Media Advisory

                                 

PBS AND PBS KIDS RECEIVE 39 DAYTIME EMMY NOMINATIONS

PEG + CAT Creator Jennifer Oxley Wins Outstanding Individual Achievement Award for Animation

 On May 1, the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominees for the 41st Annual Daytime Emmy Entertainment Awards. Jennifer Oxley won a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation for PBS KIDS series PEG + CAT. PBS and PBS KIDS programs received 39 Daytime Emmy Award nominations. In addition, APT and NETA received a total of 5 noms, for a combined total of 44 nominations for public media. Among the PBS programs with multiple nominations are SESAME STREET (15), THE MIND OF A CHEF (7), PEG + CAT (4), THIS OLD HOUSE (3) and ARTHUR and CURIOUS GEORGE with two nominations each.

The Daytime Emmy Awards will be presented on June 22, 2014, from the Beverly Hilton Hotel. The Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Awards Gala will be held June 20, 2014, at the Westin Bonaventure in Los Angeles.

A complete list of PBS nominees and their categories follows. For a complete list of all 41st Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Award nominations, go to http://emmyonline.org/day_41st_nominations  

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Jennifer Oxley, Production Design, Program: PEG + CAT

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series
SESAME STREET                                                                                              

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program
CURIOUS GEORGE                                                                                              

PEG+CAT                                                    

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
This Old House                                                                                               

Outstanding Special Class Series
Ask This Old House                                                                                       

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
THE ELECTRIC COMPANY                                                                                    

SESAME STREET                                                                                              

SESAME STREET: Little Children, Big Challenges: Incarceration                     

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series
DESIGN SQUAD NATION    
                                                                                
Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic
NATURE                                                                                                             

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series
SESAME STREET                                                                                                
Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, as Sigrid, Carrie, Flantine, Velvet & Old Lady

SESAME STREET                                                                                              
Joseph Mazzarino, as Stinky, Murray and Davy Jones

SESAME STREET                                                                                              
David Rudman, as Baby Bear & Cookie Monster

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
ARTHUR                                                                                                              
Alan Cumming, as Sebastian Winkleplotz

PEG+CAT                                                                                                          
Hayley Faith Negrin, as Peg

PEG+CAT                                                                                                          
Dwayne Hill, as Cat

Outstanding Culinary Host
THE MIND OF A CHEF                                                                                        
April Bloomfield, Sean Brock, Hosts

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Jennifer Oxley, Production Design
PEG+CAT               

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program        
DINOSAUR TRAIN                                                                                              
Writers: Craig Bartlett, Joe Purdy                                                                          

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
ARTHUR                                                                                                            
Executive Story Editor: Peter K Hirsch
Writers: Craig Carlisle, Jacqui Deegan, Matt Hoverman, Dietrich Smith

MARTHA SPEAKS                                                                                              
Head Writer: Ken Scarborough
Writers: Joe Fallon, Raye Lankford

WILD KRATTS                                                                                                    
Head Writers: Chris Kratt, Martin Kratt

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series
SESAME STREET                                                                                                
Head Writer: Joseph Mazzarino
Writers: Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Emily Kingsley,Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
CURIOUS GEORGE                                                                                            
Supervising Director/Director: Jeff McGrath
Director: Andrei Svisloski
Voice Director: Susan Blu

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s Series
SESAME STREET                                                                                              
Directors: Kevin Clash, Ken Diego, Joseph Mazzarino, Scott Preston, Lisa Simon, Matt Vogel, Nadine Zylstra

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program
THE MIND OF A CHEF
Directors: Anna Chai, Michael Steed, Claudia Woloshin

THIS OLD HOUSE                                                                                              
Director: Thomas Draudt

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
THE MIND OF A CHEF                                                                                        
Director of Design: Adam Lupsha
Title Design/Graphic Artist: Daniel de Graaf, Mike Houston

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
SESAME STREET                                                                                                
Lighting Designer

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography
THE MIND OF A CHEF                                                                                      
Directors of Photography: Jeremy Leach, Ethan Mills 

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
THE MIND OF A CHEF                                                                                        
Editors: Mustafa Bhagat, Angie Dix, Jon Endicott

THIS OLD HOUSE                                                                                              
Supervising Editor: Michael Svirsky
Editor: Adam Bush

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
SESAME STREET                                                                                                
Supervising Editor: Todd James
Editors: Jesse Averna, John Tierney

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action
SESAME STREET                                                                                              
Production Mixer: Chris Prinzivalli
Re-Recording Mixers: Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter
SFX Mixer: Dick Maitland

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action
THE MIND OF A CHEF                                                                                        
Sound Design: Benny Mouthon

SESAME STREET                                                                                              
Supervising Sound Editors
Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Music Editor: Michael Croiter
Music Editor: Jorge Muelle
Sound Editor: Chris Sassano
Sound Effects Editor: Dick Maitland

Outstanding Original Song
SESAME STREET                                                                                                
“ABC’s of moving”
Composer: Chris Jackson
Lyricist: Joseph Mazzarino

SESAME STREET                                                                                                
“Rhymes with Mando”
Composer: Lin-Manuel Miranda
Lyricist: Luis Santeiro

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
SESAME STREET                                                                                                
Costume Designers: Brian Hemesath, Jared Leese
Costume Designer/Muppets: Erin Slattery Black, Elizabeth Hara, Michelle Hickey, John Douglas James,Rollie Krewson, Lara Mclean, Colette Nickola, Anny Ozar,Connie Peterson, Jane Pien, Sierra Schoening, Polly Smith, Jason Weber

 

 

 

                                 
  1. Support for pbs.org provided by: