Borgstedt

Music Mixed By
Brian Keane

Assistants To Brian Keane
Bonnie Erickson
Ann Marie Pascale

Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Fleischman
Bob Chefalas

Post Production Sound Facility
Soundtrack Film And Television

Post Production Sound Producer
Ted Mahoney

Post Production Sound Recordist
Ric Schnupp

Motion Graphics
Victor Barroso

Colorist
Bill Stokes

Online Editor
David Gauff
Kim Hylan

Post Production Picture Facility
Prime Focus Technologies
East Coast Digital, Inc.

Post Production Picture Facility Producer
Elizabeth Niles
Stina Hamlin

Additional Post Services
Du Art Film And Video

Transcription
Eugene Corey

Archival Images
Alamy
Alisa J. Kim
Amon Carter Museum Of American History
Art And Picture Collection, The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox And Tilden Foundations
Estate Of Arthur Leipzig, Courtesy Of Howard Greenberg Gallery, New York.
The Bancroft Library, University Of California, Berkeley
The Beinecke Library, Yale University
Brian Tom
Bridgeman Images
Brown Brothers
Brown University Library
California Digital Newspaper Collection
California Historical Society
California State Archives
California History Room, California State Library, Sacramento, California
Carnegie Branch Library For Local History, Boulder Historical Society Collection.
Chicago History Museum, Dn-0006946
Chinese American Museum Of Northern California
Chinese Historical Society Of America
Christopher Dydyk, Harvard Law School
Collections Of The Oakland Museum Of California.
Connecticut State Library
Courtesy Of Allen County Public Library And Indiana State Museum
Courtesy Of Amon Carter Museum Of American Art Archives, Fort Worth, Texas
Courtesy Of The Society Of California Pioneers
David Rumsey Map Collection
Degolyer Library, Southern Methodist University
Edmund A. Clausen
“Empress Of China,” By Gordon Miller, Artist.
The Estate Of Peter And Lucy Soohoo
The Family Of Wynona Eleen Brown
Fordham University Archives And Special Collections, President’s Print Collection
Foter
Fred Lyon
Geoffrey Dunn
Getty Images
Getty’s Open Content Program, The J. Paul Getty Museum
Gold Mountain, Nevada City, California
Granger Historical Picture Archive
Grant Din
Harpweek
History San Jose
Immigration History Research Center Archives, University Of Minnesota
Historical Museum At St. Gertrude
The Huntington Library
Jack Tchen
Lenora Lee
Library Of Congress
Library Of Congress, Prints & Photographs Division
Lim Tong Family Archives
Los Angeles Public Library
Marin History Museum
Melissa O'connel Private Collection
The Michael J. Mcafee Collection, The New York Historical Society
Milstein Division Of United States History, The New York Public Library
Minnesota Historical Society
Museum Of Performance And Design
Museum Of Chinese In America
Nancy Parrino
National Archives And Records Administration
National Archives At San Francisco
NP Gallery
The New York Historical Society
The New York Public Library
The New York Times
North Adams Historical Society
Oregon Historical Society, 50082, 018385
Oroville Chinese Temple & Museum Complex
Pajaro Valley Historical Society
Personal Collection Of Mr. David Chow
Palmquist Collection, Humboldt State University Library
Phillip Chen
The Philip P. Choy Collection
Philip Wischmeyer Collection, The Forks Timber Musuem
Photographic History Collection, Division Of Culture & The Arts, Archives Center, National Museum Of American History, Smithsonian Institution
Photographs From Massacred For Gold, By R. Gregory Nokes
Rock Springs Historical Museum
Royal Bc Museum And Archives
San Diego History Center
San Francisco History Center, San Francisco Public Library
Schein & Schein, Inc.
Science Photo Library
Seaver Center For Western History
Society Of California Pioneers
Special Collections Research Center, University Of Chicago Library
Special Collections, Ucla Library
State Archives At The South Dakota Historical Society
State Historical Society Of North Dakota
State Library Of Massachusetts
Stephen Labounty, Western Neighborhoods Project
Southern Oregon Historical Society
Sweetwater County Historical Museum
Tacoma Public Library, 95/37616
Texas State Library And Archives Commission
Trustees Of The Boston Public Library, Print Department, Boston Pictorial Archive
Union Pacific Railroad Museum
University Of Minnesota Library
University Of Washington Libraries, Special Collections
Usc Libraries. California Historical Society Collection, 1860-1960
Washington State Historical Society
Wellcome Foundation
British Pathé
Center For Asian American Media
“Memories To Light: Asian American Home Movies”
Soohoo Family Collection
Lew Family Collection
Dorothy Wong/Jue Family Collection
Kathleen Gee
Edmund And Haw Jung Collection
C-Span
Critical Past
Getty
Prelinger Archives
The Collections Of The Library Of Congress
Oddball Films
Producers Library
Wazee Digital
The Wpa Film Library

Locations
3 West Club
375 Riverside Drive
Angel Island State Park
Berkeley City Club
Bok Kai Temple, Marysville, Ca
Cameron House
Chinese Historical Society Of America
City And County Of San Francisco
The Huntington Library
King’s College Room, Columbia University In The City Of New York
One Embarcadero Center, San Francisco, Ca
Robert Burns Library, Temple Of The Scottish Rite,
House Of The Temple Historic Preservation Foundation, Inc.
Salmagundi Club
State Of California, Department Of Parks And Recreation
State Of California Film Commission, Hollywood, Ca
The City Of San Marino, Ca
The University Club Of Washington Dc

Special Thanks
John P. Reese
Agnes Ch'ien
Vivian Nagy
Sue Lee
Cytyc Family
Joe Brettschneider
Carol Brown
Corey Chan
Al Cheng
Dennis Dejesus
Peg Espinola
Ben Fenkell
Lenora Lee
Tunney F. Lee
Dennis Lim
Ric Lim
Susan Mottau
Gregory Nokes
Katie O’rourke
Rebecca Shea
Mikaela Schwer
Jeannie Wood
Thil Chan Wilcox
Li Wei Yang
Angel Island Immigration Station Foundation
Magic Lantern Society
Fiddletown Historical Society

Fiscal Sponsor
City Lore

Insurance
C&S Insurance Brokers

Legal Services
Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz

Executive Producers for the
Center For Asian American Media
Stephen Gong And Donald Young

Senior Producer For
Steeplechase Films
Bonnie Lafave

Production Support Provided By
Tso An Yu And Margaret Chao

Original Funding For This Program Was Provided By
Liberty Mutual Insurance
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
The Robert David Lion Gardiner Foundation
Corporation For Public Broadcasting
National Endowment For The Humanities
Any Views, Findings, Conclusions Or Recommendations Expressed In This Film Do Not Necessarily Represent Those Of The National Endowment For The Humanities.
David Ho
The Liu Foundation

The Chinese Exclusion Act Is A Co-Production Of Steeplechase Films And The Center For Asian American Media For Pbs, In Association With The New York Historical Society.

2018 © Steeplechase Films, Inc.

All Rights Reserved.

You May Also Like

Additional funding for The Chinese Exclusion Act provided by