41st Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards

WINNER: The Mind of a Chef

WINNER: The Mind of a Chef

7 Nominations including Outstanding Culinary Program and Outstanding Culinary Host

WINNER: PEG + CAT

WINNER: PEG + CAT

4 Nominations including Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

Curious George

Curious George

2 Nominations including Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

WINNER: Sesame Street

WINNER: Sesame Street

15 Nominations including Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series

The Electric Company

The Electric Company

Outstanding New Approaches

WINNER: Nature

WINNER: Nature

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

Design Squad Nation

Design Squad Nation

Outstanding New Approaches

WINNER: Arthur

WINNER: Arthur

2 Nominations including Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

Dinosaur Train

Dinosaur Train

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

This Old House

This Old House

3 Nominations including Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Ask This Old House

Ask This Old House

Outstanding Special Class Series

Martha Speaks

Martha Speaks

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

Wild Kratts

Wild Kratts

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards

PBS congratulates its producers, who claimed a total of 21 Emmy Awards this year.
WordGirl

WordGirl

Winner: Outstanding Writing in Animation; Outstanding Children's Animated Program

Lidia's Italy

Lidia's Italy

Winner: Outstanding Culinary Host

Sesame Street

Sesame Street

Winner: 18 Nominations, including Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

This Old House

This Old House

Outstanding Lifestyle Program; Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle Program

Wild Kratts

Wild Kratts

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

Chuck Vanderchuck

Chuck Vanderchuck

Outstanding New Approaches - Original Daytime Program or Series

Arthur

Arthur

Outstanding Writing in Animation

Martha Speaks

Martha Speaks

Outstanding Writing in Animation

SciGirls

SciGirls

3 Nominations, including Outstanding Children Series

Design Squad Nation

Design Squad Nation

Outstanding New Approaches - Original Daytime Program or Series

Get the Math

Get the Math

Outstanding New Approaches - Original Daytime Program or Series

Biz Kid$

Biz Kid$

Winner: 3 Nominations, including Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

Support for pbs.org

Learn more about PBS sponsorship

Support your local PBS station
Sign Up for Program Reminders & More
Get the latest information about upcoming PBS programs, sneak peeks, tune-in reminders and web extras delivered to your inbox every week.