Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
Craft In America - a journey to the artists origins and techniques of American craft
grey line
TV Series artists exhibition education videos schedule about us Buy the DVD
grey line

credits

Director Nigel Noble ∙ Executive Producers Carol Sauvion, Kyra Thompson ∙ Created by Carol Sauvion ∙ Writer Kyra Thompson ∙ Editor Yaffa Lerea ∙ Director of Photography Don Lenzer ∙ Music Laura Karpman ∙ Line Producer Patricia Bischetti ∙ Consultant Amber Howell ∙ Narrator Randy Oglesby ∙ Production Coordinator Sandi Williams ∙ Associate Producer Lisa Chemery ∙ Assistant Editor George Valdez ∙ Additional Editing Howard Leder ∙ Additional Camera Dyanna Taylor ∙ Sound Recordist Edward Luke O'Connor, Grant Taylor ∙ Assistant Camera Ronan Killeen, Alan Gitlin, Steve Lubensky, Paul Marbury ∙ Production Assistants Caitlin Parker, Dave Daniels, Armand Diab, Ryan Leone, Sigfried Seeliger, Marq Sutherland ∙ Main Title Director of Photography Steven Poster ∙ Main Title Cinematography David Drzewiecki ∙ Title Sequence Design Solly Communications ∙ Post Production Video The Post Group ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Additional Music Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Music Editor Shannon Halwes ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Corbis Images, From the Collections of the Henry Ford, American Craft Council Library, California College of the Arts Libraries, Hearst Publications, Maynard L. Parker, Photographer courtesy of The Huntington Library San Marino CA, The Huntington Library Art Collection and Botanical Gardens San Marino CA, Inland Valley Daily Bulletin, KQED, Library of Congress, Maryhill Museum of Art, The Museum at Warm Springs, National Archives, Nebraska State Historical Society Photograph Collections, Pasadena Star-News, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, From the Penn School Collection, Permission Granted by Penn Center Inc., St. Helena Island SC, Collections of the S.C. Historical Society, Thought Equity Motion, V&A Images/Victoria and Albert Museum, Clare L. Yellin ∙ Special Thanks Jacoba Atlas, Steve Fenton, Susan A. Grode, Jo Lauria, Donna Ropp, Dighton Spooner ∙ Thank You Albuquerque Museum of Art and History, Shaye Areheart, Sue Barry, Carolyn Benesh, Roslyn Bock, Ken Brecher, John Cain, Judy Coady, Mark Coir, Mihalyi Csikszentmihalyi, Miguel Angel Corzo, Lois Dubin, Lani Lattin Duke, Lisa Edwards, Shan Emanuelli, Jeannine Falino, Patty Foster, Roberta Gilboe, Dale Gluckman, Beverly Gordon, Lloyd Herman, Karin Higa, Elaine Levin, Robert Liu, Bruce Metcalf, Felicia E. Molnar, Eudorah Moore, Alix Myerson, Rachael Reitman, Howard Risatti, Dale Rosengarten, Santa Fe Millenium Trust, Santa Maria de la Paz Catholic Community, Scot Forge, Toshi Seeger, The Smithsonian Institution and The Smithsonian Craft Show, Kenneth R. Trapp, Roz Tunis, Yakama Tribal Council, Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission ∙ Pro Bono Professional Services Au Bon Climat Winery, David Berger CPA, JD, Katten, Muchin, Rosenman, LLP, Steve Fenton, Lloyd Solly ∙ Pro Bono Technical Services Anthony Cortese, Barry Dornfeld, Innovision, Plus 8 Video ∙ Executive in Charge for ITVS Sally Jo Fifer ∙ Presented in association with KCET / Los Angeles ∙ KCET Executive in Charge Joyce Campbell ∙ KCET Production Executive Robert McDonnell ∙ Craft in America is a co-production of Craft in America, Inc. and the Independent Television Service (ITVS), with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) 
© 2006 Craft in America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Director Daniel Seeger ∙ Executive Producers Carol Sauvion, Kyra Thompson ∙ Created by Carol Sauvion ∙ Writer Kyra Thompson ∙ Editor Leonard Feinstein ∙ Director of Photography Peter Pilafian ∙ Music Laura Karpman ∙ Line Producer Patricia Bischetti ∙ Field Producer Lisa Chemery ∙ Narrator Randy Oglesby ∙ Production Coordinator Sandi Williams ∙ Assistant Editor George Valdez ∙ Sound Recordist Greg Hutto ∙ Additional Camera Jeff Streich, Chip Schner ∙ Assistant Camera Jeff Hogan, Troy Beauchamp, Alan Gitlin ∙ Grips Martin Bauman, Tyson Carpenter, Peter Mackie, Mike Mahoney, John Nichols, Noah Reitman, Sigfried