Credits

My Brother’s Bomber

View film

MY BROTHER’S BOMBER

EPISODE 1:

WRITTEN, PRODUCED AND DIRECTED BY
Ken Dornstein

CO-PRODUCED AND EDITED BY
Brian Funck

CO-PRODUCER AND
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Timothy Grucza

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Suliman Ali Zway

MUSIC BY
H. Scott Salinas

ADDITIONAL CAMERA
Rachel Beth Anderson
Lars Barthel
Ryan Hill
Samuel Russell

SOUND
Brian Buckley
Jack Coghill
Oliver Farry
Ken Pexton
Andy Wenrich

POST-PRODUCTION COORDINATOR AND ASSISTANT EDITOR
Ethan Schwelling

ARCHIVAL PRODUCER
Caroline Toth

ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
Jim Ferguson

SOUND MIX
Jim Sullivan

MAIN TITLE DESIGN AND GRAPHICS
Jeremy Landman

STILLS ANIMATOR
Tim Kennedy

ADDITIONAL GRAPHICS
Barry Clegg

ADDITIONAL NARRATION
Will Lyman

RESEARCHER AND ASSOCIATE EDITOR
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT
Helen KC Yung

DRIVER
Mohammed Hamada

TRANSCRIPTION
Mulberry Studio

TRANSLATION
Yaser Qaisi

ARCHIVAL MASTERING
Technicolor/Postworks NY
Magno Sound, Inc.

LEGAL SERVICES
Fierst, Kane & Bloomberg, LLP

SPECIAL THANKS
Desert Penguin Pictures
RAINmedia, Inc.
John Ashton/Write Arm
Phelim Dolan
Lauren Zalaznick

ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
ABCNews Video Source
AP Archive
Archive Films/Getty Images
BBC/Getty Images
The CONUS Archive
ITN Source
Michael Christopher Brown
NBC Universal Archive
STV Central Limited

Original funding for this program was provided by Public Television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Park Foundation, Glessner Family Trust, Ford Foundation, Wyncote Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund

FOR FRONTLINE

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Megan McGough Christian

ON-AIR PROMOTION PRODUCER
Missy Frederick

ON-AIR PROMOTION EDITOR
Barry Clegg

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Eric P. Gulliver
Lindsey Rundell

POST PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Miles Alvord
Kenzie Audette

FOR WGBH OUTPOST

DIRECTOR OF POST PRODUCTION
Chris Fournelle

SENIOR DIRECTOR PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
Pamela Johnston

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
Patrice Taddonio

SOCIAL MEDIA ASSISTANT
Ambika Kandasamy

SECRETARY
Christopher Kelleher

EDITORIAL ASSISTANT
Amy Gaines

RECORDS MANAGER
John Campopiano

CONTENT MANAGER
Lisa Palone

LEGAL
Eric Brass
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS
Tobee Phipps

DEVELOPER
Ly Chheng

INTERACTIVE EDITOR
Chris Amico

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA
JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIPS:

ABRAMS JOURNALISM FELLOW
Sara Obeidat

TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Katie Worth

DIGITAL RESEARCH ASSISTANT
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL VIDEO PRODUCER
Michelle Mizner

DIGITAL EDITOR
Jason Breslow

SENIOR DIGITAL REPORTER
Sarah Childress

SENIOR PRODUCER, DIGITAL VIDEO
Shayla Harris

MANAGING EDITOR, DIGITAL
Sarah Moughty

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

SERIES COORDINATING PRODUCER
Carla Borras

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

SENIOR EDITORIAL CONSULTANT
Louis Wiley Jr.

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Jim Bracciale

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER AT LARGE
David Fanning

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A Tripoli Films Production for WGBH/FRONTLINE

©2015
WGBH Educational Foundation and Tripoli Films LLC
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FRONTLINE is a production of WGBH/Boston, which is solely responsible for its content.

