PBS

PBS Earns 21 Daytime Emmy® Nominations

Last Updated by PBS Publicity on

On March 20, 2019, The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) announced the nominees for the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards, for which PBS received 21 nominations and fellow public media nominees APT (American Public Television) earned 11 nominations. These nominations bring the total number of public television nominations to 32. The awards honor programming distributed during the 2018 calendar year.

PBS programs that received multiple nominations include ODD SQUAD and DANIEL TIGER’S NEIGHBORHOOD. A complete list of PBS nominations is below.

The Daytime Emmy® Awards ceremony will be held at Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Sunday, May 5. To see the full list of nominees, please visit https://emmyonline.tv/daytime-46th-nominations/.

PBS congratulates all our nominees!

PBS Nominees

ASK THIS OLD HOUSE

-Outstanding Lifestyle Program

DANIEL TIGER’S NEIGHBORHOOD

-Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series

-Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program: Devan Cohen, as Daniel Tiger

-Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

LET’S GO LUNA!

-Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program

ODD SQUAD

-Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series

-Outstanding Writing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing

-Outstanding Directing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program

-Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

ODD SQUAD: WORLD TURNED ODD

-Outstanding Writing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing

-Outstanding Directing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program

PEG+CAT

-Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

-Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program

-Outstanding Original Song in a Children’s or Animated Program: “Making a World With My Friend”

-Outstanding Original Song in a Children’s or Animated Program: “The Thrill of Invention”

-Outstanding Original Song in A Children’s or Animated Program: “You’re All Number One Tonight!”

SCIGIRLS

-Outstanding Educational or Informational Series

THIS OLD HOUSE

-Outstanding Lifestyle Program

VARIETY STUDIO: ACTORS ON ACTORS

-Outstanding Special Class Series

WILD KRATTS

-Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program

Additional Public Television Nominees

AMERICA’S TEST KITCHEN

-Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational

BORN TO EXPLORE WITH RICHARD WIESE

-Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program

COOK’S COUNTRY

-Outstanding Culinary Program

-Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational

JOSEPH ROSENDO’S TRAVELSCOPE

-Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Lifestyle, Culinary, Travel or Educational and Informational Program

LIDIA’S KITCHEN

-Outstanding Culinary Program

MILK STREET

-Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational

PATI’S MEXICAN TABLE

-Outstanding Culinary Host: Pati Jinch

SAMANTHA BROWN’S PLACES TO LOVE

-Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program

-Outstanding Host for a Lifestyle, Children’s or Special Class Program

-Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Lifestyle, Culinary, Travel or Educational and Informational Program