Seeliger ∙ Main Title Director of Photography Steven Poster ∙ Motion Control Cinematographer David Drzewiecki ∙ Title Sequence Design Solly Communications ∙ Post Production Video The Post Group ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Additional Music Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Music Editor Shannon Halwes ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of American Philosophical Society, The Bancroft Library, Mary Bloom, The Bridgeman Art Library, Budget Films Stock Footage, James Bunn, Buyout Footage, Corbis, Daily Titan, Family Dog Productions, FootageBank, Friends of Timberline Archive, George M. Henderson, The Holter Museum of Art, Multnomah County Library, (c) Musha Trust / ADAGP, Paris / ARS, New York, Library of Congress, National Archives, The New York Times, Nathan T. Notkin, Norton Air Force Base, Oregon Historical Society, Portland Art Museum, United States Forest Service, Victoria and Albert Museum, The WPA Film Library ∙ Special Thanks Jacoba Atlas, Steve Fenton, Susan A. Grode, Jo Lauria, Donna Ropp, Dighton Spooner ∙ Thank You Linny Adamson, The Archie Bray Foundation, Shaye Areheart, Sue Barry, Carolyn Benesh, Ken Brecher, Mihalyi Csikszentmihalyi, Miguel Angel Corzo, Lois Dubin, Lani Lattin Duke, Shan Emmanuelli, Jeannine Falino, George Nakashima Woodworker S.A., Dale Gluckman, Beverly Gordon, Lloyd Herman, Karin Higa, United States Forest Service, Elaine Levin, Robert Liu, Douglas Lynch, Bruce Metcalf, Eudorah Moore, Sarah Munro, Alix Myerson, Kevin Nakashima, Masamichi Nitani, R.L.K. and Company, Rachael Reitman, Howard Risatti, Toshi Seeger, George R. Shepard, Jim Swenson, Timberline Lodge, Kenneth R. Trapp, Denise Tuel, Roz Tunis, John Zipprich ∙ Pro Bono Professional Services Au Bon Climat Winery, David Berger CPA, JD, Katten, Muchin, Rosenman, LLP, Steve Fenton, Lloyd Solly ∙ Pro Bono Technical Services Anthony Cortese, Barry Dornfeld, Innovision, Plus 8 Video ∙ Executive in Charge for ITVS Sally Jo Fifer ∙ Presented in association with KCET / Los Angeles ∙ KCET Executive in Charge Joyce Campbell ∙ KCET Production Executive Robert McDonnell ∙ Craft in America is a co-production of Craft in America, Inc. and the Independent Television Service (ITVS), with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) 
© 2006 Craft in America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Director Hilary Birmingham ∙ Executive Producers Carol Sauvion, Kyra Thompson ∙ Created by Carol Sauvion ∙ Writer Kyra Thompson ∙ Editor Lillian E. Benson A.C.E. ∙ Directors of Photography Allan Palmer, Don Lenzer ∙ Music Laura Karpman ∙ Line Producer Patricia Bischetti ∙ Field Producer Amber Howell ∙ Narrator Randy Oglesby ∙ Production Coordinator Sandi Williams ∙ Researchers Lisa Chemery, Michelle Sullivan ∙ Associate Editor Tanya Teresa Phipps ∙ Assistant Editor George Valdez ∙ Sound Recordist Yuri Raicin ∙ Assistant Camera Jennifer Cousins, Alan Gitlin, Ronan Killeen, Paul Marbury ∙ Main Title Director of Photography Steven Poster ∙ Motion Control Cinematographer David Drzewiecki ∙ Title Sequence Design Solly Communications ∙ Post Production Video The Post Group ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Additional Music Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Music Editor Shannon Halwes ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of www.anncecil.com, Archie Bray Foundation, Chris Arend, The Art Archive / Archaeological Museum Strassbourg / Dagli Orti, Bishop Museum, The Bridgeman Art Library, Chihuly Studio, Patricia Crosby, Addison Doty, Erich Lessing / Art Resource NY, Anna Belle Kaufman, Library of Congress, The NAMES Project Foundation, National Archives, North Carolina Collection, University of North Carolina Library at Chapel Hill/Bayard Wooten, Penland School of Crafts, Pilchuck Glass School, Public Broadcasting Atlanta shot by Jack Walsh, The Rakow Research Library of the Corning Museum of Glass Corning, NY Florian Archives Photo by Robert Florian, Roger Schreiber, Department of Anthropology Smithsonian Institution, Arctic Studies Center Smithsonian Institution, Kiyoshi Togashi Photography, University of Wisconsin-Madison Archives, The WPA Film Library ∙ Special Thanks Jacoba