Series: Season 5 (2009)

Created by
Susan Sollins
Susan Dowling

Executive Producer & Curator
Susan Sollins

Series Producer
Eve-Laure Moros Ortega

Associate Producer
Migs Wright

Associate Curator
Wesley Miller

Production Manager
Nick Ravich

Production Coordinator
Larissa Nikola-Lisa

Additional Art21 Staff
Beth Allen
Mary Cook
Joe Fusaro
Jessica Hamlin
Jennifer H. Lee
Marc Mayer
Jonathan Munar
Katherine Payne
Kelly Shindler
Sara Simonson

Creative Consultant
Ed Sherin

Art Direction & Design
Open, New York

Graphics Animation
Maurice Caicedo
Urosh Perishic

On-Line Editor
Don Wyllie

Composer
Peter Foley

Voice-Over Artist
Jace Alexander

Sound Editing
Margaret Crimmins
Greg Smith

Sound Mix
Cory Melious

Artwork Animation
Frank Ferrigno

Assistant Editor
Ahmed Amer
Janine Cappadona
Paulo Padilha
Joaquin Perez
Leana Siochi
Ken Yapelli

Interns
Maggie Bordonaro
Krystle DeMauro
Natalia P. Good
Sophie Grant
Pinchang Huang
Joy Lai
Rachele Lam
Jamie Leonardi
Melanie K. Mambo
Pauli Ochi
Sara Odam
David Roesing
Nicole Ross
Nicole Sansone
Julia Wright

Public Relations
Goodman Media International

Station Relations
De Shields Associates, Inc.

Legal Counsel
Albert Gottesman

Bookkeeper
Valerie Riley

Travel Agent
Lita Gottesman

Major underwriting for "Art in the Twenty-First Century" Season Five provided by
National Endowment for the Arts
Public Broadcasting Service
Agnes Gund
Bloomberg
The Nathan Cummings Foundation
The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
The Broad Art Foundation
Korea Foundation
The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation

 

Episode-specific credits

"Compassion" | "Fantasy" | "Transformation" | "Systems"

 

"Compassion"

Consulting Director
Catherine Tatge

Editor
Mark Sutton

Director of Photography
Philippe Charluet
Bob Elfstrom
Joel Shapiro

Additional Photography
Miguel Sanchez-Martin
Ross Sebek

Sound
Ray Day
Henri Maïkoff
Cory Melious
Evan McIntosh
Patrick Mullins
Roger Phenix

Assistant Camera
Gregory Paul Bigelow
Craig Feldman
Agnès Jammal
Clair Popkin

Production Assistant
Ivan Andres Aguirre
Jimmy Chauke
Amira Abultaif Kadamani

On Screen Participants (in order of appearance)
Nokrismesi "Kimmy" Skota
Philip Miller
Sabine Theunissen
Catherine Meyburgh
Gyun Hur
Ashley Vieira
Carlos Andres Granada
Ramón Villamarin
Joaquin Sanabria
Sergio Clavijo

Artworks Courtesy of
William Kentridge
Doris Salcedo
Carrie Mae Weems
Alexander and Bonin, New York
Jack Shainman Gallery, New York
Marian Goodman Gallery, New York and Paris
P·P·O·W, New York

Archival Footage & Photography Courtesy of
Anna Halprin Papers, Museum of Performance and Design, San Francisco
Connie Beeson
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
Tate Media, London