EPISODE 2:

Written, Produced and Directed by
Ken Dornstein

CO-PRODUCED AND EDITED BY
Brian Funck

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Suliman Ali Zway

CO-PRODUCER AND DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Timothy Grucza

MUSIC BY
H. Scott Salinas

ADDITIONAL CAMERA
Rachel Beth Anderson
Lars Barthel
Carlotta Holy-Steinemann
Ryan Hill
Aaron Kopp
Stephen McCarthy
Samuel Russell

SOUND
Steve Bores
Brian Buckley
Jack Coghill
Dieter Meyer
Nic Nagel
Ken Pexton
Andy Wenrich

POST-PRODUCTION COORDINATOR AND ASSISTANT EDITOR
Ethan Schwelling

ADDITIONAL EDITING
Todd Downing

ARCHIVAL PRODUCER
Caroline Toth

MAIN TITLE DESIGN AND GRAPHICS
Jeremy Landman

STILLS ANIMATOR
Tim Kennedy
Chad Ervin

ASSOCIATE EDITOR
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
Jim Ferguson

SOUND MIX
Jim Sullivan

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT
Helen KC Yung

TRANSCRIPTION
Mulberry Studio

TRANSLATION
Felice Bezri
Yaser Qaisi

ARCHIVAL MASTERING
Technicolor/Postworks NY
Magno Sound, Inc.

LEGAL SERVICES
Fierst, Kane & Bloomberg, LLP

SPECIAL THANKS
John Ashton
Desert Penguin Pictures
Phelim Dolan
Victor Pelli
Lauren Zalaznick

ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
AP Archive
MANOOCHER DEGHATI/AFP/Getty Images
BBC/Getty Images
CNN Image Source
FremantleMedia International/Thames Television
ITN Source
Illégitime Défense
Ruesch Productions
STV Central Limited

Original funding for this program was provided by Public Television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Park Foundation, Glessner Family Trust, Ford Foundation, Wyncote Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund, Brigham and Women’s Hospital

FOR FRONTLINE

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Megan McGough Christian

ON-AIR PROMOTION PRODUCER
Missy Frederick

ON-AIR PROMOTION EDITOR
Barry Clegg

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Eric P. Gulliver
Lindsey Rundell

POST PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Miles Alvord
Kenzie Audette

FOR WGBH OUTPOST

DIRECTOR OF POST PRODUCTION
Chris Fournelle

SENIOR DIRECTOR
PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
Pamela Johnston

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
Patrice Taddonio

SOCIAL MEDIA ASSISTANT
Ambika Kandasamy

SECRETARY
Christopher Kelleher

EDITORIAL ASSISTANT
Amy Gaines

RECORDS MANAGER
John Campopiano

CONTENT MANAGER
Lisa Palone

LEGAL
Eric Brass
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS
Tobee Phipps

DEVELOPER
Ly Chheng

INTERACTIVE EDITOR
Chris Amico

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA
JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIPS:

ABRAMS JOURNALISM FELLOW
Sara Obeidat

TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Katie Worth

DIGITAL RESEARCH ASSISTANT
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL VIDEO PRODUCER
Michelle Mizner

DIGITAL EDITOR
Jason Breslow

SENIOR DIGITAL REPORTER
Sarah Childress

SENIOR PRODUCER, DIGITAL VIDEO
Shayla Harris

MANAGING EDITOR, DIGITAL
Sarah Moughty

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

SERIES COORDINATING PRODUCER
Carla Borras

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

SENIOR EDITORIAL CONSULTANT
Louis Wiley Jr.

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Jim Bracciale

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER AT LARGE
David Fanning

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A Tripoli Films Production for WGBH/FRONTLINE

©2015
WGBH Educational Foundation and Tripoli Films LLC
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FRONTLINE is a production of WGBH/Boston, which is solely responsible for its content.

