Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
May 27th, 2008
Awards

THE SERIES

Season 7
45th Chicago International Television Awards – Educational/Documentary Series – Silver Hugo

Season 6
24rd Annual IDA (International Documentary Association) Continuing Series – Award Nomination
44th Chicago International Television Awards – Educational/Documentary Series – Gold Plaque

Season 5
23rd Annual IDA (International Documentary Association) Continuing Series – Award Nomination
43rd Chicago International Television Awards – Educational/Documentary Series – Certificate of Merit

Season 4
22nd Annual IDA (International Documentary Association) Distinguished Documentary Achievement Award Nomination – Continuing Series
42nd Chicago International Television Awards – Educational/Documentary Series – Silver Plaque

Season 2
40th Chicago International Television Awards – Educational/Documentary Series – Gold Plaque

Season 1
39th Chicago International Television Awards – Educational/Documentary Series – Silver Hugo

INDIVIDUAL PROGRAMS

Time for School 3
26th Annual International Documentary Association (IDA) Limited Series —  Award Nomination

Time for School
2004 Cine Golden Eagle Award
2004 Gabriel Awards – Certificate of Merit Award

Heart of Jenin
31st Annual News and Documentary Emmy Award Nomination – Outstanding Informational Programming – Long Form
2009 Overseas Press Club’s Carl Spielvogel Award (Best international reporting in the broadcast media showing a concern for the human condition)
The Donate Life Film Festival – Inspire Award for Accurate and Inspiring Storylines on Organ and Tissue Donation

Crossing Heaven’s Border
31st Annual News and Documentary Emmy Award Nomination – Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story – Long Form

China Prep
29th Annual Netherlands Film Festival – Best Short Documentary (international version “I Wanna Be Boss”)

Lord’s Children
30th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Award Nomination – Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story – Long Form

Birth of a Surgeon

2008 Overseas Press Club’s Carl Spielvogel Award (Best international reporting in the broadcast media showing a concern for the human condition)
30th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Award Nomination – Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story – Long Form
2009 44th Annual Catholic Academy Gabriel Award – National Release Documentary

The Dying Fields
2008 Cine Golden Eagle Award

Dishing Democracy
2007 Cine Golden Eagle Award

The People’s Court
2007 Cine Golden Eagle Award

Pilgrimage to Karbala
Broadcast Awards 2008 – Highly Commended Best Documentary Program (international version)
44th Chicago International Television Awards – Investigative Reporting/ News Documentary, Gold Plaque
2007 Cine Golden Eagle Award

Democracy in the Rough
43rd Chicago International Television Awards – Investigative Reporting/ News Documentary, Silver Plaque
2007 Insight Award for Excellence in film and digital media arts

Back to School
2007 Cine Golden Eagle Award
2007 Gabriel Award
2006 Overseas Press Club – The Carl Spielvogel Award (Best International Reporting in the Broadcast Media Showing a Concern for the Human Condition) – Citation for Excellence

Turkey’s Tigers
2007 Cine Golden Eagle Award

18 with a Bullet
2007 Cine Golden Eagle Award

H5N1 · Killer Flu
27th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Award Nomination – Outstanding Coverage of a News Story – Long Form
2006 Cine Golden Eagle Award
2006 US International Film and Video Festival Awards – Documentary Category – Second Place ‘Silver Screen Award’

1-800-INDIA
2006 Cine Golden Eagle Award
2006 US International Film and Video Festival Awards – Documentary Category – Second Place ‘Silver Screen Award’
2006 South Asian Journalists Association (SAJA) Journalism Award – First Place, Outstanding Story on Asia – Broadcast Category
2006 Commonwealth Broadcasting Association Awards – Highly Commended in Programs on Development Issues Category

Pickles, Inc.
2006 US International Film and Video Festival Awards – Documentary Category – Third Place ‘Certificate for Creative Excellence’
2005 IDFA International Documentary Festival Amsterdam

Gutted
2006 Cine Golden Eagle Award

Border Jumpers
2005 Overseas Press Club – Joe & Laurie Dine Award (Best International Reporting in Any Medium Dealing with Human Rights) – Honorable Mention

Beslan: Siege of School No. 1
2006 Cine Golden Eagle Award

The Saudi Question
41st Chicago International Television Awards – Documentary: Social/Political- Certificate of Merit

