Awards

2012

Allegheny College Prize for Civility in Public Life, Inaugural Award, Mark Shields and David Brooks, “for their efforts to engage in and encourage civil public discourse in an atmosphere of declining public civility”

Webby Awards: 3 winners –

Lee H. Hamilton Public Service Fellowship from the Institute for Advanced Study to Jim Lehrer

Gaylord Prize for Excellence in Journalism and Mass Communications from University of Oklahoma to Judy Woodruff

2011

National Press Club Fourth Estate Award: Jim Lehrer

Emmy Awards for News & Documentary | Finalist for 2011 award in New Approaches to News and Documentary Programming Category for Gulf of Mexico oil leak coverage

USC Annenberg Walter Cronkite Award: Political Coverage

Association of Health Care Journalists, First Place Award for Excellence in Health Care Journalism: Ray Suarez, “AIDS Funding, Mozambique”

RTDNA/UNITY Award: Betty Ann Bowser, “Mississippi: One Battle in the War against Obesity”

Population Institute’s Global Media Award: Best TV Show

Interfaith Alliance Walter Cronkite Faith & Freedom Award: Jim Lehrer

NABJ Hall of Fame Induction: Gwen Ifill

Corporation for Public Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award: Jim Lehrer

National Association of Black Journalists Salute to Excellence Awards Television/Specialty: Betty Ann Bowser, “Food Deserts Fuel U.S. Health Crisis”

Society for Environmental Journalist Annual Awards Outstanding Single Story: Fred de Sam Lazaro, “In Middle East, Coalition Tries to Ease Tension over Water”

Webby Award for Excellence on the Internet

CINE Golden Eagle Award : Ray Suarez, “AIDS funding, The Price of Success”

CINE Golden Eagle Award : Ray Suarez, “Cubans Grapple with Challenges and Promises of Economic Change”

CINE Golden Eagle Award : Ray Suarez, “Haiti Amputees”

CINE Golden Eagle Award: Spencer Michels “Mark Twain’s Autobiography”

CINE Golden Eagle Award: Jeff Brown, “Haitian Artists Create Poetry Amid Rubble”

CINE Golden Eagle Award: Jeff Brown, “Musical Legend Herbie Hancock”

New York Festival, Silver World Medal, Jeff Brown, “Maurice Hines Makes Return to Stage”

New York Festival, Silver World Medal, Margaret Warner, “Yemen’s Drug Crop Diverts Precious Resources”

New York Festival, Finalist, Ray Suarez, “Tanzanian Doctor Shortage Spurs Training Innovation”

Stop TB 2nd prize web: Ray Suarez, “South Africa Still Struggling with Deadly TB-HIV Epidemic”

The Casey Medal for Meritorious Journalism, Honorable Mention: Betty Ann Bowser, “Families Battle Obesity in Mississippi”

Colonial Bell Award from Colonial Williamsburg: Jim Lehrer

Education Writer’s Association: 2nd place National Award, John Merrow, “Small Schools, Big Reforms?”

Education Writer’s Association, Certificate: Murrey Jacobson, Education Beat Reporting

Canadian Journalism Foundation , Honorary Tribute: Robert MacNeil

2010

The Chairman’s Award at the News And Documentary Emmy Awards

2nd Place Outstanding TV Story award form the Society of Environmental Journalists

CINE Golden Eagle Award : Toxic Trailers

CINE Golden Eagle Award : South Africa looks to set new course in HIV/AIDS fight

CINE Golden Eagle Award : TB thrives among South Africa’s HIV-positive population

3rd place National Headliner Award for The Fragile State Series

A 2nd Place Outstanding TV Story award form the Society of Environmental Journalists

2009

Nominated – Emmy, Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine

Overseas Press Club lifetime achievement award, Jim Lehrer.

WFUV Charles Osgood Lifetime Achievement Award in Journalism, Jim Lehrer

American Committee on Foreign Relations, Distinguished Service Award for the Advancement of American Public Discourse on Foreign Policy, Jim Lehrer

Cine, Lifetime Achievement Award, Judy Woodruff

Ford Hall Forum, First Amendment Award, Gwen Ifill

Society of Professional Journalists Washington, D.C. chapter – Induction to the Hall of Fame, Gwen Ifill

Winner, Knight-Batten Special Distinction Award – Patchwork Nation

Winner, Cine Golden Eagle Award – “Toxic Trailers”

Winner, National Association of Media Literacy Education, Media Literate Media Award – The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer’s Media Unit and Online NewsHour Extra!

Second Place – Society of Environmental Journalists Award for Outstanding Story, Television, Large Market – “Louisiana Landfills”

2008

Winner, News and Documentary Emmy Award, Margaret Warner in Pakistan, for Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine.

