Series: Season 1 (2001)

Created by
Susan Sollins
Susan Dowling

Executive Producer & Curator
Susan Sollins

Executive Producer
Susan Dowling

Series Producer
Eve-Laure Moros Ortega

Associate Producer
Migs Wright

Production Coordinator
Laura Recht

Researcher
Quinn Latimer
Wesley Miller

Creative Consultant
Ed Sherin

Art Design and Direction
Open, New York

Animation, Visual Effects & Compositing
Spontaneous Combustion

On-Line Editor
Don Wyllie
Frame:Runner NYC

Composer
Peter Foley

Music Supervisor
John Yaffé

Sound Editing
Margaret Crimmins
Greg Smith
Dog Bark Sound

Sound Mix
Tony Volante
Soundtrack, New York

Post-Production Supervisor
Michael Weingrad
Keir Randall

Interns
Maytal Ahrony
Joyce Alcantara
Christina Darcy
Leslie Fritz
Johanna Goldfeld
Susannah Gust
Sage Lehman
Kelly McCoy
Genevieve Mercatante
Jeff Seelbach
Stacy Wu

Public Relations
Kelly & Salerno Communications

Legal Counsel
Albert Gottesman

Major underwriting for "Art in the Twenty-First Century" Season One provided by
Robert Lehman Foundation, Inc
Public Broadcasting Service
National Endowment for the Arts
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Rockefeller Brothers Fund
Agnes Gund and Daniel Shapiro
The Allen Foundation for the Arts
The Broad Art Foundation
The Jon and Mary Shirley Foundation
Bagley Wright Fund
The Rockefeller Foundation
The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
The Foundation-to-Life

 

Episode-specific credits

"Place" | "Spirituality" | "Identity" | "Consumption"

 

"Place"

Director
Catherine Tatge

Editor
Donna Marino

Director of Photography
Bob Elfstrom
Joel Shapiro

Additional Photography
John Chater
Ken Kobland
Don Lenzer

Introductory Segment
Director & Writer: Laurie Anderson
Cast: Laurie Anderson
Director of Photography: Joey Forsyte
Gaffer: Peter Boynton, John Roche
Grip/Swing: Kit DiBenedetto, Patrick J. Webb
Make-up: Brooke Hunyady
Props: Heather Dunbar, Ali Goldman, Zhanna Gurvich
Editor: Melody London
Assistant Editor: John Kim
Tai Chi Music by: Oliver Shanti & Friends

Sound
Gautam K. Choudhury
Ray Day
Doug Dunderdale
Aldo Ferraris Hierro
Chris Kellett
Ramon Larrabaster
Juan A. Torres
Bill Wander

Assistant Camera
Matthew Gordon
Brian Hwang
Paul Marbury
Glen Piegari
Enrique Puig
Kipjaz Savoie

Gaffer/Grip
Ned Hallick
Paco Mayo
Pedro Villalon

Location Manager
Asier Bilbao
Michelle Fernandez Echebarre
Hilda Frontanes-Suarez, Tropical Visions

Production Assistant
Steve Carrillo
Graham Gangi
Brent Hamilton
Gabriel Monts
Eric Pfriender
Orlando A. Rivera
Scott Stevens

Animation Stand Photographer
Marcos Levy
City Lights

Assistant Avid Editor
Heather Burak
Matt Prinzig

Assistant to the Director
Rachel Connolly

Artworks courtesy of
Margaret Kilgallen
Sally Mann
Barry McGee
Pepón Osorio
Richard Serra
Bernice Steinbaum Gallery
Deitch Projects
Edwynn Houk Gallery
Ronald Feldman Fine Arts

