Series: Season 4 (2007)

Created by
Susan Sollins
Susan Dowling

Executive Producer & Curator
Susan Sollins

Series Producer
Eve-Laure Moros Ortega

Associate Producer
Migs Wright

Associate Curator
Wesley Miller

Production Manager
Alice Bertoni
Nick Ravich

Production Coordinator
Amanda Donnan
Meredith Klein

Director of Education & Public Programs
Tana Hargest

Education Consultant
Jessica Hamlin

Manager of Public Programs & Outreach
Kelly Shindler

Web Producer
Ana Otero

Senior Development Officer
Beth Allen

Development Associate
Sara Simonson

Development Coordinator
Erin Cesta
Katherine Payne

Creative Consultant
Ed Sherin

Art Direction & Design
Open, New York

On-Line Editor
Don Wyllie

Composer
Peter Foley

Voice-Over Artist
Jace Alexander

Sound Editing
Margaret Crimmins
Greg Smith

Sound Mix
Cory Melious
Tony Volante

Animation Stand
Frank Ferrigno

Assistant Editor
Ahmed Amer
Jennifer Chiurco
George Panos

Interns
Stephanie Abraitis
Alex Agnant
Gabriella della Croce
Nora Herting
Milena Hoegsberg
Rives Kitchell
Katie McCurry
Simone Otenaike
Karoline Pfeiffer
Nick Pozek
Carolina Puente
Muña Qamar
Bettina Riccio Henry
Meg Scally
Karen Seapker
Peter Sebeckis
Lucy Strong
Kelly Williamson

Public Relations
Goodman Media International

Station Relations
De Shields Associates, Inc.

Legal Counsel
Albert Gottesman

Bookkeeper
Marea Alverio-Chaveco
Valerie Riley

Major underwriting for "Art in the Twenty-First Century" Season Four provided by
National Endowment for the Arts
Public Broadcasting Service
Agnes Gund and Daniel Shapiro
Nathan Cummings Foundation
Bloomberg
The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
Bagley Wright Fund
W.L.S. Spencer Foundation

Lead education sponsor for "Art in the Twenty-First Century" Season Four
JPMorgan Chase

Travel Agent
Lita Gottesman

 

Episode-specific credits

"Romance" | "Protest" | "Ecology" | "Paradox"

 

"Romance"

Consulting Director
Catherine Tatge

Editor
Mark Sutton

Director of Photography
Martial Barrault
Terry Doe
Bob Elfstrom
Mead Hunt
Joel Shapiro

Additional Photography
Bernd Meiners

Sound
Tom Bergin
Ray Day
Ron Garson
Judy Karp
Gilles Metivier
Roger Phenix
Merce Williams

Assistant Camera
Craig Feldman
Brian Hwang
Cyril Mulon
Michael Pruitt-Bruun

Field Producer
Charles Atlas

Production Assistant
Marissa Berrong
Kam Stocks
Daniel Swann

Additional Animation
Shawn Dunbar

Artworks Courtesy of
Pierre Huyghe
Judy Pfaff
Lari Pittman
Laurie Simmons
Ameringer & Yohe Fine Art, New York
Barbara Gladstone Gallery, New York
Double Wide Media
Gladstone Gallery, New York
Marian Goodman Gallery, New York/Paris
Performa 05
Regen Projects, Los Angeles
Salon 94, New York
Sperone Westwater, New York

Archival Footage Courtesy of
Judy Pfaff Studio

Thank You
Lisa Albaugh
Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Atle Gerhardsen, Berlin
Catherine Belloy
Tanya Brodsky
Bettina Bruning
Shawn Caley Regen
Karina Daskalov
Dog Bark Sound
Bridget Donahue
Roy Dowell
Sophie Dufour
Jeanne Englert
Don Faller
Ruth Findlay
Frame:Runner NYC
Maike Fries
Jeanne Greenberg Rohatyn
Industria Studios, New York
Meredith Klein
Rose Lord
Sheila Lynch
Anna Miller
The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Adam Ottavi-Schiesl
Karen Polack
Paul Power
Thomas Quigley
Andre Ribuoli
Donald Rosenfeld
Sound Lounge
Fabienne Stephan
Meryl Streep
Tate Modern, London
Rob van Erve
Dawson Weber
Chris Webster
Kori Wilson
James Yohe

BACK TO TOP

 

"Protest"

Consulting Director
Charles Atlas

Editor
Lizzie Donahue

Director of Photography
Christine Burrill
Bob Elfstrom
Mead Hunt
Joel Shapiro

Additional Photography
David Howe
Nick Ravich

Sound
Tom Bergin
Ray Day
Mark Mandler
Roger Phenix
Yuri Raicin
Merce Williams

Audio Technician
Peter Holcomb

Assistant Camera
Sean Brown
Craig Feldman
Brian Hwang
Michael Pruitt-Bruun
Amy Lane Tucker

Production Assistant
Sebastián Dib Ruiz

Makeup
Kim Baker

Additional Animation
Ben Baudhuin
Shawn Dunbar
Joaquin Perez

Artworks Courtesy of
© 2007 Jenny Holzer, member Artist Rights Society (ARS), NY
Alfredo Jaar
An-My Lê
Nancy Spero
Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea, Santiago de Compostela
Cheim & Read, New York
Galerie Lelong, New York
Murray Guy, New York