Atlas, Steve Fenton, Susan A. Grode, Jo Lauria, Donna Ropp, Dighton Spooner ∙ Thank You The Archie Bray Foundation, Shaye Areheart, Sue Barry,Carolyn Benesh, Ken Brecher, Mihalyi Csikszentmihalyi, Miguel Angel Corzo, Lois Dubin, Lani Lattin Duke, Shan Emanuelli, Jeannine Falino, Dale Gluckman, Beverly Gordon, Lloyd Herman, Karin Higa, Elaine Levin, Robert Liu, Bruce Metcalf, Eudorah Moore, Alix Myerson, Rachael Reitman, Howard Risatti, Toshi Seeger, The Smithsonian Institution and The Smithsonian Craft Show, Kenneth R. Trapp, Roz Tunis, Josh De Weese ∙ Pro Bono Professional Services Au Bon Climat Winery, David Berger CPA, JD, Katten, Muchin, Rosenman, LLP, Steve Fenton, Lloyd Solly ∙ Pro Bono Technical Services Anthony Cortese, Barry Dornfeld, Innovision, Plus 8 Video ∙ Executive in Charge for ITVS Sally Jo Fifer ∙ Presented in association with KCET / Los Angeles ∙ KCET Executive in Charge Joyce Campbell ∙ KCET Production Executive Robert McDonnell ∙ Craft in America is a co-production of Craft in America, Inc. and the Independent Television Service (ITVS), with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) 
© 2006 Craft in America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Director Nigel Noble ∙ Creator & Executive Producer Carol Sauvion ∙ Producer Patricia Bischetti ∙ Writer Steve Fenton ∙ Editor Sandy Guthrie ∙ Director of Photography Don Lenzer ∙ Music Laura Karpman ∙ Associate Producer Rosey Guthrie ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Production Coordinator Denise Kang ∙ Narrator Randy Oglesby ∙ Sound Recordist Edward Luke O’Connor ∙ Assistant Camera Ronan Killeen ∙ Gaffer Joshua Pelham ∙ Gaffer, Santa Fe Mike Lamb ∙ Production Consultant, Carolinas Shoot Smokey Forester ∙ Location Manager, Charleston Steve Lepre ∙ Production Assistants Brad Geagley, Ander Kazmerski, Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Production Accounting Judy Hing ∙ Main Title Director of Photography Steven Poster ASC ∙ Motion Control Cinematographer David Drzewiecki ∙ Assistant Camera Chuck Bemis ∙ Gaffer Elan Yaari ∙ Key Grip Philippe Casseus ∙ Motion Control Operator Helder K. Sun ∙ Motion Control Technicians Barry Walton, David Mansour ∙ Props Regina O’Brien ∙ Titles Graphic Design G. Lloyd Solly ∙ Assistant Editor Jennifer Hunter ∙ Post Production Sound & Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Sound Mixer Kevin Burke ∙ Art Historical Consultant Jo Lauria ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Avery Research Center for African American History & Culture, Collection of the Museum of American Glass, Dan Barsotti, Jim Bassler, Ray Carofano, Jason Dowdle, David Flander Productions, Teri Greeves, James Hart, Jugtown Pottery, North Carolina Museum of Art, North Carolina Office of Archives & History, Andrew Neuhart, Salem Community College, Philip Simmons Foundation, Paul J. Stankard ∙ Special Thanks Ken Brecher, Cathleen Collins, Ernest Fleschmann, Steve Grafe, Susan A. Grode, Hidde Van Duym, Peg Yorkin, American College of the Building Arts, Bishop Gadsden Retirement Community, Veralee Bassler, Barbara Belle Sloan, Julian V. Brandt, Charleston Museum, Rossie Colter, Dennis Esquivel, Susan Gogan, David Graeber, Fritz Hamer, Heard Museum, Phoenix, Karin Higa, George Holt, Karen Hudson, J. Grahame Long, Gay LeCleire Taylor, John Maeda, Alex Matisse, Mark McKinney, Eudorah Moore, Carol Peppe Hewitt, Dr. John M. D. Pohl, Stacey Ravel Abarbanel, Dr. Patricia Rieff Anawalt, Joseph Sand, Jane Sauer Gallery, Carlton Simmons, South Carolina State Museum, Katherine Stankard Campbell, Cristine Stankard Kressley, Patricia A. Stankard, Pauline Stankard Iacovino, Lyssa Stapleton, Sunhead Projects, Sam Sweezy, Rachael Reitman, Noah Reitman, John Michael Vlach Ph.D., Wheaton Arts & Cultural Center, Ahbedoh White Eagle, Nimkees Ankwaad White Eagle ∙ Professional & Technical Services Provided By Au Bon Climal Winery, Illumination Dynamics, Katten, Muchin, Roseman, LLP, Jeffrey Meyer Turntables, Panavision ∙ Presented in Association With KCET / Los Angeles ∙ KCET Executive in Charge Bohdan Zachary ∙ KCET Production Executive Robert McDonnell ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. 
© 2009 Craft In America. All Rights Reserved.