Archival footage of Barry McGee courtesy of
Thomas Campbell

Thank You
Anne C. Baker
Alison Beall
City Lights
Silvia Karman Cubina
Susan Delson
Escuela de Artes Plasticas
Goldenberg Family
Russell Hassell
Jenni Holder
Instituto De Cultura Puertorriquena
Bruce Mac Corkindale
The Mann Family
Margarita Moreno
Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Puerto Rico
Museo de Arte de Puerto Rico
Chris Pullman
Tina Rosario and family
Tamberelli Video
Tropical Visions
UCLA Hammer Museum
Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
Darin Webb

BACK TO TOP

 

"Spirituality"

Director
Deborah Shaffer

Editor
Kate Taverna

Director of Photography
Bob Elfstrom
Ken Kobland
Joel Shapiro
Dyanna Taylor

Additional Photography
Chip Nusbaum
Anita Sieff

Introductory Segment
Artwork: Beryl Korot
Cast: S. Epatha Merkerson

Assistant Camera
Ulli Bonnekamp
John Griffiths
Glen Piegari
Kipjaz Savoie
Ben Wolf

Sound
Ray Day
John Fintel
Alan Sawyer
Scott Szabo
J.T. Takagi
Eric Williams

Gaffer/Grip
Steve Carrillo
Kent Eanes
Dennis Hollyfield
Greg Szabo
Lieven Van Hulle

Production Assistant
Mark Chevarria
Anya Dehr-Turrell
Chris Dowling
Heather Glass
Melissa Morgan
Erin Wile

Animation Stand Photographer
Marcos Levy
City Lights

Assistant Avid Editor
Heather Burak
Matt Prinzig

Artworks courtesy of
John Feodorov
Ann Hamilton
Shahzia Sikander
James Turrell
Deitch Projects
Whitney Museum of American Art
Lisa Sette Gallery
Sacred Circle Gallery/Daybreak Star
Seattle Arts Commission

Archival photo of James Turrell courtesy of
Jeffery J. Kozera

Archival footage courtesy of
ZCZ Films Ltd.

Thank You
Anne C. Baker
Alison Beall
Michael Bond
The Brotman Family
William Bush
City Lights
Catherine Dee
Susan Delson
Krista Ferguson
Claudia Garthwait
Barbara Gladstone
Thomas G. Grace
Jill Hartz, Bayly Art Museum
Russell Hassell
Sean Kelly Gallery
Bruce Mac Corkindale
Cara Mertes
Margarita Moreno
Office of Housing, City of Seattle
Chris Pullman
Lyn Bolen Rushton
Sacred Circle Gallery/Daybreak Star
Azra Sikander
Gabe Silverman
Brooke Singer
Skystone Foundation
Tamberelli Video
Nancy Taylor
Darin Webb
Whitney Museum @ Philip Morris

BACK TO TOP

 

"Identity"

Director
Catherine Tatge

Editor
Donna Marino

Director of Photography
Bob Elfstrom
Mark Falstad
Tom Hurwitz
Terry Hopkins
Ken Kobland

Introductory Segment
Director & Writer: William Wegman
Producer: Andrea Beeman
Cast: Steve Martin, Jason Burch, Chip, Chundo
Director of Photography: Edgar Gil
Costumes: Pam Wegman
Editor: Steve Silkensen
Sound: Martin G. Cole, Marilys Ernst
On-Line Editor: Benton Bainbridge, DMZ
Post Mix: Danny Caccavo, Sync Sound

Louise Bourgeois Segment
Producer/Editor: Marion Cajori
Associate Producer: Kipjaz Savoie
Director of Photography: Mead Hunt
Assistant Camera: Brian O'Caroll
Sound: Peter Miller
Production Assistant: Anya Popova

Assistant Camera
Doug Dunderdale
Steve Nealey

Sound
David Brownlow
Heidi Hesse
Mark Roy
Bill Wander
Joe Yario

Gaffer/Grip
Lamar Bloodworth
Ned Hallick

Production Assistant
Steve Carrillo
Brian Hwang
Graham Gangi
Scott Stevens
Erick Michaud
Alexei Van Mourik
Heather Murray