Special Thanks
ACA Gallery, SCAD-Atlanta
Alfonso Amaya
Annandale Galleries, Sydney
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Michael Ashburn
Catherine Belloy
Jane Burton
The Biennale of Sydney
Travis Call
Daniel Cantoni
Wbaldo Castano
Pat Casteel and Steve Wylie
Dario Cardenas Chona
Ralph Cuccurullo
Natalie Dembo
Dog Bark Sound
Doris Salcedo Studio, Bogota
Laurie Ann Farrell
Frame:Runner, NYC
Erica Gangsei
The Hotel Syracuse
Jennifer M. Jones
The Kentridge family
Amy Legin
Linda Leibowitz
Amy Levin
Vanessa Lopez
Sheila Lynch
Maria Pia Mazzilli
Anne McIlleron
Luis Daniel Panqueva Medina
Brooke Mellen
Willian Camilo Ahumada Moscoso
National Black Arts Festival
Oliver Newton
David Perlman
Kyle Petersen
Ariel Phillips
Katie Rashid
Andre Ribuoli
Ancizar Rincón
Jared Schiller
Susan Schneider
Baraka Sele
Keith Shapiro
Sound Lounge
The Sydney Harbour Federation Trust
Pamela Vander Zwan
Tony Volante
The Woodruff Arts Center

BACK TO TOP

 

"Fantasy"

Consulting Director
Catherine Tatge

Editor
Mark Sutton

Director of Photography
Takahisa Araki
Martial Barrault
Kurt Branstetter
Robert Elfstrom
Mark Falstad
Miguel Sanchez-Martin
Ian Serfontein
Joel Shapiro

Additional Photography
Frank Dellario
Brian Hwang
Clair Popkin

Sound
Tom Bergin
Ray Day
Steve "Major" Giammaria
Heidi Hesse
Mark Mandler
Roger Phenix
Paul Stadden

Assistant Camera
Agnès Jammal
Jin Long Nan
Clair Popkin
Nick Skolnick
Adriano Vasquez
Jean-Pierre Vial

Grip
Scott Barhends
Bill Frye

Field Producer
David Howe

Cao Fei Interview & Translation
Phil Tinari
Xiaotong Wang

Artworks Courtesy of
Cao Fei
Mary Heilmann
Jeff Koons
Florian Maier-Aichen
303 Gallery, New York
Blum & Poe, Los Angeles
Lombard-Freid Projects, New York
Pace Prints, New York
RMB City 2009

Special Thanks
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Michael Ashburn
Sarah Barasch
Travis Call
Pat Carney
Pat Casteel and Steve Wylie
Chåteau de Versailles Spectacles
Xixi Chen
Ralph Cuccurullo
Samantha Culp
Jill Davis
Dog Bark Sound
Tom Donnelly
Jessica Eisenthal
L'Etablissement Public du musée et du domaine national de Versailles
Frame:Runner, NYC
Alexandra Gaty
Simon Greenberg
Elizabeth Hull
Jeff Koons Studio, New York
Lu Jia
Tomoko Kimata
Sarah Kohn
Venus Lau
Mengxian Li
Karla Loring
Amy Lukas
Sheila Lynch
Carlin Mayer
Mariko Munro
Renée Martin
Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
Erik Pepple
Heather Rasmussen
Andre Ribuoli
RMB City Studio, Beijing
Lauran Rothstein
Nancy Schindele
Susan Schneider
Kathrin Schweizer
Serpentine Gallery, London
Keith Shapiro
Karen Simonian
Sound Lounge
John Steele
Kelsey Sundberg
Liane Thatcher
Fleur Treglown
Vitamin Creative Space, Beijing
Tony Volante
Amy Wenzel
Wexner Center for the Arts

BACK TO TOP

 

"Transformation"

Consulting Director
Charles Atlas

Editor
Lizzie Donahue

Director of Photography
Philippe Charluet
Bob Elfstrom
Richard Numeroff
Ian Serfontein
Joel Shapiro

Sound
Mark Cornish
Doug Dunderdale
Roger Phenix
Paul Stadden
Merce Williams

Assistant Camera
Gideon Jennings
Clair Popkin
Michael Pruitt-Bruun
Adriano Vasquez
Claudia Woloshin

On Screen Interviews
Ann Marie Peña
Damon McCarthy

Artworks Courtesy of
Paul McCarthy
Cindy Sherman
Yinka Shonibare MBE
Hauser & Wirth, Zürich London New York
James Cohan Gallery, New York
Metro Pictures, New York
Stephen Friedman Gallery, London