Director Daniel Seeger ∙ Creator & Executive Producer Carol Sauvion ∙ Producer Patricia Bischetti ∙ Writer Steve Fenton ∙ Editor Victor Livingston ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music Laura Karpman ∙ Associate Producer Rosey Guthrie ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Production Coordinator Denise Kang ∙ Narrator Randy Oglesby ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Gaffer, Kansas City Kevin McKinney ∙ Production Assistants Johnny Starke, Rory Duffy ∙ Production Accounting Judy Hing ∙ Main Title Director of Photography Steven Poster ASC ∙ Motion Control Cinematographer David Drzewiecki ∙ Assistant Camera Chuck Bemis ∙ Gaffer Elan Yaari ∙ Key Grip Philippe Casseus ∙ Motion Control Operator Helder K. Sun ∙ Motion Control Technicians Barry Walton, David Mansour ∙ Props Regina O’Brien ∙ Titles Graphic Design G. Lloyd Solly ∙ Assistant Editors Jennifer Hunter, Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Post Production Sound & Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Sound Mixer Kevin Burke ∙ Art Historical Consultant Jo Lauria ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of 92nd St YMHA Archive, Peter Berkman, Gloria Baker Feinstein, Rachel Gehlhar, Kansas City Art Institute, Tom Killion & the Quail Press, Library of Congress, North Bennet Street School, Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe Institute, Schenkman Films, Strad 3D Project, Roberta & Dave Williamson, Nick Vedros ∙ Special Thanks Roman Barnas, Ken Brecher, Cathleen Collins, Ernest Fleischmann, Steve Grafe, Susan A. Grode, Hidde Van Duym, Peg Yorkin, Jeff Altepeter, Marlene Astman R.N., Baldwin-Wallace College, Maria C. Beaulieu, Nathan Bergelson, Dr. George Bissinger, Brothers Antique Mall, Mo Dickens, Beverly Greenfield, Greenwich House Pottery, Karin Higa, Julie: Artisans’ Gallery, Liberty Memorial Tower, John Maeda, Sarah Anne McNear, Mills College, Eudorah Moore, Museum of Arts & Design, New England Conservatory, Oakwood Secondary School, Petitti Garden Centers, Ellen Pfeifer, Noah Reitman, Rachael Reitman, Deborah Reed, Donna Ropp, Ted Rowland, Steven Siegel, Toshi Seeger, Dr. Steve Sirr, Anne Sutton Canfield, Kimi Taira, David M. Troiano, John Waddle, Kathleen Walkup, Sayumi Yokouchi, Sam Zygmuntowicz ∙ Professional & Technical Services Provided By Au Bon Climal Winery, Illumination Dynamics, Katten, Muchin, Roseman, LLP, Panavision ∙ Presented in Association With KCET / Los Angeles ∙ KCET Executive in Charge Bohdan Zachary ∙ KCET Production Executive Robert McDonnell ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. 
© 2009 Craft In America. All Rights Reserved.

