Credits

Whose Vote Counts

View film

DIRECTED BY
June Cross

WRITTEN BY
June Cross &
Jelani Cobb &
Thomas Jennings

PRODUCED BY
Thomas Jennings

CO-PRODUCED BY
Fanny Lee

SENIOR REPORTER
Marcia Robiou

REPORTED BY
Kacey Cherry
Bianca Ladipo
Elizabeth Mulvey

SENIOR PRODUCER
Frank Koughan

EDITED BY
Fanny Lee
Sikay Tang

ADDITIONAL EDITOR
Steve Audette, ACE

FIELD PRODUCERS
Marcia Robiou
Kacey Cherry

LINE PRODUCER
Julie Rasquin

RESEARCH DIRECTOR
Bianca Ladipo

CONSULTING PRODUCER
Annie Wong

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Tim Grucza
Thomas Jennings

SECOND CAMERA
Rachel Beth Anderson

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY
John Baynard
Matt Bockleman
Nicole Bramley
Jabari Canada

ASSISTANT CAMERA
Brandon Drenon
Leo Gallagher

SOUND
John O’Connor
Drake Smith

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Marcus Taylor

ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT EDITORS
Richard Campopiano
Elizabeth Mulvey

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Carlos Simon

ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
Jim Ferguson

SOUND MIX
Jim Sullivan

STILLS ANIMATION & GRAPHICS
Manuel Lindinger
Daniel Hager

ADDITIONAL RESEARCH & RIGHTS AND CLEARANCES
Kevina Tidwell

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Brandon Drenon
Marcus Bullock

NARRATED BY
Jelani Cobb

COLUMBIA JOURNALISM FELLOW
Zoe Chiriseri-Ramushu

SPECIAL THANKS
OpenStreetMap data powered by MapTiler
The Brown Institute for Media Innovation at Columbia University
James Bittel
Anthony J. Mangone

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS
Alabama Department of Archives & History
All-Stock Footage
AP Archive
The Badger Herald
BBC Motion Gallery Editorial/BBC Archive via Getty Images
Budget Films
Charlotte B. Teagle/The Atlanta Journal-Constitution via AP
Chicago Tribune
Corey Coyle
C-SPAN
“DRESS REHEARSAL” Documentary
Drone Fanatic
Dylan Brogan/Isthmus
Feature Story News - Footage via Getty Images
Flip Schulke/Corbis via Getty Images
Framepool
History Museum of Mobile
Jeffrey Cannady
Mark Hoffman – USA TODAY NETWORK
Michael Tate
National Archives and Records Administration
Nisian Hughes via Getty Images
NBC News
NBC News Archives via Getty Images
PAUL J. RICHARDS/AFP via Getty Images
Scott Olson via Getty Images
Shutterstock
Skylight
TAPP Channel
U.S. State Department
Wikimedia User Daderot

ADDITIONAL MATERIALS
ABC News
American Civil Liberties Union
Bernie Sanders
CBS News
CNBC-TV
C-SPAN
City of Madison Wisconsin
Daily Citizen
Daniel Kelly
Democratic Party of Wisconsin
Forbes
FOX 5 DC
FOX 6 News Milwaukee
FOX News
Gov. Scott Walker
Heritage Foundation
Jill Karofsky
KARE 11
KTNV-TV
Louisville Courier Journal
Matt Mencarini
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
The Montgomery Advertiser
MSNBC
National Public Radio
The New York Times
PBS NewsHour
PBS Wisconsin
The Selma-Times Journal
Scripps National News
TMJ4 Milwaukee
Voces de la Frontera
USA Today
The Washington Post
WBUR
WBAY-TV
WBFF Fox45
WCCO-TV
WCPO-TV
WDJT 58
WGAL
WHAS-TV
WISC-TV Channel 3000
Wisconsin Elections Committee
WISN-TV
WKYT-TV
WLUK FOX 11
WQOW-TV
WXIA-TV 11 Alive
The Washington Post
Wisconsin Department of Health Services
Wisconsin Election Commission

FOR COLUMBIA JOURNALISM INVESTIGATIONS [CJI]

VOTER ACCESS REPORTING FELLOWS
Catharina Felke
Jackie Hajdenberg
Elizabeth Mulvey
Aseem Shukla

VOTER ACCESS PROJECT EDITOR
Stephen Stirling

CJI EDITOR AND PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Kristen Lombardi

DEAN, COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM
Steve Coll

Additional support for this film was provided by the Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism through funding from the Ford Foundation and Craig Newmark Philanthropies.