Animation Stand Photography
Marcos Levy
City Lights

Assistant Avid Editor
Matt Prinzig
Heather Burak

Assistant to the Director
Rachel Connolly

Artworks courtesy of
Louise Bourgeois
Jerry Gorovoy
Maya Lin
Kerry James Marshall
© 2001 Bruce Nauman / Artists Rights Society (ARS), New York
Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy
Art Institute of Chicago
Art Kaleidoscope Foundation
Cheim & Read
Sarah Clark-Langager, Western Washington University
Donald Young Gallery
Gagosian Gallery
Jack Shainman Gallery
Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
South Eastern Center for Contemporary Art
Southern Poverty Law Center
Sperone Westwater Gallery
Whitney Museum of American Art

Archival material courtesy of
Frey Foundation
Langston Hughes Library
Timothy Hursley
The Hull House
Chicago Parks Department

Thank You
Anne C. Baker
Alison Beall
Jamie Bennett
Joyce Bobolts
Brooklyn Museum
The Bruce Family
William Bush
City Lights
Susan Delson
Dennis Diamond
Dia Center for the Arts
David Ebner
Thomas G. Grace
Russell Hassell
Bruce Mac Corkindale
Cara Mertes
Margarita Moreno
Juliet Myers
Chris Pullman
Queens Museum
Tamberelli Video
University of Illinois, Chicago
Darin Webb
Wendy Williams

BACK TO TOP

 

"Consumption"

Director
Deborah Shaffer

Editor
Amanda Zinoman

Director of Photography
Ken Kobland
Joel Shapiro

Additional Photography
Adam Larsen
Laura Recht
Deborah Shaffer

Introductory Segment
Artwork: Barbara Kruger
Cast: John McEnroe

Mel Chin Houston Segment
Director: James Harithas
Producer: Manuel Pellicer & Kathleen Pellicer
Director of Photography/Sound/Producer: Wes Sandel

Devil's Night Commercial
Director: Helen Nagge
Cast: Bubba Crutchfield
Director of Photography: Adam Larsen
Sound Recordist/Producer: Mikael Manoukian
Location Manager: Bob Sargent
Package Design: Erick Robel
Driver/Special Effects: Bob Bass

Assistant Camera
Jarred Alterman
Steve Carrillo
Brian Hwang
Alan Pierce
Beth Puorro
Kipjaz Savoie

Sound
Rick Albright
Stuart Deutsch
Andrew Garrison
Steven Robinson
Gary Silver
Bill Wander

Gaffer/Grip
Ned Hallick
John Roche
Wilson Waggoner

Production Assistant
Steve Carrillo
Courtney Harrell
Kevin Tierney

Animation Stand Photographer
Marcos Levy
City Lights

Assistant Avid Editor
Matt Prinzig
Kate Schmitz

Artworks courtesy of
Matthew Barney
Michael Ray Charles
Mel Chin
Andrea Zittel
Andrea Rosen Gallery
Frederieke Taylor Gallery
Barbara Gladstone
Tony Shafrazi Gallery

Thank You
Fareed Armaly
Art Car Museum
Anne C. Baker
Alison Beall
Jamie Bennett
William Bush
Dr. Rufus L. Chaney
Cincinatti Art Museum
City Lights
Susan Delson
David Ebner
Frederick R. Weisman Art Museum
Thomas G. Grace
Guggenheim Museum
Russell Hassell
John McEnroe Gallery
KNOWMAD Confederacy
Spike Lee
Bruce Mac Corkindale
Steve Malmberg, Queens Museum
Cara Mertes
Tom Miller
Margarita Moreno
Carter Mull
Museum of Modern Art, New York
Chris Pullman
Project Row House
Nick Robinson
Chelsea Romersa
Matt D. Ryle
Tamberelli Video
TenniSport
University of Texas, Austin
Darin Webb

BACK TO TOP