Creator & Executive Producer Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editors Sandy Guthrie, Victor Livingston ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffers Mark Markley, Boryana Alexandrova ∙ Additional Camera Allan Palmer ∙ Grips Peter Lindberg ∙ Production Coordinator Denise Kang ∙ Assistant Editors Patrick Meegan, Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Baltimore Field Producer Lisa Chemery ∙ Production Assistants Noah Reitman, Cara Camp, Margot Messina ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Main Title Unit ∙ Director of Photography Steven Poster, ASC ∙ Motion Control Cinematographer Dave Drzewiecki ∙ Assistant Camera Chuck Bemis ∙ Gaffer Dennis Clark ∙ Key Grip Philippe Casseus ∙ Electrician Mike Stockton ∙ Motion Control Operator Helder K. Sun ∙ Motion Control Technician David Mansour ∙ Props Michael Carney ∙ Graphics Design G. Lloyd Solly ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer David Ball ∙ Score Producer Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy Of ∙ Jocelyn Augustino, Baltimore Museum of Art, Bridgeman Art Library, Brooklyn Museum of Art, Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Center for Visual Arts at Stanford University, Will Crocker, Edward S. Curtis, Wyatt Davis, FEMA, Kohler Company, Erik Kvalsvik, Library of Congress, Beth Lipman, Robert K. Liu/Ornament Magazine, Vondra Porter (model), Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, Museum of Glass, Tacoma, WA, Thomas Mann, Todd Mann, Palace of the Governors Photo Archives (NMHM/DCA), Joyce J. Scott, Kanji Takeno, U.S. Coast Guard Digital, Ben Wittick ∙ Special Thanks ∙ Russo Anastasio, Archdiocese of New Orleans, Archdiocese of Santa Fe, Bruce Sunpie Barnes, Ken Brecher, Corradetti Glass Studio ∙ Ernest Fleischmann, Gallery I/O, Goya Contemporary, Steve Grafe, Susan A. Grode, Indian Pueblo Cultural Center, Jan Katz, John Michael Kohler Arts Center, Loose Marbles, Maryland Institute College of Art, John Maeda, Make It Right, Eudorah Moore, Harold Moore, Museum of International Folk Art, Ogden Museum of Southern Art, Ornament Magazine, Osiris Productions, Rachael Reitman, Rebecca Rickman, Reginald F. Lewis Museum, Santa Rosa De Lima Church, Smithsonian Institution, Sophie Newcomb College, Toshi Seeger, Urban Glass, Hidde Van Duym, Peg Yorkin ∙ Professional & Technical Services Provided by Au Bon Climat Winery, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP ∙ In memory of Steve Fenton who crafted our series with love and skill ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content.
© 2011 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Victor Livingston ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Matin Title Director of Photography Steven Poster, ASC ∙ Additional Camera W. Bruce Harlan, David Hinshaw ∙ Assistant Editors Patrick Meegan, Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Score Producer Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Production Coordinator Denise Kang ∙ Production Assistants Jordan Perry, Michelle Rak, Noah Reitman ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer Jonathan Iglecias ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of American Craft Council, American Association of Woodturners, The Carter Center, Chihuly Studio, Kate Elliott, John Forsen, Lee Family, Allison Kramer, Marvin Lipofsky, Marioni Family, Benjamin Moore, Moulthrop Family, Pilchuck Glass School, Sorrell Family ∙ Additional Music Cues Courtesy of The Cole Family Bluegrass Band ∙ Special Thanks John Balsiger, Marilyn R. Berger, Mike Cozza, Church of God Ourtreach & Parishoners, Beth Davis, Beverly Feldman, Ernest Fleischmann, Steve Grafe, Dan Greenberg, Susan A. Grode, Jennifer Hustis, Jeffrey Meyer Turntables, Katten Muchin Roseman LLP, Alison Marioni, Lino Marioni, John Maeda, Eudorah Moore, Chris Moulthrop, Reed Moulthrop, Ornament Magazine, Terri Rau, Amanda Reeder, Rachel Reitman, Seattle City Light, Toshi Seeger, Brittany Shanta, Preston Singletary, Susan Steinhauser, Scott Thomsen, Peg Yorkin ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content.