Winner of the Edward Weintal Prize for International Reporting. Awarded from the Georgetown University Institute for the Study of Diplomacy for outstanding reporting and analysis of international news over the past year

Honorable Mention in the politics category for Vote 2008

2007

Winner, The Business & Financial Emmy Awards for Cost of War (transcript 1 | transcript 2)

Honoree, Webby Awards in Politics for the Online NewsHour’s Vote 2008 election site

Winner, Religion Newswriters Association Award in the Long-Form Broadcast Category for Reflections: Janet Vincent

Spring 2007, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Death is on Hold/Connecting with Kids

Honorable Mention Medal, the 2007 Casey Medals for Meritorious Journalism for Changing the Odds

Winner, The 28th Annual Telly Awards for iPod People

Winner, The 28th Annual Telly Awards for We Are Phamaly

Winner, The 28th Annual Telly Awards for Telling Their Story: Times-Picayune and The Philadelphia Story

Third Place Winner, 3rd Annual Excellence in Health Care Journalism Awards for Battling Alzheimer’s

Silver Medal Winner, New York Festivals 2007 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for The Aftermath of Hurricane Katrina: Compromised Care / Justice Delayed for Inserts: Coverage of On-Going Story

Bronze Medal Winner, New York Festivals 2007 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer – Selected Programs for Best Newscast

Winner, the American Society on Aging’s 2007 National Media Award for Battling Alzheimer’s

2006

Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Battling Alzheimer’s

Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Crisis in Darfur

Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Emissions Exchange

Fall 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Race Against Time

Winner, The American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) 2006 Science Journalism Award – Online category for The 1906 San Francisco Earthquake: 100 Years Later

Winner, Prize of the Ministry of Construction and Regional Development of the Slovak Republic at the XXXII International Festival of Professional Films, TV, and Video programs-EKOTOPFILM 2006 for Toxic New Orleans

2006 Clarion Award from the Association for Women in Communications for American Dream: Welfare Reform

Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Toxic New Orleans

Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Chimeras

Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Blues Master: B.B. King

Spring 2006, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Women in Combat

Winner, the 2006 Loeb Award for China Rising series in the Television Enterprise category

Winner, Gracie Allen Award from the Foundation for American Women in Radio and Television for Anne Taylor Fleming Essays for Reporter/Correspondent Individual Achievement

Winner, New York Festivals 2006 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for Media Matter for Best News Analysis/Commentary

Winner, New York Festivals 2006 International Television Programming and Promotion Competition for Wounds of War for Health/Medical Information

2005

Winner, Third Annual Emmy Awards for Business and Financial Reporting for The Price of Oil: Winners and Losers

National Headliner Award for Independent Television News’ Target: Fallujah, as aired on The NewsHour

Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Intelligent Design and Evolution

Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for American Dream: Welfare Reform

Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Wounds of War

Fall 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Doubt

Finalist, The 26th Annual Telly Awards for Street Sense

Gracie Allen Award from the Foundation for American Women in Radio and Television for Osteoporosis

Second Place, Association of Health Care Journalists Awards for Importing Drugs

Webby Awards Honorable Mention for Online NewsHour’s Science Reports website and the Do You Speak American? website

“Hot site of the day,” USA Today, for Do You Speak American? website

“Cool site of the day,” Netscape.com, for Do You Speak American? website

2005 South Asian Journalists Association Awards, second place, for Pulling Strings

Spring 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Polar Warming

Spring 2005, CINE Golden Eagle Award for Pig Farm Politics

2005 Gabriel Awards Certificate of Merit for Pulling Strings

2004

George Foster Peabody Award for Non-Working Numbers

Joan S. Barone Award from the Radio and Television Correspondents’ Association for Crisis and Conflicts: The 108th Congress

Gracie Allen Tribute Award from the Foundation for American Women in Radio and Television for Gwen Ifill

2004 South Asian Journalists Association Award for After the War

World Medal, 2004 New York Festivals for Selling Books, Welcome to the Blogosphere, and Changing Times

2004 Religion Communicators Council Wilbur Award for Prison Ministry

Finalist, The 25th Annual Telly Awards for Writing Old Wrongs and Changing Times

2004 Telly Award for Changing the Face of Medicine: Profiles of Achievement

2004 RTNDA/UNITY Award for The Quilts of Gee’s Bend

Gabriel Award from the Catholic Academy for Communication Arts Professionals for Eden Alternative

2004 National Award for Education Reporting for continuing coverage of the No Child Left Behind Act

WebDVD Excellence Award by the DVD Association for Changing the Face of Medicine: Profiles of Achievement Interactive DVD