Red Lines and Deadlines
2005 Cine Golden Eagle Award
2005 US International Film and Video Festival Awards – Documentary Category – Third Place ‘Certificate for Creative Excellence’

An Honest Citizen
2005 Cine Golden Eagle Award
2004 Overseas Press Club – Robert Spiers Benjamin Award (Best Reporting on Latin America)

Hell of a Nation
2005 Cine Golden Eagle Award and Cine Special Jury Award
2005 Afghan Art & Film Festival (feature-length version “Democracy Afghan Style”)
2005 Afghanistan Film Festival organized by the Filmhaus Kino Koeln (feature-length version “Democracy Afghan Style”)
2005 South Asian Journalists Association (SAJA) Journalism Award – First Place, Outstanding Story on South Asia – Broadcast Category

Young, Muslim and French
2005 Cine Golden Eagle Award

Ladies First
26th Annual News and Documentary Emmy Award – Outstanding Coverage of a News Story – Long Form
2004 Cine Golden Eagle Award
2004 Sigma Delta Chi Award – Documentary Category (Network/Top 25 Markets)
The 2005 ZIFF Festival of the Dhow Countries

The Russian Newspaper Murders
2004 Cine Golden Eagle Award

Suicide Bombers
2004 Cine Golden Eagle Award
2005 US International Film and Video Festival Awards – Documentary Category – Second Place ‘Silver Screen Award’

Dying to Leave
2004 United Nations Association of Australia – 26th Annual Media Peace Award
2005 United Nations Association Traveling Film Festival
2004 Logie Award – Most Outstanding Documentary Series
2004 Banff Rockie Award Nominee – Social & Political Documentaries
2004 Australian Teachers of Media Award – Best Documentary/General
2004 Australian Teachers of Media Award – Best Documentary/ Social and Political Issues

A State of Mind
39th Chicago International Television Awards – Documentary: Social/Political – Gold Plaque
2004 US International Film and Video Festival Awards – Documentary Category – Third Place ‘Certificate for Creative Excellence’

Coca and the Congressman
2003 Cine Golden Eagle Award

The Prime Minister and the Press
2004 Banff Television Festival – Information and Current Affairs Programs – Hors Concours Selection (international version, “Citizen Berlusconi”)

AIDS Warriors
2003 Cine Golden Eagle Award

The Rock Star and the Mullahs
2004 South Asian Journalists Association (SAJA) Journalism Award – First Place, Outstanding Story on South Asia – Broadcast Category

Exclusive to Al Jazeera
2004 Cine Golden Eagle Award

Soul of India
2003 Cine Golden Eagle Award

Growing Up Global
2003 Gabriel Award – News/Informational – National Release

The Empty ATM
2003 US International Film and Video Festival – Documentary Category – Second Place ‘Silver Screen Award’
2003 Cine Golden Eagle Award

Greetings from Grozny
2002 FIPA (Festival International de Programmes Audiovisuels) – European Youth Jury Award
2002 Overseas Press Club – The Edward R. Murrow Award (Best TV interpretation or documentary on international affairs) – Honorable Mention
2003 US International Film and Video Festival – Documentary Category – Second Place ‘Silver Screen Award’
2003 Cine Golden Eagle Award and Cine Special Jury Award

To Have and Have Not
2003 Cine Golden Eagle Award

Saddam’s Ultimate Solution
2003 Banff Television Festival – Information and Current Affairs Programs – Hors Concours Selection

ONLINE

2009 Webby Award – Online Film and Video – News and Politics Series – Honoree

2006 Goldman Sachs Foundation Excellence in International Education Award for Window into Global History

2004 Batten Award – Notable Entry

2003 Eppy Award – Best Special Feature in an Internet Service – News or Event – with Less Than 1 Million Monthly Visitors

EDUCATION PACKAGE

Season 3/4
2007 Association for Instructional materials (AIM) – Award of Excellence
2007 Association of Educational Publishers (AEP) – Distinguished Achievement Award

Season 2
2005 Association of Educational Publishers (AEP) – Distinguished Achievement Award

Produced by THIRTEEN    ©2014 WNET.ORG Properties LLC. All rights reserved.