Series: Season 2 (2003)

Created by
Susan Sollins
Susan Dowling

Executive Producer & Curator
Susan Sollins

Series Producer
Eve-Laure Moros Ortega

Associate Producer
Migs Wright

Assistant Curator
Wesley Miller

Production Manager
Alice Bertoni
Laura Recht

Production Coordinator
Kelly Shindler
Sara Simonson

Director of Education & Outreach
Jessica Hamlin

Creative Consultant
Ed Sherin

Graphic Design & Animation
Open, New York

Animation, Visual Effects & Compositing
Spontaneous Combustion

On-Line Editor
Don Wyllie
Frame:Runner NYC

Composer
Peter Foley

Voice-Over Artist
Jace Alexander

Sound Editing
Margaret Crimmins
Greg Smith
Dog Bark Sound

Sound Mix
Tony Volante
Soundtrack F/T

Animation Stand
Frank Ferrigno
Frame:Runner NYC

Interns
Sharon Ber
Elana Davidian
Eliza Geddes
Karmin Guzder
Ehren Joseph
Lisa Kalikow
Lila Kanner
Crystal Kui
Daniela Leonard
Ronny Merdinger
Parth Savla
Kristen Smith
Whitney Smith
Morgan Soloski
Jo-ey Tang
Asya Varshishky
Jesse Whittle-Utter
Jeremy Zilar

Public Relations
Kelly & Salerno Communications

Legal Counsel
Albert Gottesman

Bookkeeper
William Handy

Major underwriting for "Art in the Twenty-First Century" Season Two provided by
National Endowment for the Arts
Public Broadcasting Service
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
The Allen Foundation for the Arts
Agnes Gund and Daniel Shapiro
Bloomberg
The Jon and Mary Shirley Foundation
Nonprofit Finance Fund
JPMorgan Chase
The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
New York Arts Recovery Fund
Peter Norton Family Foundation
New York Times Company Foundation
Dorothea L. Leonhart Foundation
Elizabeth Firestone Graham Foundation

 

Episode-specific credits

"Stories" | "Loss & Desire" | "Time" | "Humor"

 

"Stories"

Consulting Director
Charles Atlas

Editor
Kate Taverna

Host Segment Artist
Charles Atlas

Host
John Waters

Director of Photography
Mark Falstad
Mead Hunt
Tom Hurwitz
Dave Insley
Cameron Wookyoung Kim
Ken Kobland
Nancy Schreiber
Joel Shapiro

Sound
Rick Angelella
Taylor Braendel
Tom Bergin
Gordon Glascock
Sangil Han
Heidi Hesse
Jerry Stein
Scott Szabo
Bill Wander

Gaffer/Grip
Kyle Carver
Mark Clark
Rodney French
Ned Hallick
Jeff Howison
Sam Insley
John Roche

Assistant Camera
Jarred Alterman
Marie Chao
Chris de Gail
Anthony Fennell
Woosuck Goh
Brian Hwang
Steve Nealey
Kipjaz Savoie

Host Make-Up
Betty Beebe

Production Assistant
Mark Chavarria
Eli Flugelman
Josh Kurz
Eric Kutner
Tony Petracci
Matt Wright

Teleprompter
Dominic Anello

Additional Avid Editor (Kiki Smith segment)
Lizzie Donahue

Assistant Avid Editor
Anne Alvergue
Heather Burack
Julie Farol
Geoff Gruetzmacher
Eric Kutner

Still Photography
Alice Bertoni
Peter Krogh
Fraser Stables

Artworks courtesy of
Trenton Doyle Hancock
Kiki Smith
Do-Ho Suh
Kara Walker
Brent Sikkema
Dunn & Brown Contemporary, Dallas
Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art
Fabric Workshop & Museum, Philadelphia
Huntington Gallery, Massachusetts College of Art
James Cohan Gallery
Lehmann Maupin Gallery
MASS MoCA
Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles
Pace Editions
Pace/MacGill
PaceWildenstein
Shoshana Wayne Gallery
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
Tony Smith Estate
Whitney Museum of American Art

Archival footage courtesy of
Bradley B. Miller
Rachel-Anne Younger

Thank You
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Asian Art Museum
Jamie Bennett
Ian Berry
Julia Sprinkel Downes
Talley Dunn
Tracey Frey
Ultan Guilfoyle
Harlan and Weaver
Holy Cross Cathedral Shekinah
Mark Janzen
Johnson Atelier
Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Sue Patterson
Seattle Art Museum
The Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery at Skidmore College
Two Palms Press
Jonathan Turer
Gretchen Wagner

BACK TO TOP

 

"Loss & Desire"

Consulting Director
Charles Atlas

Editor
Joanna Kiernan

Host Segment Artist
Charles Atlas

Host
Jane Alexander

Director of Photography
Martial Barrault
Bob Elfstrom
Mead Hunt
Ken Kobland
William Rexer
Joel Shapiro
Dyanna Taylor

Sound
Doug Dunderdale
Jim Gallup
Judith Karp
Mark Mandler
Caleb Mose
Andre Rigaud
Bill Wander