2003

George Foster Peabody Award for Non-Working Numbers

Joan S. Barone Award from the Radio and Television Correspondents’ Association for Crisis and Conflicts: The 108th Congress

National Academy of Arts and Sciences Emmy nomination (Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story) for Writing Old Wrongs

Fall 2003 CINE Golden Eagle Award for Selling Books, Welcome to the Blogospher, and Changing Times

Spring 2003 CINE Golden Eagle Award for the Media Unit’s “War Reporting,” including Frontlines and Deadlines and Battlefield Bylines

Spring 2003 CINE Golden Eagle Award for “Religion and Politics in Turkey”

The National Press Club’s Arthur Rowse Award for Press Criticism for the Media Unit’s “Coverage that Counts,” including Challenging the Church and Writing Old Wrongs

The National Press Club Robert L. Kozik Award for Environmental Reporting for Preserving Utah’s Wilderness

The South Asian Journalists Award (Outstanding Story) for Stem Cell Research (de Sam Lazaro)

The South Asian Journalists Award (Outstanding Story) on The General’s Dilemma (S. Marks)

Catholic Academy for Communications Arts Professions’ Gabriel Award for the Health Unit’s segment The Eden Alternative

Gerald Loeb Awards Finalist for “Cable News Wars” and Paul Solman’s Enron series

2002

Finalist, The Telly Awards, for Writing Old Wrongs and Changing Times

Gabriel Award from the Catholic Academy for Communication Arts Professionals for Eden Alternative

The Arthur Ross Award for Distinguished Reporting and Analysis on Foreign Affairs by the American Academy of Diplomacy (Lehrer)

Fall 2002 CINE Golden Eagle Award for Writing Old Wrongs

Bronze World Medal, The New York Festivals for Writing Old Wrongs

The National Press Club’s Arthur Rowse Award for Press Criticism

The South Asian Journalists Award (Outstanding Story) for AIDS in India

Spring 2002 CINE Golden Eagle Award for Arts Coverage

Eddie Award for best PBS Educational Content (Online Extra)

2001

Radio and Television News Directors Foundation Leonard Zeidenberg First Amendment Award (Lehrer)

Allen H. Neuharth Award for Excellence in Journalism (Jim Lehrer)

Sidney Hillman Prize Finalist for “Getting By”

The Columbia School of Journalism “Let’s Do It Better” Race Workshop Award for Angel Island

Columbia Journalism Review awarded a laurel for the Media Unit’s Full Disclosure: Stock Tips

The New York Festivals’ Silver World Medal for AIDS in Africa (Coverage of On-Going Story)

New York Festivals Finalist Certificate in the Best Investigative Report category to the Media Unit for “Full Disclosure”

First Prize, Education Writers Association National Awards for Education Reporting for Making the Grade (Television – Documentary and Feature)

34th Annual U.S. and International Film and Video Festival Third Place Award for Fred de Sam Lazaro’s Reconciliation in Rwanda

“Site of the Day” by The New York Times on the Web Learning Network (Online Extra)

International Association of Web Masters and Designers Golden Web Award (Online Extra)

Finalist in Scripps Howard Foundation’s National Journalism Award for Web Reporting for Online NewsHour’s The Uninsured in America

American Library Association listed Online Extra as one of the “700+ Great websites: Amazing, Spectacular, Mysterious, Colorful websites for Kids and the Adults Who Care for Them”

2000

The Robert L. Robinson Award Electronic Media Award for Schizophrenia: An In-Depth Look at the Troubled Mind

The National Press Club’s Arthur Rowse Award for Press Criticism

Six Hess Awards for Excellence in Campaign 2000 coverage given by Stephen Hess of The Brookings Institution

Online NewsHour: Inaugurations 2001 named a “Hot Site” by USA Today

American Psychiatric Association’s Robert L. Robinson Award for Schizophrenia: An In-Depth Look at the Troubled Mind

National Press Club’s Arthur Rowse Award for Press Criticism

College of Communications at Penn State University Bart Richards Award for Media Criticism

1999

National Humanities Medal (Lehrer)

Television Hall of Fame induction (Lehrer and MacNeil)

National Academy of Arts and Sciences Emmy Award (Outstanding Background Analysis of a Single Current Story — Segments) for Microsoft vs. The Justice Department

The Silver Circle of the Washington, D.C. chapter of The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences induction (Lehrer)

The Fred Friendly First Amendment Award (Lehrer and MacNeil)

The South Asian Journalists Award (Outstanding Story) for AIDS in South Africa

The National Press Club’s Arthur Rowse Award for Press Criticism

The New York Festivals (finalist) Language or Silence

1997

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy Award for a two-part piece on the Middle East, The Politics of Peace.