© 2011 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Victor Livingston ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Line Producer Sasheen Artis ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Sound Recordists Jim Keen, Susumu Tokunow ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Assistant Editor Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Main Title Director of Photography Steven Poster, ASC ∙ Score Producer Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Vocals by Nnenna Freelon, Maggie Hasspacher, Holly Light ∙ Production Coordinator Denise Kang ∙ Production Assistants Roger Chrapla, Brendan Jones, Noah Reitman ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer Jonathan Iglecias ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Publicity Beverly Feldman ∙ Print Graphics John Maeda ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Library of Congress, Carl Van Vechten Collection, George F. Landegger Collection, Terese Agnew, John Benson, City College of New York, Randall Darwall & Brian Murphy, Rob Danielson, Jim Dewran, H. D’Laigle, Sr., Getty Images/Michael Ochs Archives, Judith Leiber LLC, Gordon Munro, Museum of the City of New York, Bret Primack, Random House, Faith Ringgold, Sonny Rollins, Subbuthepeaceful, Maurice Thaler, Consuelo Jimenez Underwood, Jan Van Raay, Wolfgang Volz ∙ Special Thanks Russo Anastasio, ACA Galleries, Dorian Bergen, City College of New York, Lisa S. Coico, PhD, David Covington, Ray Danielson, Ernest Fleischmann, Myrah Brown Green, Susan A. Grode, Margarete & David Harvey, Carmen del Valle Hermo, Jeffrey Meyer Turntables, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, Derrick Koh, MTA New York City Transit, Milwaukee Area Labor Council, Milwaukee Art Museum, Eudorah Moore, Museum of Arts and Design, Dominique Paul Noth, Melissa Hartley Omholt, Ornament Magazine, Otto Neals, Laura E. Pérez PhD, Rachael Reitman, Toshi Seeger, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Ray & Jayne Thacher, Thurgood Marshall Academy, UC Berkeley Ethnic Studies Library, Barbara Wallace, Michele Wallace, Peg Yorkin ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content.
© 2012 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Beth Spiegel, A.C.E. ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Associate Producer Denise Kang ∙ Production Coordinator Beverly Feldman ∙ Production Controller Judy Hing ∙ Sound Recordists Alan Barker, Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Additional Camera Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Location Manager, Tijuana José Inerzia ∙ Main Title Crew Antar Abderrahman, Huston Beaumont, Camera Control, Inc., Carlos De Varona, Ruth Oglesby, Chris Toth ∙ Assistant Editors Jed Lackritz, Kelly Peters ∙ Score Producer Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wildwoods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer David Ball ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Publicity Graphics John Maeda ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Tanya Aguiniga, Akar Gallery, American Craft Council, Archie Bray Foundation, Arizona State University Ceramics Research Center, Todd Beattie, Michael Brannin, Cedar Rapids Museum of Art, Lia Cook, Eric Dean, Phil Dorothy, Marty Gross, Paul B. Hillman, Clary Illian, Sanjay & Jigna Jani, Douglas Kirkland, LaGiraffe, Leach Pottery, Warren MacKenzie, Michael McCombs, Mike & Marsha Myers, North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources, Jeff Oestreich, RMN-Grand Palais/Art Resource, Susan Peterson, Ivan Salas, David San Miguel, Michael Schnorr, Tanya Schulte, Craig Simpson, Todd Stands, Todd Thelen, Ruopeng Wang, Van J. Wedeen, Jackie Wellborn, Cheryl Whitney, Susan Yamagata ∙ Special Thanks Melanie Abrantes, Russo Anastasio, Atwater Crossing, George-Ann Bowers, Ernest Fleischmann, Xochil Goretsky, Susan A. Grode, The Heil Family, Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Jeffrey Meyer Turntables, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, La Plaza de Cultura y Artes, The Maag Family, Nancy MacKenzie, Eudorah Moore, Ornament Magazine, Steven Poster, Ashley Powell, Noah Reitman, Rachael Reitman, Toshi Seeger, Sam Spencer, Peg Yorkin ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content.
