Series: Season 3 (2005)

Created by
Susan Sollins
Susan Dowling

Executive Producer & Curator
Susan Sollins

Series Producer
Eve-Laure Moros Ortega

Associate Producer
Migs Wright

Assistant Curator
Wesley Miller

Production Manager
Alice Bertoni

Production Coordinator
Kelly Shindler

Director of Education & Outreach
Jessica Hamlin

Director of Development
Kathi Pavlick

Development Associate
Sara Simonson

Creative Consultant
Ed Sherin

Art Design & Animation
Open, New York

On-Line Editor
Don Wyllie
Frame:Runner NYC

Composer
Peter Foley

Voice-Over Artist
Jace Alexander

Sound Editing
Margaret Crimmins
Greg Smith
Dog Bark Sound

Sound Mix
Tony Volante
Sound Lounge

Animation Stand
Frank Ferrigno
Frame:Runner NYC

Introductory Host Segments Created by
INTERspectacular

Commissioned Video Art by
Teresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler

Interns
Susan Agliata
Nathan Townes-Anderson
Hannah Blumenthal
Agnes Bolt
Lisa Charde
Mary Chou
Kate Crawford
Amanda Donnan
Sophie Dunoyer de Segonzac
Suzy Foster
Jules Gaffney
Katie Hen
Heather Hughes
Adam Krakowski
Georgia Kung
David Mark Kupperberg
Maiko Kyogoku
Phil Logan
Lisa Margulies
Michelle Maydanchik
Carla Meyers
Christine Miller
Geoffrey Pan
Sujay Pandit
Jihan Robinson
Jennifer Sarkilahti
Megan Scally
Karen Seapker
Greg Shilling
Sarah Sliwa
Jennifer Smith
Elizabeth Swift

Public Relations
Kelly & Salerno Communications

Station Relations
De Shields Associates, Inc.

Legal Counsel
Albert Gottesman

Bookkeeper
Marea Alverio-Chaveco
William Handy

Major underwriting for "Art in the Twenty-First Century" Season Three provided by
National Endowment for the Arts
Public Broadcasting Service
Agnes Gund and Daniel Shapiro
Nathan Cummings Foundation
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Jon and Mary Shirley Foundation
Bagley Wright Fund
Bloomberg
The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
JPMorgan Chase
Melva Bucksbaum and Raymond Learsy
The Paul G. Allen Family Foundation
The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts

 

Episode-specific credits

"Power" | "Memory" | "Structures" | "Play"

 

"Power"

Producer
Catherine Tatge

Editor
Steven Wechsler

Host
David Alan Grier

Director of Photography
Takahisa Araki
Richard Chisolm
Mark Falstad
Gary Henoch
Samuel Henriques
Mead Hunt
Tom Hurwitz
Joel Shapiro
David Smith
Ken Willinger
Sérgio Zeigler

Sound
Tom Bergin
Steve Bores
Dwayne Dell
Bob Freeman
Roger Phenix
Merce Williams
Sérgio Zeigler

Assistant Camera
Chris DeGuy
Craig Feldman
Brian Hwang
Steve Nealey
Matt Thurber

Production Assistant
Matt Cavanaugh
Justin Leitstein

Assistant Avid Editor
Robert Achs
Jamie Courville
Sean Frechette
Mike Heffron
David Kreger
Cara Leroy O'Connell
Joaquin Perez
Aaron Sheddrick
Lynn True

Voice-Over Artist (Cai Guo-Qiang segment)
Clem Cheung

Translator (Cai Guo-Qiang segment)
Ai Guo
Louisa Lam
Mingxia Li

Still Photography
Alice Bertoni

Artworks Courtesy of
Laylah Ali
Ida Applebroog
Cai Guo-Qiang
Krzysztof Wodiczko
303 Gallery, New York
Galerie Lelong, New York
Miller Block Gallery, Boston
Ronald Feldman Fine Arts, New York

Archival Footage Courtesy of
Artist Network Pictures/Takahisa Araki
Zlatko Cosic/EYE PRODUCTION
Fox News/KTVI
Ufer! Art Documentary

Thank You
Mariana Valdrighi Amaral
Katie Block
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Center for Advanced Visual Studies, MIT
Curious Pictures
Simon Greenberg
Fireworks by Grucci
Andrea Hall
Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
Stephanie Joson
Tomoko Kimata
The Kitchen
Jennifer Wen Ma
Rita MacDonald
The Maritime Hotel
MASS MoCA
Dean Moss
Nicole Parente
Sarah Paulson
Soundtrack F/T
Mari Spirito
The Arthur M. Sackler and Freer Gallery of Art
Amm Talluto
Charwei Tsai
Adam Whiton

BACK TO TOP

 

"Memory"

Producer
Charles Atlas

Editor
Lizzie Donahue

Host
Isabella Rossellini

Director of Photography
Takahisa Araki
Norbert Arnsteiner
Martial Barrault
Kurt Branstetter
Bob Elfstrom
Mead Hunt
Nancy Schreiber
Joel Shapiro
Dyanna Taylor

Sound
Tom Bergin
Ray Day
Lori Dovi
Jim Gallup
Stacy Hruby
Gary Silver
Jean-Pierre Vial
Ullrich Vlasak
Merce Williams

Gaffer
Todd Csernecky
Lamar Bloodworth
Ted Hayash
Mike Lamb

Grip
Michele De Lorimier
Darryl Miller

Assistant Camera
Sean Brown
Marie Chao
Brian Hwang
Kipjaz Savoie
Dave Wightman
Lievan van Hulle
Yahia Zadek

Production Assistant
Xavier Ballandras
Larry Fojtik
Michaela Hoeck
Kathy Kniss
Justin Leitstein
Mary Jo Mauro
Alexei Van Mourik
Scott Resnick
Rob Zalkind