Gaffer/Grip
Chris Flurry
Jeff Howison
Alan Jacobsen
Michael Lamb
Zach Zamboni

Assistant Camera
Jarred Alterman
Steve Banister
Cyril Mulon
Kipjaz Savoie
Lieven Van Hulle

Host Make-Up
Joanne Nöél

Props
Jesus Aguilar
Sandy Handloser

Production Assistant
Eric Kutner
Guillermo Luna Rosales
Dawn Watson
Yahia Zadek

Assistant Avid Editor
Anne Alvergue
Geoff Gruetzmacher
Jeremy Siefer
Lynn True

Still Photography
Alice Bertoni
Bob Elfstrom
Julie Graber

Artworks courtesy of
Janine Antoni
Gabriel Orozco
Collier Schorr
Galerie Chantal Crousel, Paris
Luhring Augustine Gallery
Magasin 3, Stockholm
Marian Goodman Gallery
Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego
SITE Santa Fe
303 Gallery

Archival footage courtesy of
Juan Carlos Martín

Thank You
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Rocío Barajas
Jamie Bennett
Blair Academy
Scott Cohen
Cate Ellison
The Graduate School and University Center/CUNY
Nora Kabat
Megan Laborious
La Tuilerie, Treigny
Herbert Molner
SITE Santa Fe
West Point US Military Academy

BACK TO TOP

 

"Time"

Producer
Catherine Tatge

Editor
Joanna Kiernan

Host Segment Artist
Charles Atlas

Host
Merce Cunningham

Director of Photography
Bob Elfstrom
Dean Head
Gary Henoch
Mead Hunt
Tom Hurwitz
Ken Kobland
William Rexer
Nancy Schreiber
Joel Shapiro

Sound
Brian Buckley
Gautum Choudhury
Doug Dunderdale
Alex Lamm
Eric Leung
Mark Mandler
Juan Rodriguez
Jerry Stein
JT Takagi
Bill Wander
Merce Williams

Gaffer/Grip
William Arbuckle
Eric Boland
Jeff Panessa
Ken Shibata
Andrew Wilson

Assistant Camera
Jarred Alterman
Marie Chao
Brian Hwang
Steve Nealey
Kipjaz Savoie
Tam Yong Xing

Host Make-Up
Joanne Nöél

Production Assistant
Ronny Merdinger
Jo-ey Tang
Jesse Whittle-Utter

Assistant Avid Editor
Geoff Gruetzmacher
Jeremy Siefer
Lynn True

Still Photographers
Alice Bertoni
Bob Elfstrom

Artworks courtesy of
Vija Celmins
Tim Hawkinson
Paul Pfeiffer
Martin Puryear
Ace Gallery
The Edward R. Broida Collection
MASS MoCA
McKee Gallery
Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
The Project, New York and Los Angeles

Archival footage courtesy of
Nancy Kelly
TV Asahi Productions

Thank You
ArtPace
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Asia Pacific Vision
Jamie Bennett
Cathy Blanchflower
Trevor Carlson
Maggie Choy
The Corcoran Gallery of Art
Cunningham Dance Foundation
Jeanne Englert
Tom James
Hiroko Kikuchi
Tim Lloyd
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
MIT List Visual Arts Center
Rashaad Newsome
Oliver Ranch
Paulson Press
Samantha Rippner
Susan Rogers
Masami Shiraishi
Tammie Tsang
Yumi Umemura
Whitney Museum of American Art
Rebecca Wilhelms

BACK TO TOP

 

"Humor"

Producer
Catherine Tatge

Editor
Steven Wechsler

Host Segment Artist
Charles Atlas

Host
Margaret Cho

Host Segment Guest
Bruce Daniels

Director of Photography
Bob Elfstrom
Mead Hunt
Ken Kobland
Kirk Miller
Joel Shapiro

Sound
Tom Bergin
Doug Dunderdale
Richard Fleming
Judith Karp
Mark Mandler
Martyn Truman
Bill Wander

Gaffer/Grip
Ned Hallick
Cricket Peters
Andrew Wilson
Jesse Wine

Assistant Camera
Jarred Alterman
Craig Feldman
Brian Hwang
Kipjaz Savoie

Production Assistant
Eric Kutner
Ronny Merdinger
Dawn Watson
Pamela Whidden

Assistant Avid Editors
Julie Farol
Geoff Gruetzmacher
Daniel Nelson
Jeremy Siefer

Still Photography
Alice Bertoni
Bob Elfstrom

Artworks courtesy of
Eleanor Antin
Walton Ford
Elizabeth Murray
Raymond Pettibon
Electronic Arts Intermix, New York
Ronald Feldman Fine Arts
Paul Kasmin Gallery
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Regen Projects, Los Angeles
David Zwirner Gallery

Thank You
The American Museum of Natural History
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Jamie Bennett
Andrea and Eric Colombel
Cate Ellison
Bruce Gluck
Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona
PaceWildenstein
Sallie Slate
Karen Taussig
Jonathan Turer
Wingate Studio

BACK TO TOP