Thank You
Erick Anderson
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Vanessa Bergonzoli
Bob Robert Blanton
Brand X Editions, New York
Marc Breslin
Steven Brooks
Chris Burnside
Pat Casteel
Henri Cole
Dog Bark Sound
Elena Exposito
Christopher Fedorak
Frame:Runner NYC
Fundacion Telefonica Chile, Santiago
Galeríia Gabriela Mistral, Santiago
Mike Glier
Mary Beth Gregg
Janice Guy
Deborah Herring
Stephanie Joson
Meredith Klein
Samm Kunce
Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton
Mindy McDaniel
Capt. Beverly Miramontes
Margaret Murray
John Pilson
Rebecca Shalomoff
Amy Shapiro
Silverstein Properties
Margarita Silva Donoso
Irene Sosa
Sound Lounge
Joonyoung Suk
Tilcon New York
Joe Tompkins
Claudia Villaseca Casanueva
Joyce Watson
Steve Wylie

BACK TO TOP

 

"Ecology"

Consulting Director
Catherine Tatge

Editor
Steven Wechsler

Director of Photography
Bob Elfstrom
Mark Falstad
Mead Hunt
Joel Shapiro

Additional Photography
Christine Burrill
Alice Bertoni
John Gordon Hill

Sound
Tom Bergin
Ray Day
Doug Dunderdale
Heidi Hesse
Mark Mandler
Gabriel Monts
Roger Phenix
Yuri Raicin
Charles Tomaras

Audio Technician
Drew Weir

Assistant Camera
Craig Feldman
Brian Hwang

Jib Arm Operator
Scott Hoffman

Production Assistant
Carlos Moncada
David Nugent

Additional Animation
Shawn Dunbar

Artworks Courtesy of
Robert Adams
Mark Dion
Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle
Ursula von Rydingsvard
Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco
Galerie Lelong, New York
Matthew Marks Gallery, New York
Max Protetch, New York
Seattle Art Museum
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, New York

Archival Footage Courtesy of
Ursula Anne von Rydingsvard

Thank You
Mark Hereld
Rick Gribenas
Kerstin Adams
ADM Works, Los Angeles
Angela Andres
The Art21 Board of Trustees
James Barber
Vanessa Bergonzoli
Callen Blair
Bloomberg
Josie Browne
Daniel Cheek
Tyler Cufley
Stuart Desmond
Renee Devine
Dog Bark Sound
Kris Douglas
Michael Finn
Frame:Runner NYC
Jules Gaffney
Gina Glascock-Broze
Green River Watershed, King County, WA
Rick Gribenas
Tamara Gubernat
Anthony Guzzone
Anneka Herre
Mark Herald
Todd Holmes
Hyde Park Art Center, Chicago
Stephanie Joson
Bryan King
Meredith Klein
Cristobal Lehyt
Sheila Lynch
Mad. Sq. Art
Anna Miller
J. Morgan Pruett
Julia Murray
Brandon Noble
Jeffrey Peabody
Allison Peters
Eli Ping
J. Morgan Pruett
Andre Ribuoli
Rochester Art Center, Rochester, MN
Seattle Art Museum and Olympic Sculpture Park
Sound Lounge
Dawn Troy
Christina Turley
U.S. General Service Administration
Vagabond Audio
Javier Valdivieso

BACK TO TOP

 

"Paradox"

Consulting Director
Charles Atlas

Editor
Monte Matteotti

Director of Photography
Terry Doe
Bob Elfstrom
Mark Falstad
Mead Hunt
Joel Shapiro
Abdiel Vivancos

Additional Photography
Rodrigo Menck
Nick Ravich
Miguel Sanchez-Martin
Sergio Zeigler

Sound
Tom Bergin
Ray Day
Ron Garson
Heidi Hesse
Henry Lopez
Roger Phenix
Adilson Tatu
Merce Williams

Audio Technician
Nick Baumhardt
Drew Weir

Assistant Camera
César Caldas
Luke Deikis
Craig Feldman
Brian Hwang
Agnes Jammal
Michael Pruitt-Bruun

Field Producer
Glenn DuBose
Mariana Valdrighi Amaral

Production Assistant
David Gonzalez
Steve Lynn
Justyna Rutkowska
Edward Shen

Additional Animation
Joaquin Perez

Artworks Courtesy of
Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla
Mark Bradford
Robert Ryman
Catherine Sullivan
Galerie Chantal Crousel, Paris
Galleria Gio' Marconi, Milan
Metro Pictures, New York
The Moore Space, Miami
PaceWildenstein, New York
The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, Philadelphia
Sikkema Jenkins & Co., New York

Archival Footage Courtesy of
Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla
Mark Bradford

Archival Photographs Courtesy of
Sidney B. Felsen, Gemini G.E.L, Los Angeles

Thank You
Carlotta Arlango
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Carlos Avendano
Alexander Baker
Amy Baker Sandback
Joanna Baranowska
Larry Becker
Bienal de São Paulo
Monique Birault
Lara Blanchy
Stephen Bozler
Ellie Bronson
Laurie Butler
Pat Casteel
Collection Lambert, Avignon
Elodie Collen
Dog Bark Sound
Susan Dunne
Frame:Runner NYC
Hilda Frontanes Suarez
Arne Glimcher
Pascal Guillermin
Carolin Hochleichter
Michael Jenkins
Jennifer Joy
Silvia Karman Cubiñá
Barbara Katus
Meredith Klein
My Linh Miles
Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Dominic Mercier
My Linh Miles
Mobile Academy, Warsaw
Patches Sound
Cheryle Robertson
Amy Baker Sandback
Mônica Shiroma de Carvalho
Sound Lounge
Alessandro Thompson
Vagabond Audio
Tennia Williams
James Woodward
Steve Wylie
Ibett Yáñez

BACK TO TOP