Assistant Avid Editor
Robert Achs
Jamie Courville
Sean Frechette
Mike Heffron
David Kreger
Cara Leroy O'Connell
Joaquin Perez
Aaron Sheddrick
Lynn True

Still Photography
Alice Bertoni
Bob Elfstrom

Artworks Courtesy of
Mike Kelley
Josiah McElheny
Susan Rothenberg
Hiroshi Sugimoto
© 2005 Susan Rothenberg / Artists Rights Society (ARS), New York
© 2005 Artists Rights Society (ARS), New York / ADAGP, Paris / Succession Marcel Duchamp
Des Moines Art Center
Electronic Arts Intermix
Jablonka Galerie, Köln
Metro Pictures, New York
Sperone Westwater, New York
Donald Young Gallery, Chicago

Archival Footage Courtesy of
Artist Network Pictures/Takahisa Araki

Thank You
Gen Aihara
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Tatiana Bliss
Hervé Chandès
Linda Chenit
Fondation Cartier pour l'art contemporain
Curious Pictures
Michael Davis Stained Glass
Bernhard Fleischer
Martha Friedman
Andrea Hall
Achim Hochdörfer
Miani Johnson
Norman Keyes
Tomoko Kimata
Dominic Mercier
Michelle Menotti
Museum of Modern Art, New York
Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien
Karen Polack
Grazia Quaroni
Philadelphia Museum of Art
Anders Rydstedt
Soundtrack F/T
Gregg Stanger
Mary Clare Stevens
Jennifer Tobias
Valley Plaza Recreation Center, North Hollywood
Lisa Williamson

BACK TO TOP

 

"Structures"

Producer
Catherine Tatge

Editor
Steven Wechsler

Host
Sam Waterston

Director of Photography
Kurt Branstetter
Terry Doe
Bob Elfstrom
Clas Hakeröd
Mead Hunt
Matz Jansson
Rodrigo Menck
James Reid
Joel Shapiro

Sound
Abrão Cesar
Danny Clayton
Ray Day
Ron Garson
Judy Karp
Matti Karlsson
Mark Mandler
J.T. Takagi
Merce Williams

Steadicam
John Ford

Gaffer
Lamar Bloodworth

Assistant Camera
Craig Feldman
Brian Hwang
Kipjaz Savoie
Trent Wittenbach

Production Assistant
Rob Cauble
Erica Gannett
Justin Leitstein
Mary Jo Mauro

Assistant Avid Editor
Robert Achs
Jamie Courville
Sean Frechette
Mike Heffron
David Kreger
Cara Leroy O'Connell
Joaquin Perez
Aaron Sheddrick
Lynn True

Still Photographers
Alice Bertoni
Bob Elfstrom

Artworks Courtesy of
Roni Horn
Matthew Ritchie
Richard Tuttle
Fred Wilson
The Drawing Center, New York
Crown Point Press, San Francisco
Matthew Marks Gallery, New York
Metro Pictures, New York
Andrea Rosen Gallery, New York
PaceWildenstein, New York
Sperone Westwater Gallery, New York

Thank You
Mariana Valdrighi Amaral
The Art21 Board of Trustees
The Art Institute of Chicago
Margrét Blöndal
Charlotte Burns
Jordan Bastien
Jim Caffrey
Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston
Curious Pictures
Victoria Cuthbert
Ali Evans
Andrea Hall
R.S. Hahn
Hauser & Wirth Gallery, London
Garland Hunter
Petra Johansson
Jennifer Joy
Jeannie and Michael Klein
Sarah Kurz
John Landewe
MASS MoCA
The Museum of World Culture, Sweden
Neta Normo
Karen Polack
Rutgers Center for Innovative Print and Paper
Larry Smallwood
XXVI São Paulo Bienal
Soundtrack F/T
The Studio Museum in Harlem
Tai Gallery, Santa Fe
Ttweak
University of Akureyri, Iceland
Georgia Loy Weinberg

BACK TO TOP

 

"Play"

Producer
Charles Atlas

Editor
Lizzie Donahue

Host
Grant Hill

Director of Photography
Jim Barham
Terry Doe
Mead Hunt
Tom Hurwitz
Eddie Marritz
Joel Shapiro

Sound
Leigh Crisp
Les Honess
Mark Mandler
Roger Phenix
Gary Silver
Merce Williams
Richard Yeats

Assistant Camera
Craig Feldman
Andrew Heikkila
Brian Hwang
Steve Nealey
Kipjaz Savoie
Trent Wittenbach

Production Assistant
Justin Leitstein

Assistant Avid Editors
Robert Achs
Jamie Courville
Sean Frechette
Mike Heffron
David Kreger
Cara Leroy O'Connell
Joaquin Perez
Aaron Sheddrick
Lynn True

Still Photography
Alice Bertoni

Artworks Courtesy of
Ellen Gallagher
Arturo Hererra
Oliver Herring
Jessica Stockholder
Blaffer Gallery, Houston
Edgar Cleijne
Gagosian Gallery, New York
Gorney Bravin + Lee, New York
Max Protetch, New York
Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York
Brent Sikkema, New York
Two Palms Press, New York

Thank You
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Maria Baptista
Jeff Bechtel
Josie Browne
Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea, Spain
Cherie Greer
Curious Pictures
Kim Davenport
Dieu Donné Papermill
Julie Gannon
Jay Gorney
Leta Grzan
Andrea Hall
Michael Jenkins
David Lasry
Sheri Pasquarella
Rice University Art Gallery
Natasha Roje
Soundtrack F/T
Terrie Sultan
Ttweak
University of Central Florida
Dona Warner
The Yale Center for Media Initiatives

BACK TO TOP