Special Thanks
The Art21 Board of Trustees
Michael Ashburn
Amy Baumann
Travis Call
Pat Casteel and Steve Wylie
Ginger Cofield
Ralph Cuccurullo
Jon Dawe
Dog Bark Sound
Kym Elphinstone
Frame:Runner, NYC
Thomas Harris
Tom Heman
Naotaka Hiro
Rachel Kent
Angela Kunicky
Mark Lan
Margaret Lee
Sheila Lynch
The McCarthy family
Craig McIntyre
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Thrift Shop
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
The National Gallery of Victoria, Sydney
Paul McCarthy Studio, Los Angeles
Christopher Rawson
Andre Ribuoli
Ann-Marie Rounkle
Susan Schneider
Keith Shapiro
Skarstedt Gallery, New York
Leily Soleimani
Jessica Sonders
Sound Lounge
Lauri Stern
Jacobine Van Der Meer
Kara Vander Weg
Tony Volante
Whitney Museum of American Art, New York
James Woodward
John Wyver

BACK TO TOP

 

"Systems"

Consulting Director
Charles Atlas

Editor
Lizzie Donahue

Director of Photography
Robert Elfstrom
Ian Serfontein
Joel Shapiro
Martial Barrault
Richard Kane
Richard Numeroff

Additional Photography
Sam Henriques
Bryan Hithe

Sound
Tom Bergin
Ray Day
Roger Phenix
Paul Stadden
Merce Williams

Assistant Camera
Clair Popkin
Michael Pruitt-Bruun
Jean-Pierre Vial
Kenny Weinberg
James Weinheimer

Field Producer
Mariana Valdrighi Amaral

On Screen Interviews
Sarah Rentz
Harmony Murphy
Erika Fortner
Damien Young
Jessica Rankin
Brienne Arrington
Analia Saban
Larry Little
Horace Varnum

Artworks Courtesy of
John Baldessari
Kimsooja
Allan McCollum
Julie Mehretu
Electronic Arts Intermix
Friedrich Petzel Gallery, New York
Kunstmuseen Krefeld, Museum Haus Lange, Germany
Marian Goodman Gallery, New York
The Project, New York

Archival Footage Courtesy of
Centre for Fine Arts, Brussels
Agustina Covian
Kimsooja Studio, New York
Thaddeus Seymour & Polly Seymour Gnagy

Special Thanks
601Artspace, New York
Akademie der Künste, Berlin
Gert-Jan Akerboom
Vera Alemani
The Art21 Board of Trustees
ARTASIA
Artful Heirlooms
Michael Ashburn
Aunt Holly's Copper Cookie Cutters
Catherine Belloy
Bienal de São Paulo
Pat Casteel and Steve Wylie
Colby Bird
Kajette Bloomfield
Paul Brewer
Travis Call
Karla Braun
Jacob Cohen
Ralph Cuccurullo
Phil Curtis
Janna de Haen
Dog Bark Sound
Melissa Dubbin
Eike Dürrfeld
Frame:Runner, NYC
Rashell George
Claudia Gerhaeusser
Cormac Graham
Dr. Martin Hentschel
David Howe
Carl Johns
Anna Elise Johnson
Annice Kessler
Eric Kuhl
Holly Little
Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA)
Sheila Lynch
Roland Moreau
Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid
Muriel Nestler
Ana Otero
Celina Paiz
Marcie Paper
Laura Piasta
Tracy Powell
Prospect.1 New Orleans
Anthony Reach
Inken Reinert
Repeat Impressions
Allie Rex
Andre Ribuoli
Adele Röder
Penelope Santana
Anette Schmitt
Larry Schmitt
Susan Schneider
Karen Schoellkopf
Kim Schoenstadt
Claire Schulte-Heuthaus
Keith Shapiro
Sound Lounge
Felipe Taboada
Charlotte Uslar
Noella Varnum
Amanda Vietta
Jacopo Crivelli Visconti
Tony Volante
Mechthild Von Laue
Viola A. Yesiltaç

BACK TO TOP