FOR USA TODAY NETWORK

SENIOR INVESTIGATIVE REPORTER
Pat Beall

NETWORK INVESTIGATIONS EDITOR
Matthew Doig

EXECUTIVE EDITOR and VP OF INVESTIGATIONS
Chris Davis

Original funding for this program was provided by public television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Ford Foundation, Abrams Foundation, Park Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund with major support from Jon and Jo Ann Hagler. Additional support from the Jonathan Logan Family Foundation.

FOR FRONTLINE

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Megan McGough Christian

SENIOR PROMOTION PRODUCER
Missy Frederick

SENIOR EDITOR
Barry Clegg

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Brenna Verre

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Joey Mullin
Tim Meagher

FOR WGBH OUTPOST

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

INTERNs
Emma Davis
Aviwe DuBois
Barbara Losseau
Claudia Rosado
Juliana Torres
Alexis Weaver

FRONTLINE/EMMA BOWEN FELLOW
Alyssa Bass

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
Will Farrell

OUTREACH SPECIALIST
Joshua Rae

IMPACT PRODUCER
Erika Howard

AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANT
Ambika Kandasamy

DIGITAL WRITER & AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIST
Patrice Taddonio

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT EDITOR
Anahita Pardiwalla

DATA ANALYST
Ben Abrams

ASSISTANT EDITOR, DIGITAL
Tessa Maguire

SERIES PUBLICITY MANAGER
Anne Husted

DIGITAL PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Lucie Sullivan

PODCAST PRODUCER
James Edwards

SERIES PODCAST PRODUCER
Max Green

ARCHIVES & RIGHTS MANAGER
John Campopiano

FOR WGBH LEGAL
Eric Brass
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

BUSINESS DIRECTOR
Mary Sullivan

SENIOR DEVELOPER
Anthony DeLorenzo

LEAD DESIGNER FOR DIGITAL
Dan Nolan

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIPS

ABRAMS JOURNALISM FELLOWS
Dan Glaun
Zoe Todd

TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Lila Hassan

FRONTLINE/NEWMARK JOURNALISM SCHOOL AT CUNY FELLOWSHIP
Shantal Riley

FRONTLINE/FIRELIGHT INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM FELLOWS
Assia Boundaoui
Andrés Caballero
Jacqueline Olive
PJ Raval

EDITORIAL CONSULTANTS
Lauren Prestileo
Callie T. Wiser

REPORTER
Marcia Robiou

DIGITAL REPORTER
Katie Worth

DIGITAL REPORTER & PRODUCER
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL PRODUCER/EDITOR
Miles Alvord

ABRAMS FILMMAKER IN RESIDENCE
Ben C. Solomon

HOLLYHOCK FILMMAKER IN RESIDENCE
Abby Ellis

SERIES PRODUCER AND EDITOR
Michelle Mizner

INVESTIGATIVE PRODUCER
Daffodil J. Altan

EDITORIAL COORDINATING PRODUCER
Katherine Griwert

DIGITAL EDITOR
Jennifer Wehunt

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

SENIOR EDITOR AT LARGE
Louis Wiley Jr

FOUNDER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER AT LARGE
David Fanning

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

SPECIAL PROJECTS EDITOR
Philip Bennett

SENIOR EDITOR
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL VIDEO
Carla Borras

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

SENIOR EDITOR & DIRECTOR OF LOCAL PROJECTS
Sarah Childress

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Jim Bracciale

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A FRONTLINE Production with 2over10 Media
& Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism

© 2020
WGBH Educational Foundation
All Rights Reserved

FRONTLINE is a production of WGBH/Boston and is solely responsible for its content.