© 2012 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Beth Spiegel, A.C.E. ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Associate Producer Denise Kang ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Production Coordinator Beverly Feldman ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison, Josh Weinhaus ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Grip Peter T. Lindberg ∙ Production Assistants Matthew Hawk, Dan Levy, Matthew Petsos ∙ Main Title Crew Camera Control, Inc., Drew Dumas, Ruth Oglesby, Christopher Williams ∙ Assistant Editors Emily-Rose Wagner, Jed Lackritz ∙ Score Producer Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer Jonathan Iglecias ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Craig R. Bertolett, Jeffrey Clancy, David W. Darby, Chloe Darke, Abby Johnston, Joe Klein, Bruce Miller, Maxine Miller, Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Museum of Fine Arts Houston, Old Newbury Crafters, Paley Studios, Tom Pullin, WXXI ∙ Special Thanks Bausch & Lomb, Retired Brigadier General Nolen Bivens U.S. Army, Brianna Byrne, Elizabeth Cameron, Corcoran College of Art + Design, The Fund for Park Avenue, Susan A. Grode, Malcolm Holzman, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, Klein Steel, Jennifer Laemlein, Maple Grove Enterprises, Eudorah Moore, Ornament Magazine, Penn State Hershey Children's Hospital, Steven Poster, Noah Reitman, Rachael Reitman, Rochester Institute of Technology School for American Crafts, Steel Works Inc, Peter Stranger, The Strong Museum, Leonard Urso, Cathy Waterman ∙ In Memory of Toshi Seeger ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2013 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Leonard Feinstein ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Associate Producer Denise Kang ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Production Coordinator Beverly Feldman ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Art Director Elizabeth Claffey ∙ Main Title Crew Camera Control, Inc., Drew Dumas, Ruth Oglesby, Christopher Williams ∙ Assistant Editors Kinga Brooks, Jed Lackritz, Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Additional Music by Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Translators Joan Sauvion, Zan Romanoff ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer Jonathan Iglecias ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Biltmore, Garcia Art Glass, Susan Garson, Michael Smith for McNay Art Museum, Harley Refsal, Kathleen Trenchard, Doris Ulmann ∙ Special Thanks David Bibbs, Robert G. Dalsemer, Gini Garcia, Susan A. Grode, Grove Park Inn, Marissa Jamison, Jeffrey Meyer Turntables, John C. Campbell Folk School, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, David Liden, Nevei Kodesh Congregation, Ornament Magazine, Martha Owen, Steven Poster, Noah Reitman, Rachael Reitman, Janet Vasquez ∙ In Memory of Eudorah M. Moore ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2013 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

 

 

funders

Our Thanks.

Craft In America was generously funded and supported by many.

nea logonea logo - american masterpiecescpb logo

itvs logo

Windgate Charitable Foundation

Stolaroff Foundation

grey line

website

Concept

Solly Communications

G. Lloyd Solly

Design

John Maeda

Website Coordinator

Denise Kang

Writer

Steve Fenton

Educator Guides

Marilyn Stewart

Amy Albert Bloom

Dolores E. Eaton

Lise Dube-Scherr

Kathleen Walck

Assistant Video Editor

Emily-Rose Wagner

Research

Kaitlyn Collier

Rosey Guthrie
Laura Hofberg
Ruth Oglesby
Francesca Rollins
Donna Ropp
Sandi Williams




spacer image spacer image spacer image spacer image
craft stars
grey line
more informationcreditscontact craft in america

© 2007-2012 Craft In America, All rights reserved



nea masterpieces logoneanea logocpb logoitvs logoclarkson potter logo
spacer image
spacer image