EPISODE 3

WRITTEN, PRODUCED AND DIRECTED BY
Ken Dornstein

CO-PRODUCED AND EDITED BY
Brian Funck

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Suliman Ali Zway

CO-PRODUCER AND DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Timothy Grucza

MUSIC BY
H. Scott Salinas

ADDITIONAL CAMERA
Rachel Beth Anderson
Neil Barrett
Lars Barthel
Shana Hagan
Ryan Hill
Nelson Hume
Stephen McCarthy
Ralf H. Schlotter

SOUND
Brian Buckley
Jack Coghill
Oliver Grafe
Nic Nagel
Ken Pexton
Paul Rusnak
John Slocum

POST-PRODUCTION COORDINATOR AND ASSISTANT EDITOR
Ethan Schwelling

ARCHIVAL PRODUCER
Caroline Toth

MAIN TITLE DESIGN AND GRAPHICS
Jeremy Landman

STILLS ANIMATOR
Chad Ervin

ASSOCIATE EDITOR
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

PRODUCTION DESIGNER
Eugenia Magann Haynes

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT
Helen KC Yung

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Yi Chen

TRANSCRIPTION
Mulberry Studio

TRANSLATION
Felice Bezri
Yaser Qaisi
Almut Schoenfeld

ARCHIVAL MASTERING
Technicolor/Postworks NY
Magno Sound, Inc.

LEGAL SERVICES
Fierst, Kane & Bloomberg, LLP

ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
ABC News Video Source
AFP/Getty Images
Al Jazeera Mubasher
Anadolu Agency/Getty Images
AP Archive
ITN Source
Mehner/ullstein bild/Getty Images
NBC Universal Archive
Ronald Reagan Presidential Library
STV Central Limited

SPECIAL THANKS
John Ashton
Desert Penguin Pictures
Magdalena Mughrabi-Talhami
Amnesty International
Hanan Salah
Human Rights Watch
Phelim Dolan
Samia Yakub
Atlantic Council
Lauren Zalaznick

Original funding for this program was provided by Public Television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Park Foundation, Glessner Family Trust, Ford Foundation, Wyncote Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund, Brigham and Women’s Hospital

FOR FRONTLINE

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Megan McGough Christian

ON-AIR PROMOTION PRODUCER
Missy Frederick

ON-AIR PROMOTION EDITOR
Barry Clegg

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Eric P. Gulliver
Lindsey Rundell

POST PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Miles Alvord
Kenzie Audette

FOR WGBH OUTPOST

DIRECTOR OF POST PRODUCTION
Chris Fournelle

SENIOR DIRECTOR
PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
Pamela Johnston

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
Patrice Taddonio

SOCIAL MEDIA ASSISTANT
Ambika Kandasamy

SECRETARY
Christopher Kelleher

EDITORIAL ASSISTANT
Amy Gaines

RECORDS MANAGER
John Campopiano

CONTENT MANAGER
Lisa Palone

LEGAL
Eric Brass
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS
Tobee Phipps

DEVELOPER
Ly Chheng

INTERACTIVE EDITOR
Chris Amico

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA
JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIPS:

ABRAMS JOURNALISM FELLOW
Sara Obeidat

TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Katie Worth

DIGITAL RESEARCH ASSISTANT
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL VIDEO PRODUCER
Michelle Mizner

DIGITAL EDITOR
Jason Breslow

SENIOR DIGITAL REPORTER
Sarah Childress

SENIOR PRODUCER, DIGITAL VIDEO
Shayla Harris

MANAGING EDITOR, DIGITAL
Sarah Moughty

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

SERIES COORDINATING PRODUCER
Carla Borras

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

SENIOR EDITORIAL CONSULTANT
Louis Wiley Jr.

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Jim Bracciale

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER AT LARGE
David Fanning

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A Tripoli Films Production for WGBH/FRONTLINE

©2015
WGBH Educational Foundation and Tripoli Films LLC
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FRONTLINE is a production of WGBH/Boston, which is solely responsible for its content.