George Foster Peabody Award for Richard Rodriguez’s essays on American life

1996

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy Award for Hebron: The First Test

Everett M. Dirksen Award for Outstanding Coverage of Congress

1995

National Easter Seal Society EDI Awards (broadcast journalism category) for Focus: Competitive Edge

1994

Joan S. Barone Award for Excellence in Washington Based National Affairs/Public Policy Reporting(Outstanding Congressional Coverage)

1993

National Association of Black Journalists Award (News Segment) for School Desegregation in Georgia

The Harry Chapin Media Award (Best Television) for Anatomy of a Tragedy and Somalia Diary

American Journalism Reviews Best Television Panel News Program and Best Television Newsmagazine

1991

Fellows of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (MacNeil and Lehrer)

International Radio and Television Society’s Broadcaster of the Year Award (MacNeil and Lehrer)

Anti-Defamation League of Binai-Birith Hubert H. Humphrey Award (First Amendment Freedoms Prize)

National Academy of Television Arts and Science Emmy (Outstanding Historical Programming) for Pearl Harbor Anniversary Essays

1990

National Academy of Arts and Sciences Emmy for Blue Period: Manic Depression

Radio-Television News Directors Association’s Paul White Award

The Sidney Hillman Award for Through the Safety Net

George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Backhauling

Joan S. Barone Award for Congressional Coverage

Harry S. Truman Good Neighbor Award

1989

University of Missouri Honor Award for Distinguished Service in Journalism

W.K. Kellogg Foundation National Fellowship Award

1988

First Place, National Association of Black Journalists for Black Male: Endangered Species?

Special Commendation, Women at Work Broadcast Awards for New Teachers Series

Silver Medal, New York International Film and Television Festival for Election 88 Promotion Campaign

Washington Journalism Review’s Best in Business Award for Best News Program

George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Election 88 Coverage

1987

National Urban Coalition’s Distinguished Electronic Journalism Award

George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Japan Series

Georgetown University School of Foreign Service Edward Weintal Prize for Diplomatic Reporting

Delores Kohl Foundation Media Award for Education Reporting

Latin American Studies Association Award

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy (Excellence in Writing) for Robert MacNeil’s The Story of English

1986

Broadcasting Magazine’s Sol Taishoff Award

American Heart Association Blakeslee Award for My Heart, Your Heart

American Bar Association Certificate of Merit

1985

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy (Outstanding Background/Analysis of a Single Current Story) for Farm Suicide

George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Apartheid’s People

CEBA Award for Apartheid’s People

Communications Excellence to Black Audiences Award for Apartheid’s People

Joan S. Barone Award for Defense Coverage

Oscars in Agriculture Award

Women at Work Television News Award

Women in Communications Matrix Award

1984

Long Island University’s George Polk Award (National Television Reporting) for Abortion Clinic Violence

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy (Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story) for Farm Coverage

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy (Outstanding Background/Analysis of a Single Current Story) for Zumwalt – Agent Orange

George Foster Peabody Broadcast Award for Essays by Roger Rosenblatt

1983

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy (Outstanding Coverage of a Single Breaking News Story) for Grenada Coverage

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy (Outstanding Background/Analysis of a Single Current Story) for Marines in Beirut

1982

National Urban Coalition Distinguished Electronic Journalism Award

William Allen White Foundation Award

1981

Association for Continuing Higher Education Leadership Award

Consumer Federation of America Media Award

1980

University of Missouri Honor Award for Distinguished Service in Journalism

Sidney Hillman Foundation Award

University of Southern California Distinguished Achievement Award

1979

Dartmouth College Media Award

Society of Professional Journalists’ Sigma Delta Chi Award

Atomic Industrial Forum Award

National Commission on Working Women Award

Women at Work Broadcast Award

National Women’s Division of the American Jewish Congress Award

1978

American Bar Association Certificate of Merit

Association for Bridge Construction and Design Award for Distinguished Television Reporting

Women’s National Republic Club Award

Media Award for Economic Understanding

1977

American Bar Association Certificate of Merit

George Foster Peabody Broadcasting Award

American Association of University Women Award (D.C. Chapter)

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy (Outstanding Background/ Analysis of a Single Current Story) Citation for Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Journalism

1976

American Cancer Society Merit Award

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Emmy Award (New York Chapter)

American Bar Association Certificate of Merit

Alfred I. duPont-Columbia Award for Excellence in Broadcast Journalism

Television Critics Circle Award

1975

Sigma Delta Chi Award